RESULTS

2006 Official Race Results : Built Ford Tough 225 presented by the Greater Cincinnati Ford Dealers

Built Ford Tough 225 presented by the Greater Cincinnati Ford Dealers | July 08, 2006 | Race 13 of 25

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 22 33 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet Kevin Harvick, Inc. 185/5 150 Running 84,875
2 23 14 Rick Crawford Ford Circle Bar Truck Corral 170/0 150 Running 55,325
3 20 77 Brendan Gaughan Dodge The Orleans Hotel 170/5 150 Running 37,900
4 7 23 Johnny Benson Toyota Toyota Tundra 165/5 150 Running 28,025
5 5 6 David Ragan Ford Scotts Miracle-Gro 160/5 150 Running 23,675
6 12 9 Ted Musgrave Toyota Team ASE / Germain Mtr Co. 150/0 150 Running 19,825
7 17 88 Matt Crafton Chevrolet Menards / Energizer 146/0 150 Running 17,825
8 19 11 David Starr Toyota Red Horse Racing 142/0 150 Running 16,825
9 6 99 Erik Darnell * Ford Roush Racing 138/0 150 Running 16,825
10 9 30 Todd Bodine Toyota Lumber Liquidators 134/0 150 Running 16,575
11 25 60 Jack Sprague Toyota Con-way Freight 130/0 150 Running 16,825
12 2 17 David Reutimann Toyota Toyota Tundra 127/0 150 Running 14,940
13 14 12 Joey Miller * Toyota Curb Records 124/0 150 Running 14,840
14 35 25 Boston Reid * Dodge Woodard Racing 126/5 150 Running 14,740
15 26 16 Mike Bliss Chevrolet Xpress Motorsports 118/0 150 Running 15,140
16 31 10 Terry Cook Ford Power Stroke Diesel 115/0 150 Running 14,440
17 28 59 Chad Chaffin Ford Harris Trucking 112/0 150 Running 14,340
18 18 08 Chad McCumbee * Chevrolet Chevrolet Silverado 109/0 149 Running 14,240
19 1 20 Marcos Ambrose * Ford Aussie Experience / Aussie Vineyards 116/10 149 Running 16,240
20 29 85 Dennis Setzer Chevrolet Flex Fuel E85 Silverado 103/0 149 Running 13,240
21 15 15 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Woodard Pools / Spas 100/0 149 Running 11,790
22 16 75 Aric Almirola * Chevrolet Spears Manufacturing 97/0 149 Running 11,740
23 3 13 Kerry Earnhardt * Chevrolet National Pork Board 94/0 149 Running 11,690
24 21 18 Bobby Hamilton Jr. Dodge Fastenal 91/0 149 Running 11,640
25 10 4 Timothy Peters Dodge Dodge Motorsports 88/0 148 Running 11,590
26 4 50 Michel Jourdain Jr. * Ford Roush Racing 85/0 148 Running 11,540
27 34 98 Erin Crocker * Dodge Cheerios / Betty Crocker 82/0 147 Running 11,490
28 8 22 Bill Lester Toyota Checkers / Rally's / "Talladega Nights" 79/0 146 Running 11,390
29 33 191 J C Stout Chevrolet Hunter's Hope Foundation 76/0 146 Running 11,290
30 24 02 Brad Keselowski Chevrolet Sutton Motorsports 73/0 143 Sway Bar 11,190
31 11 5 Mike Skinner Toyota Toyota Tundra 75/5 128 Accident 11,090
32 30 40 Ryan Moore * Chevrolet Key Motorsports 67/0 87 Engine 10,990
33 32 07 Wayne Edwards Chevrolet U.S. Restoration 64/0 62 Vibration 10,890
34 13 21 Bobby East * Ford State Fair Corn Dogs / Edy's Dibs 61/0 28 Accident 10,790
35 27 46 Kraig Kinser * Chevrolet CENTRIX Auto Finance 58/0 1 Accident 10,690
36 36 63 Justin Allgaier Ford Dave Porter Truck Sales 55/0 1 Accident 10,590
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 118.11 mph
Margin of Victory: .586
Time of Race: 01:54:18
Lead Changes: 10
Cautions: 3-5, 21-23, 29-32, 51-54, 59-62, 123-126, 130-136, 139-142

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Pole: Marcos Ambrose,#20, Aussie Experience/Aussie Vineyards, Ford
Checkers/Rally's Double Drive-Thru Challenge: Ron Hornaday,#33, Kevin Harvick, Inc., Chevrolet
Featherlite Most Improved Driver: Jack Sprague,#60, Con-way Freight, Toyota
Mobil 1 Command Performance Driver of the Race: Ron Hornaday,#33, Kevin Harvick, Inc., Chevrolet
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Erik Darnell,#99, Roush Racing, Ford
Sunoco Diamond Performance: Ron Hornaday,#33, Kevin Harvick, Inc., Chevrolet
WIX Filters Lap Leader: Marcos Ambrose,#20, Aussie Experience/Aussie Vineyards, Ford
Feedback