Odessa Results

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Unofficial Race Results Yellow Freight 200I-70 Speedway Race No. 6/May 23, 1998 Ps Truck Name Sponsor Make Lap Pts Money Status 1 19 Tony Raines Pennzoil Frd 200 180...

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Unofficial Race Results Yellow Freight 200I-70 Speedway Race No. 6/May 23, 1998

Ps Truck Name         Sponsor                 Make Lap Pts Money Status
1  19  Tony Raines    Pennzoil                 Frd 200 180 33,850 Running
2  99  Joe Ruttman    Exide Batteries          Frd 200 170 24,475 Running
3  2   Mike Bliss     Team ASE Racing          Frd 200 165 16,775 Running
4  66  Bryan Reffner  Carlin Burners & Control Frd 200 160 10,675 Running
5  24  Jack Sprague   Team Hendrick            Chv 200 155 9,850  Running
6  16  Ron Hornaday   NAPA Brakes              Chv 200 150 7,550  Running
7  52  Mike Wallace   Purolator PureOne        Chv 200 146 7,300  Running
8  31  Tony Roper     Bendix Brakes            Frd 200 142 7,200  Running
9  84  Wayne Anderson*Porter-Cable Power Tools Frd 200 138 7,900  Running
10 60  Andy Houston * Addington Racing         Chv 200 134 7,525  Running
11 86  Stacy Compton  Royal Crown Cola         Frd 200 130 7,050  Running
12 35  Ron Barfield   Ortho Lawn & Garden      Chv 200 127 7,025  Running
13 18  Butch Miller   DANA Corporation         Dge 200 124 7,000  Running
14 68  Mike Garvey    Metro Milwaukee Auto     Chv 200 121 5,975  Running
15 37  Scot Walters * Red Man                  Chv 200 118 6,300  Running
16 3   Jay Sauter     GM Goodwrench Service +  Chv 199 115 6,775  Running
17 61  Randy Tolsma   IWX Motor Freight        Chv 199 112 6,750  Running
18 14  Rick Crawford  Circle Bar Motel/RV      Frd 199 109 6,725  Running
19 51  Tammy Jo Kirk  Auto Value               Frd 199 106 5,700  Running
20 88  Terry Cook     Jani-King/PBA Tour       Chv 199 103 5,900  Running
21 50  Greg Biffle *  W.W. Grainger Racing     Frd 198 100 6,650  Running
22 57  Chuck Bown     Web World Services       Frd 196 97  6,625  Running
23 9   David Starr *  Reher-Morrison           Chv 189 94  5,600  Running
24 43  Jimmy Hensley  Cummins Engine Co        Dge 174 91  6,575  Running
25 78  Dominic Dobson*MCI                      Dge 171 88  5,550  Running
26 75  Kevin Harvick  Spears Manufacturing     Chv 167 85  6,525  Accident
27 10  Lonnie Rush    A & G Coal Corp          Chv 152 82  5,475  Accident
28 29  Bob Keselowski Mopar Performance        Dge 143 79  6,475  Running
29 44  Boris Said     Federated Auto Parts     Frd 140 76  5,475  Accident
30 90  Lance Norick   NHL                      Dge 94  73  5,475  Engine
31 55  Dennis Setzer  Icehouse Beer            Frd 88  70  5,475  Transmission
32 6   Rick Carelli   RE/MAX International     Chv 88  67  7,475  Accident

Bud Pole Award: Tony Raines, No. 19 Pennzoil Frd, 17.107 seconds, 114.269 mph (record) AE Clevite Engine Builder Award: Tom Ghent, No. 99 Exide Batteries Frd Cintas Rookie of the Race: Wayne Anderson, No. 84 Porter-Cable Power Tools Frd, ninth Featherlite Trailers Long Haul Award: Joe Ruttman, No. 99 Gatorade Front Runner Award: Raines MCI Fast Pace Award: Rick Carelli, No. 6 RE/MAX International Chv, lap 10, 17.917 seconds, 109.103 mph Plasti-Kote Winning Finish Award: Kurt Roehrig, No. 19 Raybestos Top Stopper Award: Ruttman Ventvisor Brand Super Deflector Award: Ruttman Most Laps Led: Carelli

Source: NASCAR Online

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR Truck
Drivers Boris Said , David Starr , Kevin Harvick , Greg Biffle , Jay Sauter , Mike Wallace , Andy Houston , Stacy Compton , Ron Hornaday Jr. , Tony Raines , Jack Sprague , Dennis Setzer , Lance Norick , Terry Cook , Rick Crawford , Joe Ruttman , Bryan Reffner , Randy Tolsma , Jimmy Hensley , Rick Carelli , Mike Bliss , Ron Barfield , Tammy Jo Kirk , Wayne Anderson , Dominic Dobson , Kurt Roehrig , Butch Miller , Mike Garvey
Teams Carlin