Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

2005 Official Race Results : United Way 300 presented by Yellow Transportation and Sprint

United Way 300 presented by Yellow Transportation and Sprint | October 08, 2005 | Race 30 of 35

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 4 6 Kasey Kahne Dodge Ragu 185/5 200 Running 78,001
2 7 66 Greg Biffle Ford Subway 180/10 200 Running 59,900
3 11 1 Johnny Sauter Dodge Yellow Transportation / United Way 170/5 200 Running 68,628
4 19 21 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Reese's 160/0 200 Running 35,650
5 2 47 Jon Wood * Ford Clorox / Wisk / CountryMart / ThriftWay 155/0 200 Running 41,275
6 20 41 Reed Sorenson * Dodge Discount Tire 150/0 200 Running 40,625
7 16 17 Matt Kenseth Ford Waste Management 146/0 200 Running 26,775
8 29 5 Kyle Busch Chevrolet Lowe's / Shop-Vac 142/0 200 Running 25,725
9 1 8 Martin Truex Jr. Chevrolet Bass Pro Shops / Tracker 143/5 200 Running 45,160
10 41 18 J.J. Yeley Chevrolet Vigoro / The Home Depot 134/0 200 Running 30,650
11 12 87 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet Cellular One 130/0 200 Running 23,300
12 31 20 Denny Hamlin * Chevrolet Rockwell Automation 127/0 200 Running 33,450
13 34 64 Rusty Wallace Dodge Miller High Life Light 124/0 200 Running 22,533
14 9 9 Mark Martin Ford Pennzoil Platinum 121/0 200 Running 21,690
15 6 27 David Green Ford Kleenex / ALDI 118/0 200 Running 32,405
16 10 2 Clint Bowyer Chevrolet Timberland PRO / ACDelco 120/5 200 Running 31,745
17 37 183 Tony Raines Chevrolet Cub Cadet 112/0 200 Running 23,955
18 26 35 Jason Keller Ford McDonald's Big Mac 109/0 200 Running 25,700
19 5 32 Jason Leffler Chevrolet Convoy of Hope 106/0 200 Running 22,740
20 30 31 Dave Blaney Chevrolet Whelen Engineering 103/0 200 Running 20,930
21 39 38 Mike Wallace Dodge Great Clips 100/0 200 Running 19,970
22 24 10 Brent Sherman * Ford Hickory Farms 97/0 199 Running 29,380
23 13 12 Joel Kauffman Dodge Supercuts 94/0 198 Running 22,083
24 28 22 Kenny Wallace Ford AutoZone 91/0 198 Running 23,660
25 22 44 Justin Labonte Chevrolet U.S. Coast Guard 88/0 197 Running 29,125
26 35 143 Aaron Fike Ford Kleenex / Child Health 85/0 197 Running 23,415
27 21 60 Carl Edwards * Ford Charter Comm. 87/5 196 Running 19,285
28 38 25 Ashton Lewis Ford U.S. Marines 79/0 195 Accident 28,690
29 33 59 Stacy Compton Ford Kingsford / Bush's / AppleMkt / SunFresh 76/0 195 Running 23,060
30 32 15 Michel Jourdain Jr. * Ford CENTRIX Financial 73/0 195 Running 21,400
31 40 4 Kevin Hamlin Dodge GEICO 70/0 194 Running 20,820
32 43 49 Steve Grissom Ford Advil Liqui-Gels 67/0 193 Running 20,705
33 23 34 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Dollar General 64/0 192 Accident 20,575
34 36 7 Jeff Fuller Chevrolet Smart Cabling Solutions 61/0 187 Running 18,470
35 42 36 T.J. Bell Chevrolet Heathcliff's Cat Litter 63/5 175 Accident 20,360
36 17 11 Paul Menard Chevrolet Menards / Splash 55/0 159 Running 22,270
37 15 19 Bobby Labonte Chevrolet Banquet Foods 52/0 149 Engine 18,140
38 25 40 Carlos Contreras Dodge Cottman Transmission 49/0 145 Running 20,080
39 14 178 Jerry Robertson Chevrolet Furniture Row Racing 46/0 130 Accident 17,945
40 3 58 Regan Smith Dodge Samson Stone 43/0 121 Accident 20,835
41 8 33 Burney Lamar Chevrolet Yard-Man 40/0 29 Accident 19,700
42 18 90 Elliott Sadler Ford CitiFinancial 37/0 5 Accident 17,590
43 27 14 David Stremme Dodge Navy "Accelerate Your Life" 34/0 4 Accident 21,497
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 117.328 mph
Margin of Victory: .030
Time of Race: 02:33:25
Lead Changes: 13
Cautions: 6-13, 30-34, 74-77, 124-129, 132-135, 140-142, 144-146, 150-153, 183-186, 195-197

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Busch Pole: Martin Truex Jr.,#8, Bass Pro Shops/Tracker, Chevrolet
Featherlite Most Improved Driver: Johnny Sauter,#1, Yellow Transportation/United Way, Dodge
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Johnny Sauter,#1, Yellow Transportation/United Way, Dodge
MBNA Mid-race Leader: Martin Truex Jr.,#8, Bass Pro Shops/Tracker, Chevrolet
Mobil 1 Command Performance Driver of the Race: Johnny Sauter,#1, Yellow Transportation/United Way, Dodge
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Jon Wood,#47, Clorox/Wisk/CountryMart/ThriftWay, Ford
Sunoco Diamond Performance: Kasey Kahne,#6, Ragu, Dodge
WIX Filters Lap Leader: Martin Truex Jr.,#8, Bass Pro Shops/Tracker, Chevrolet