Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

2005 Official Race Results : SBC 250

SBC 250 | June 25, 2005 | Race 17 of 35

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 1 1 Johnny Sauter Dodge Yellow Transportation 190/10 200 Running 73,746
2 21 8 Martin Truex Jr. Chevrolet Bass Pro Shops / Tracker 170/0 200 Running 45,700
3 3 11 Paul Menard Chevrolet Menards 165/0 200 Running 31,443
4 8 18 J.J. Yeley Chevrolet Vigoro / The Home Depot 160/0 200 Running 29,235
5 14 14 David Stremme Dodge Navy "Accelerate Your Life" 155/0 200 Running 23,280
6 2 20 Denny Hamlin * Chevrolet Rockwell Automation 150/0 200 Running 31,660
7 12 34 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Dollar General 151/5 200 Running 21,960
8 7 22 Kenny Wallace Ford Stacker 2 142/0 200 Running 21,660
9 16 33 Tony Raines Chevrolet Outdoor Channel 138/0 200 Running 21,535
10 6 2 Clint Bowyer Chevrolet ACDelco 134/0 200 Running 28,010
11 5 27 David Green Ford Kleenex Moist Cloth / Jewel-Osco 130/0 199 Running 20,605
12 23 41 Reed Sorenson * Dodge Home123 Corp. 127/0 199 Running 25,480
13 11 35 Jason Keller Ford McDonald's Big Mac 124/0 199 Running 20,188
14 10 60 Carl Edwards * Ford Charter Comm. 121/0 199 Running 15,735
15 4 32 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet Win Fuel 123/5 199 Running 18,160
16 38 44 Justin Labonte Chevrolet U.S. Coast Guard 115/0 198 Running 25,005
17 15 64 Bill Elliott Dodge Miller High Life Light 112/0 198 Running 17,360
18 24 25 Ashton Lewis Ford U.S. Marines 109/0 198 Running 24,755
19 9 6 Tracy Hines Dodge Country Crock Spread 106/0 198 Running 15,110
20 17 66 Aaron Fike Ford Scott Extra Soft 103/0 198 Running 17,835
21 13 36 Stanton Barrett Pontiac TUCSON 100/0 198 Running 18,880
22 28 40 Scott Lagasse Jr. Dodge Goulds Pumps 97/0 197 Running 16,735
23 19 4 Ryan Hemphill * Dodge GEICO 94/0 197 Running 14,893
24 39 21 Brandon Miller * Chevrolet Reese's 91/0 197 Running 16,435
25 25 59 Stacy Compton Ford Kingsford / Bush's Beans 88/0 197 Running 18,430
26 29 47 Jon Wood * Ford Clorox / Wisk 85/0 197 Running 18,190
27 27 12 Tim Fedewa Dodge Supercuts 82/0 196 Running 16,055
28 32 23 Mark Green Chevrolet Vassarette 79/0 196 Running 13,915
29 22 58 Regan Smith Dodge Glynn Motorsports 76/0 196 Running 13,785
30 42 10 Michel Jourdain Jr. * Ford ppc Racing 73/0 196 Running 21,630
31 34 72 Wade Day Chevrolet Denver Mattress Company 70/0 196 Running 13,535
32 36 143 A J Fike * Dodge Channellock Tools 67/0 195 Running 13,425
33 43 28 Derrike Cope Ford Trans Global Waste Svcs 64/0 195 Running 13,315
34 40 52 Eric McClure Ford Means Racing 61/0 195 Running 13,200
35 33 167 Bryan Reffner Dodge Panasonic 0 195 Running 13,090
36 35 16 David Ragan Chevrolet 31-W Insulation 55/0 192 Running 12,965
37 37 56 Tim Sauter Chevrolet Lester Buildings 52/0 189 Battery 12,845
38 31 49 Steve Grissom Ford Advil Liqui-Gels 49/0 148 Running 12,790
39 30 0 Kertus Davis * Chevrolet RaceGirl 46/0 139 Accident 12,735
40 18 38 Tyler Walker * Dodge Great Clips 43/0 80 Engine 14,690
41 20 7 Jeff Fuller Chevrolet Big Boar Customs 40/0 72 Broken Axle 12,655
42 26 5 Kyle Krisiloff Chevrolet Lowe's / Briggs & Stratton 37/0 25 Engine 14,620
43 41 24 Brad Teague Chevrolet eaglejet.com 34/0 1 Transmission 12,558
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 97.403 mph
Margin of Victory: Caution
Time of Race: 02:03:12
Lead Changes: 4
Cautions: 22-25, 29-31, 114-119, 147-151, 199-200

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Busch Pole: Johnny Sauter,#1, Yellow Transportation, Dodge
Featherlite Most Improved Driver: Johnny Sauter,#1, Yellow Transportation, Dodge
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Johnny Sauter,#1, Yellow Transportation, Dodge
MBNA Mid-race Leader: Johnny Sauter,#1, Yellow Transportation, Dodge
Mobil 1 Command Performance Driver of the Race: Johnny Sauter,#1, Yellow Transportation, Dodge
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Denny Hamlin,#20, Rockwell Automation, Chevrolet
Sunoco Diamond Performance: Johnny Sauter,#1, Yellow Transportation, Dodge