Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

2004 Official Race Results : Sam's Town 'He Dared To Rock' 250 benefiting St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Sam's Town 'He Dared To Rock' 250 benefiting St. Jude Children's Research Hospital | October 23, 2004 | Race 30 of 34

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 1 8 Martin Truex Jr. Chevrolet Bass Pro Shops / Ducks Unlimited 190/10 255 Running 62,505
2 32 60 Greg Biffle Ford CNN America Votes 2004 / Charter 175/5 255 Running 38,850
3 14 2 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet ACDelco 165/0 255 Running 43,940
4 10 21 Clint Bowyer * Chevrolet Reese's 160/0 255 Running 32,810
5 4 20 Mike Bliss Chevrolet Rockwell Automation 155/0 255 Running 36,230
6 23 22 Jason Keller Ford Miller High Life Light 150/0 255 Running 32,510
7 21 332 David Stremme Dodge TrimSpa 146/0 255 Running 26,310
8 17 27 Johnny Sauter Pontiac Kleenex Anti-Viral 142/0 255 Running 24,185
9 28 46 Ashton Lewis Chevrolet Lewis Motorsports 138/0 255 Running 23,310
10 15 1 Reed Sorenson Dodge Yellow Transportation 134/0 255 Running 20,985
11 7 111 Paul Menard * Chevrolet Menards / Quaker State 130/0 255 Running 20,810
12 39 38 Tyler Walker Dodge Great Clips 127/0 255 Running 19,485
13 6 23 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Stacker 2 124/0 255 Running 22,890
14 11 5 Kyle Busch * Chevrolet Lowe's / Shop-Vac 126/5 255 Running 26,755
15 37 87 Todd Szegedy Chevrolet Hills Bros Coffee / Meijer 118/0 255 Running 19,635
16 24 59 Stacy Compton Ford Kingsford / Bush's Beans 115/0 255 Running 20,980
17 22 47 Robert Pressley Ford Clorox / Wisk 112/0 255 Running 20,855
18 12 25 Mike McLaughlin Ford U.S. Marines 109/0 255 Running 24,210
19 3 14 Dave Blaney Chevrolet Navy "Accelerate Your Life" 111/5 255 Running 19,585
20 2 6 Bill Elliott Dodge Lucas Oil / Sam's Town 103/0 255 Running 18,260
21 27 136 Travis Geisler * Chevrolet DCT Motorsports 100/0 255 Running 16,635
22 34 104 Eric McClure Chevrolet Coyote Ugly Saloon 97/0 255 Running 16,210
23 8 12 Tim Fedewa Chevrolet Supercuts 94/0 254 Running 20,410
24 9 37 David Green Pontiac Timber Wolf 91/0 254 Running 26,455
25 31 268 Travis Kittleson Chevrolet Bob Steele Chevrolet 88/0 254 Running 15,985
26 35 10 Gus Wasson Chevrolet RaceGirl / theacex.com 85/0 253 Running 25,355
27 30 16 John Hayden Chevrolet 31-W Insulation 82/0 253 Running 15,785
28 41 72 John Graham Chevrolet Aurora Inventive / Gordon Lightfoot 79/0 249 Running 17,740
29 5 99 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Domino's Delivers 76/0 247 Accident 15,685
30 20 4 Mike Wallace Ford GEICO / Sportclips 73/0 213 Running 25,255
31 40 02 Garrett Liberty Chevrolet SCORE Motorsports 70/0 212 Handling 17,585
32 42 49 Derrike Cope Ford Advil Liqui-Gels 67/0 199 Engine 19,570
33 38 154 Mike Harmon Pontiac Global Pigeon Supply / A.R.P.U. 64/0 168 Overheating 15,515
34 13 126 Mark Green Chevrolet lovefifi.com 61/0 161 Accident 15,475
35 29 43 Aaron Fike Dodge Ollie's Bargain Outlet 58/0 127 Electrical 15,450
36 19 35 Shelby Howard Ford Volvo Trucks / Snap-On 55/0 120 Accident 15,425
37 18 58 Brent Sherman Dodge Serta / Hickory Farms 52/0 107 Accident 15,390
38 33 283 Jamey Caudill Ford Southern Piping Co. / I "Dig" Pigs 49/0 107 Accident 15,350
39 36 56 Tim Sauter Chevrolet Lester Buildings 46/0 92 Accident 15,295
40 26 00 Blake Feese Chevrolet Haas Automation 43/0 62 Accident 22,745
41 43 24 Steve Grissom Chevrolet Global Industrial Contractors 40/0 50 Accident 17,225
42 16 91 Stanton Barrett Pontiac AmericInn Lodging Systems 37/0 28 Handling 15,165
43 25 88 Jeff Fuller Chevrolet NEMCO Motorsports 34/0 11 Brakes 17,129
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed:  
Margin of Victory: .305
Time of Race: 02:26:04
Lead Changes: 6
Cautions: 22-25, 32-35, 51-56, 64-74, 83-86, 93-96, 102-106, 109-115, 130-135, 137-140, 162-165, 195-200, 249-253

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Busch Pole: Martin Truex Jr.,#8, Bass Pro Shops/Ducks Unlimited, Chevrolet
Featherlite Most Improved Driver: David Stremme,#332, TrimSpa, Dodge
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Martin Truex Jr.,#8, Bass Pro Shops/Ducks Unlimited, Chevrolet
Mobil 1 Command Performance Driver of the Race: Ron Hornaday,#2, ACDelco, Chevrolet
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Clint Bowyer,#21, Reese's, Chevrolet
WIX Filters Lap Leader: Martin Truex Jr.,#8, Bass Pro Shops/Ducks Unlimited, Chevrolet