Official Results

2002 Official Race Results : Ford 300

Ford 300 | November 16, 2002 | Race 34 of 34

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 26 23 Scott Wimmer Pontiac TBA 180/5 200 Running 88,620
2 6 36 Hank Parker Jr. Dodge GNC Live Well 175/5 200 Running 63,775
3 5 87 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet Cellular One 165/0 200 Running 46,700
4 18 60 Greg Biffle Ford Grainger 165/5 200 Running 51,400
5 3 25 Bobby Hamilton Jr. Ford U.S. Marine Corps 160/5 200 Running 43,850
6 19 7 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Kleenex / Scott Products 150/0 200 Running 36,300
7 14 99 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Aaron's 151/5 200 Running 22,200
8 23 1 Jimmy Spencer Chevrolet Yellow Transportation 142/0 200 Running 21,000
9 13 46 Ashton Lewis Chevrolet Civil Air Patrol 138/0 200 Running 25,350
10 1 21 Jeff Green Chevrolet Rockwell Automation 139/5 200 Running 21,100
11 17 24 Jack Sprague Chevrolet NetZero 130/0 200 Running 23,900
12 4 66 Casey Mears * Dodge Phillips 66 / Trop Arctic 127/0 200 Running 24,350
13 7 59 Stacy Compton Chevrolet Kingsford / Johnsonville 124/0 200 Running 22,750
14 15 27 Jamie McMurray Chevrolet Williams TravelCenters 121/0 200 Running 22,050
15 9 57 Jason Keller Ford Albertsons 128/10 199 Running 29,510
16 39 47 Shane Hmiel * Chevrolet mike's hard lemonade 115/0 199 Running 20,600
17 20 10 Scott Riggs * Ford Nestle Nesquik 112/0 199 Running 25,990
18 25 19 Tim Sauter Chevrolet Unsponsored 114/5 199 Running 20,380
19 8 2 Johnny Sauter * Chevrolet ACDelco 106/0 199 Running 26,120
20 10 18 Mike McLaughlin Pontiac MBNA 103/0 199 Running 26,610
21 11 98 Kasey Kahne * Ford Channellock 100/0 198 Running 18,150
22 38 37 Elton Sawyer Chevrolet Timber Wolf 97/0 198 Running 23,370
23 29 156 Martin Truex Jr. Chevrolet Seawatch Inc. 94/0 198 Running 15,735
24 21 48 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Stacker 2 / Goulds Pumps 91/0 198 Running 19,645
25 31 202 Jay Sauter Ford Wired Flyer 88/0 198 Running 15,615
26 22 26 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet Dr Pepper 85/0 198 Running 19,425
27 32 12 Kerry Earnhardt * Chevrolet Supercuts 82/0 197 Running 19,315
28 33 14 Larry Foyt Chevrolet Harrah's 79/0 197 Running 17,185
29 35 43 Hermie Sadler Chevrolet Curb Records 76/0 197 Running 15,875
30 16 38 Mark Green Ford Great Clips 73/0 196 Running 15,465
31 36 34 Steve Grissom Chevrolet U.S. Air Force 70/0 195 Running 14,855
32 34 171 Ron Young Chevrolet TBA 67/0 195 Running 14,740
33 41 63 Shane Hall Chevrolet Miami Heat / Greased Lightning 64/0 193 Running 14,685
34 2 40 Brian Vickers * Dodge Xtreme / Mr. Goodcents 61/0 161 Ignition 15,825
35 12 31 Dave Blaney Chevrolet Whelen Engineering 63/5 148 Ignition 14,590
36 37 33 Tony Raines Chevrolet Alka-Seltzer Plus 55/0 130 Handling 16,555
37 28 71 Kevin Lepage Ford Wired Flyer 0 128 Brakes 14,520
38 40 54 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Toys R Us 49/0 110 Accident 16,460
39 30 92 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Excedrin Quick Tabs 46/0 105 Engine 21,925
40 43 49 Joe Buford Ford MyNextFord.com 43/0 79 Fuel Pump 14,390
41 42 77 Dana White Ford TBA 40/0 75 Handling 14,340
42 27 5 David Green Chevrolet GMAC Bowl 37/0 21 Accident 16,295
43 24 188 David Reutimann Chevrolet NEMCO Motorsports 34/0 7 Oil Pump 14,261
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 123.542 mph
Margin of Victory: 1.112 seconds
Time of Race: 02:25:42
Lead Changes: 15
Cautions: 22-25, 32-34, 114-117, 119-126

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Pole: Jeff Green,#21, Rockwell Automation, Chevrolet
Clevite Engine Builder: Brad Thrower,#23, TBA, Pontiac
Gatorade Front Runner: Jason Keller,#57, Albertsons, Ford
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Scott Wimmer,#23, TBA, Pontiac
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Casey Mears,#66, Phillips 66/Trop Arctic, Dodge
Feedback