Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

2002 Official Race Results : Food City 250

Food City 250 | August 23, 2002 | Race 24 of 34

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 10 1 Jimmy Spencer Chevrolet Yellow Transportation 185/10 250 Running 41,255
2 9 23 Scott Wimmer Pontiac Siemens 170/0 250 Running 37,000
3 8 60 Greg Biffle Ford Grainger 165/0 250 Running 34,340
4 7 18 Mike McLaughlin Pontiac MBNA 160/0 250 Running 30,235
5 6 21 Jeff Green Chevrolet Rockwell Automation 155/0 250 Running 20,290
6 12 48 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Stacker 2 150/0 250 Running 21,140
7 3 99 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Aaron's 146/0 250 Running 13,540
8 14 33 Tony Raines Chevrolet TBA 142/0 250 Running 18,430
9 1 57 Jason Keller Ford Albertsons 143/5 250 Running 25,195
10 22 7 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Kleenex / Scott Products 134/0 250 Running 24,435
11 5 27 Jamie McMurray Chevrolet Williams TravelCenters 130/0 250 Running 18,525
12 24 26 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet Dr Pepper 127/0 249 Running 18,215
13 16 37 Kevin Lepage Chevrolet Timber Wolf 124/0 249 Running 23,395
14 15 31 Tim Fedewa Chevrolet Whelen Engineering 121/0 249 Running 12,665
15 20 36 Hank Parker Jr. Dodge GNC Live Well 118/0 248 Running 16,755
16 36 92 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Excedrin 115/0 248 Running 22,535
17 28 19 Tim Sauter Chevrolet MAC Tools 112/0 247 Running 16,605
18 2 10 Scott Riggs * Ford Nestle Nesquik 109/0 247 Running 23,075
19 25 16 Chad Chaffin Chevrolet 31-W Insulation 106/0 246 Running 14,555
20 18 54 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Toys R Us 103/0 246 Running 17,330
21 29 14 Larry Foyt Chevrolet Harrah's 100/0 244 Running 16,470
22 33 75 Butch Miller Chevrolet Food Country USA 97/0 243 Running 12,430
23 27 28 Brad Baker Chevrolet TBA 94/0 242 Running 12,385
24 30 47 Shane Hmiel * Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 91/0 242 Running 16,385
25 39 77 Brad Teague Ford TBA 88/0 238 Handling 12,445
26 38 63 Shane Hall Chevrolet Greased Lightning 85/0 232 Running 12,325
27 35 20 Coy Gibbs Pontiac ConAgra Foods 82/0 221 Running 12,305
28 34 24 Jack Sprague Chevrolet NetZero 79/0 220 Running 16,280
29 13 5 Ricky Hendrick * Chevrolet GMAC 76/0 215 Running 16,260
30 4 29 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Sylvania 78/5 208 Engine 13,220
31 37 12 Kerry Earnhardt * Chevrolet Jani-King 70/0 203 Oil Pump 14,300
32 26 25 Bobby Hamilton Jr. Ford U.S. Marine Corps 67/0 191 Running 19,680
33 17 2 Johnny Sauter * Chevrolet ACDelco 64/0 145 Running 19,660
34 11 59 Stacy Compton Chevrolet Kingsford / Johnsonville 61/0 140 Accident 14,140
35 41 94 Larry Gunselman Chevrolet Waterloo Tool Storage 58/0 138 Running 12,100
36 40 49 Derrike Cope Ford Greer Roofing Co. 55/0 129 Running 12,080
37 23 38 Mark Green Ford Deka Batteries 52/0 120 Running 12,060
38 43 40 Brian Vickers * Dodge EMP / U.S. Army 49/0 74 Accident 12,040
39 31 46 Ashton Lewis Chevrolet Civil Air Patrol 46/0 67 Brakes 14,015
40 21 66 Casey Mears * Dodge Phillips 66 43/0 56 Engine 14,000
41 19 34 Steve Grissom Chevrolet U.S. Air Force 40/0 36 Accident 11,980
42 32 4 Mike Wallace Chevrolet Biagi Brothers 37/0 32 Accident 11,965
43 42 144 Mike Harmon Chevrolet Race-Ready Communications 34/0 2 Handling 11,947
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 83.455 mph
Margin of Victory: .190 second
Time of Race: 01:35:48
Lead Changes: 6
Cautions: 14-17, 24-27, 35-42, 44-56, 148-153, 172-176, 181-184

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Pole: Jason Keller,#57, Albertsons, Ford
Clevite Engine Builder: Ron Hutter,#1, Yellow Transportation, Chevrolet
Gatorade Front Runner: Jimmy Spencer,#1, Yellow Transportation, Chevrolet
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Scott Wimmer,#23, Siemens, Pontiac
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Scott Riggs,#10, Nestle Nesquik, Ford