Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

2002 Official Race Results : GNC Live Well 250

GNC Live Well 250 | June 30, 2002 | Race 17 of 34

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 1 60 Greg Biffle Ford Grainger 185/10 250 Running 55,600
2 2 57 Jason Keller Ford Albertsons 175/5 250 Running 48,250
3 30 23 Scott Wimmer Pontiac Siemens 170/5 250 Running 31,600
4 15 26 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet Dr Pepper 160/0 250 Running 22,150
5 7 33 Tony Raines Chevrolet TBA 160/5 250 Running 20,750
6 11 47 Shane Hmiel * Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 155/5 250 Running 21,650
7 37 25 Bobby Hamilton Jr. Ford U.S. Marine Corps 146/0 250 Running 24,975
8 22 18 Mike McLaughlin Pontiac MBNA 142/0 250 Running 24,675
9 3 19 Tim Sauter Chevrolet Metro Milwaukee Auto Auction 138/0 250 Running 19,600
10 14 7 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Kleenex / Scott Products 134/0 250 Running 25,165
11 20 37 Kevin Lepage Chevrolet Timber Wolf 130/0 250 Running 23,570
12 9 2 Johnny Sauter * Chevrolet ACDelco 127/0 250 Running 22,995
13 5 21 Jay Sauter Chevrolet Rockwell Automation 124/0 249 Running 22,860
14 18 24 Jack Sprague Chevrolet NetZero 121/0 249 Running 17,260
15 12 5 Ricky Hendrick * Chevrolet GMAC 118/0 249 Running 17,235
16 17 27 Jamie McMurray Chevrolet Williams TravelCenters 115/0 249 Running 17,410
17 21 34 Stuart Kirby Chevrolet U.S. Air Force 112/0 249 Running 12,865
18 23 48 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Stacker 2 109/0 249 Running 16,760
19 24 66 Casey Mears * Dodge Phillips 66 106/0 249 Running 16,635
20 26 36 Hank Parker Jr. Dodge GNC Live Well 103/0 249 Running 17,210
21 28 171 Ron Young Chevrolet TBA 100/0 249 Running 12,465
22 13 38 Mark Green Ford Great Clips 97/0 248 Running 14,260
23 25 14 Larry Foyt Chevrolet Harrah's 94/0 248 Running 14,065
24 34 77 Jimmy Kitchens Ford Moy Racing 91/0 246 Running 11,940
25 33 16 Chad Chaffin Chevrolet Wisconsin Laborers / 31-W Insulation 88/0 242 Running 11,815
26 4 92 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Excedrin 85/0 233 Running 19,290
27 32 12 Kerry Earnhardt * Chevrolet Supercuts 82/0 229 Running 13,565
28 19 40 Brian Vickers * Dodge EMP 79/0 222 Accident 11,445
29 10 29 Jim Sauter Chevrolet Rockwell Automation / Advance 76/0 200 Brakes 11,315
30 27 54 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Toys R Us 73/0 166 Engine 13,290
31 38 49 Nick Woodward Ford TBA 70/0 153 Running 11,065
32 31 0 Kertus Davis Chevrolet TBA 67/0 141 Accident 10,955
33 16 59 Stacy Compton Chevrolet Kingsford / Johnsonville 69/5 113 Engine 12,845
34 39 144 Mike Harmon Chevrolet Best Data / Cox Communications 61/0 101 Engine 10,730
35 29 63 Shane Hall Chevrolet Greased Lightning 58/0 97 Running 10,620
36 42 93 Bill Hoff Pontiac TBA 55/0 81 Engine 10,505
37 6 10 Scott Riggs * Ford Nestle Nesquik 52/0 73 Engine 17,895
38 8 46 Ashton Lewis Chevrolet Civil Air Patrol 49/0 55 Engine 12,365
39 35 273 Jason Schuler Ford MET-Rx 46/0 49 Brakes 10,325
40 40 284 Brian Weber Chevrolet www.brianweberassociates.com 43/0 47 Accident 10,290
41 36 102 Lowell Bennett Chevrolet Metro Milwaukee Auto Auction 40/0 34 Engine 10,255
42 41 152 Phil Bonifield Ford TBA 37/0 22 Radiator 10,220
43 43 185 Brad Mueller Ford Havill-Spoerl 34/0 9 Electrical 10,167
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 94.182 mph
Margin of Victory: .438 seconds
Time of Race: 02:39:16
Lead Changes: 11
Cautions: 8-12, 14-16, 50-53, 118-122, 131-133, 144-148, 227-231

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Pole: Greg Biffle,#60, Grainger, Ford
Clevite Engine Builder: Edgar Aleman,#60, Grainger, Ford
Gatorade Front Runner: Jason Keller,#57, Albertsons, Ford
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Greg Biffle,#60, Grainger, Ford
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Shane Hmiel,#47, Goulds Pumps, Chevrolet