Official Results

2012 Official Race Results : STP 300

STP 300 | July 22, 2012 | Race 18 of 33

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 15 2 Elliott Sadler Chevrolet Hunt Brothers Pizza 47/4 201 Running 88,468
2 1 6 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford Rancher's Reserve / Dominick's / Cargill 44/2 201 Running 75,593
3 16 31 Justin Allgaier Chevrolet Brandt 42/1 201 Running 43,468
4 11 109 Kenny Wallace Toyota Family Farmers 0 201 Running 26,950
5 14 43 Michael Annett Ford Pilot Flying J 40/1 201 Running 31,043
6 2 3 Austin Dillon * Chevrolet AdvoCare 39/1 201 Running 30,343
7 5 22 Parker Kligerman Dodge Discount Tire 0 201 Running 27,203
8 3 12 Sam Hornish Jr. Dodge Alliance Truck Parts 37/1 201 Running 26,713
9 8 88 Cole Whitt * Chevrolet TaxSlayer.com 36/1 201 Running 24,618
10 9 18 Ryan Truex Toyota Grime Boss 34/0 201 Running 24,943
11 6 11 Brian Scott Toyota Dollar General 33/0 201 Running 23,368
12 7 44 Mike Bliss Toyota TriStar Motorsports 33/1 201 Running 23,018
13 22 87 Joe Nemechek Toyota AM / FM Energy Wood & Pellet Stoves 31/0 201 Running 22,293
14 13 7 Danica Patrick Chevrolet GoDaddy.com 30/0 201 Running 21,768
15 18 30 James Buescher Chevrolet Fresh from Florida Gulf Seafood 0 200 Running 22,093
16 24 01 Mike Wallace Chevrolet Gerber Collision & Glass 28/0 200 Running 21,893
17 32 199 Travis Pastrana Toyota Boost Mobile 27/0 200 Running 23,768
18 25 41 Timmy Hill Ford Poynt.com 26/0 200 Running 21,043
19 21 38 Brad Sweet * Chevrolet Great Clips 25/0 200 Running 20,918
20 28 39 Josh Richards Ford NSW Kids 24/0 199 Running 15,000
21 12 70 Johanna Long * Chevrolet Foretravel Motorcoach 23/0 199 Running 20,668
22 27 51 Jeremy Clements Chevrolet Phoenix Automotive Cores / USS James E. Williams DDG 95 22/0 199 Running 20,518
23 17 81 Jason Bowles * Toyota American Majority 21/0 198 Running 20,368
24 19 14 Eric McClure Toyota Hefty / Reynolds Wrap 20/0 198 Running 20,243
25 30 19 Tayler Malsam Toyota G-Oil / Noah's Light Foundation 19/0 197 Running 20,578
26 35 117 Tanner Berryhill Toyota New Gulf Resources 18/0 194 Running 13,500
27 4 54 Kyle Busch Toyota Monster Energy 0 193 Accident 14,100
28 10 33 Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet Rheem / Menards 0 192 Accident 19,643
29 20 23 Jamie Dick Chevrolet Viva Auto Group 15/0 192 Running 13,050
30 26 40 Erik Darnell Chevrolet Curtis Key Plumbing 14/0 179 Running 19,668
31 36 124 Benny Gordon * Chevrolet SR2 Motorsports 13/0 60 Transmission 12,770
32 33 4 Danny Efland Chevrolet Tradebank 12/0 47 Engine 12,635
33 37 52 Tim Schendel Chevrolet Metro Ministries 11/0 28 Engine 12,525
34 41 89 Morgan Shepherd Chevrolet Racing With Jesus / Hyland's Leg Cramps 10/0 19 Handling 12,415
35 40 171 Matthew Carter Chevrolet Rick Ware Racing 9/0 18 Handling 12,310
36 29 42 Blake Koch Chevrolet Curtis Key Plumbing 8/0 14 Ignition 12,275
37 39 108 Tim Andrews Ford Randy Hill Racing 7/0 13 Rear Gear 12,240
38 38 50 T.J. Bell Chevrolet Beaver Bail Bonds 6/0 13 Vibration 12,186
39 42 174 Mike Harmon Chevrolet Koma Unwind Relaxation Drink 5/0 12 Overheating 12,070
40 34 46 Chase Miller Chevrolet TheMotorsportsGroup.com 4/0 11 Vibration 12,030
41 31 47 Stephen Leicht Chevrolet Curtis Key Plumbing 0 6 Clutch 11,965
42 43 15 Carl Long Chevrolet RWR / Lilly Trucking 2/0 4 Overheating 11,935
43 23 10 Jeff Green Toyota TriStar Motorsports 1/0 4 Vibration 11,887
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 130.929 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.331
Time of Race: 02:18:10
Lead Changes: 13
Cautions: 52-59, 112-115, 129-132, 169-172, 195-199

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

3M Lap Leader: Ricky Stenhouse Jr.,#6, Rancher's Reserve/Dominick's/Cargill, Ford
Coors Light Pole: Ricky Stenhouse Jr.,#6, Rancher's Reserve/Dominick's/Cargill, Ford
Featherlite Most Improved Driver: Travis Pastrana,#199, Boost Mobile, Toyota
Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Engines,#6, Rancher's Reserve/Dominick's/Cargill, Ford
Mobil 1 Oil Driver of the Race: Elliott Sadler,#2, Hunt Brothers Pizza, Chevrolet
Sunoco Rookie of the Race: Austin Dillon,#3, AdvoCare, Chevrolet
Feedback