Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

2001 Official Race Results : AutoLite Fram 250

AutoLite Fram 250 | September 07, 2001 | Race 26 of 33

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 3 1 Jimmy Spencer Chevrolet Yellow Transportation 185/10 250 Running 33,625
2 16 17 Matt Kenseth Chevrolet Visine 175/5 250 Running 23,000
3 17 37 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Timber Wolf 165/0 250 Running 28,045
4 18 66 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Phillips 66 165/5 250 Running 21,220
5 23 21 Johnny Sauter Chevrolet Rockwell Automation 155/0 250 Running 13,925
6 29 74 Chad Little Chevrolet Staff America 150/0 250 Running 20,775
7 2 02 Ryan Newman Ford Alltel 146/0 250 Running 21,225
8 14 98 Elton Sawyer Ford Starter / Hot Tamales 142/0 250 Running 16,615
9 21 9 Jeff Burton Ford Gain 138/0 250 Running 10,305
10 19 4 Mike Wallace Chevrolet Biagi Brothers 134/0 250 Running 11,770
11 7 11 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet Channellock 130/0 250 Running 12,535
12 10 34 David Green Chevrolet AFG Industries Inc. 127/0 250 Running 15,300
13 13 57 Jason Keller Ford Albertsons 124/0 249 Running 20,765
14 37 27 Jamie McMurray * Chevrolet Williams TravelCenters 121/0 249 Running 16,230
15 31 23 Scott Wimmer * Pontiac Jani-King 118/0 249 Running 15,645
16 11 59 Rich Bickle Chevrolet Kingsford / Glad 115/0 249 Running 15,310
17 8 87 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet Cellular One 112/0 249 Running 9,900
18 22 99 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Aaron's 109/0 249 Running 9,865
19 20 92 Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Excedrin Cooling Pads 106/0 249 Running 20,530
20 25 20 Mark McFarland Pontiac Gibbs Racing 103/0 249 Running 12,595
21 28 33 Tony Raines Chevrolet Bayer 100/0 248 Running 13,780
22 1 10 Jeff Green Ford Nestle Nesquik 102/5 248 Running 21,395
23 9 48 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 94/0 248 Running 13,635
24 40 77 Shane Huffman Ford PRW Racing 91/0 247 Running 9,530
25 43 8 Jeffrey Falk Chevrolet Channellock 88/0 247 Running 9,495
26 38 63 Shane Hall Ford Lance Snacks 85/0 247 Running 13,530
27 5 2 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet ACDelco 82/0 247 Running 9,375
28 24 36 Hank Parker Jr. Chevrolet GNC Live Well 79/0 247 Running 18,810
29 26 229 Brian Vickers Chevrolet Engineered Machined Products 76/0 246 Running 9,255
30 41 149 Ken Alexander Ford Rent-A-Wreck / Stoltzfus RV&Marine 73/0 244 Running 9,270
31 35 152 Jason Rudd Ford Graybar Electric Co. 70/0 242 Running 9,135
32 15 18 Mike McLaughlin Pontiac MBNA 67/0 222 Accident 18,595
33 12 26 Bobby Hamilton Jr. Chevrolet Dr Pepper 64/0 210 Accident 13,035
34 27 7 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Kleenex / Scott Products 61/0 200 Accident 18,500
35 6 60 Greg Biffle * Ford Grainger 58/0 180 Accident 18,460
36 32 14 Mark Green Ford Broadway Motors 55/0 176 Engine 10,885
37 30 46 Ashton Lewis Chevrolet Your Logo Here 52/0 144 Engine 12,840
38 39 25 Randy Tolsma Chevrolet U.S. Marine Corps 49/0 104 Accident 8,765
39 4 43 Jay Sauter Chevrolet Quality Farm Stores / Morton Salt 46/0 95 Accident 10,730
40 33 106 Josh Richeson Ford Brett Bodine Racing 43/0 71 Accident 8,695
41 36 35 Lyndon Amick Chevrolet Sunrise Farms 40/0 68 Engine 8,660
42 34 54 Kelly Denton Chevrolet GC Toys Baby Bear 37/0 50 Accident 8,625
43 42 28 Brad Baker Chevrolet Averitt Express 34/0 49 Accident 8,593
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 90.156 mph
Margin of Victory: 1.345
Time of Race: 02:04:47
Lead Changes: 7
Cautions: 18-22, 53-62, 74-78, 96-100, 105-113, 185-194, 197-200, 202-207, 210-214

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

AE Clevite Engine Builder: Ron Hutter ,#1, Yellow Transportation, Chevrolet
Bud Pole: Jeff Green,#10, Nestle Nesquik, Ford
Gatorade Front Runner: Jimmy Spencer,#1, Yellow Transportation, Chevrolet
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Kevin Grubb,#37, Timber Wolf, Chevrolet
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Jamie McMurray,#27, Williams TravelCenters, Chevrolet