Official Results

2001 Official Race Results : Outback Steakhouse 300

Outback Steakhouse 300 | June 16, 2001 | Race 16 of 33

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 11 2 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet ACDelco 185/10 200 Running 85,600
2 37 60 Greg Biffle * Ford Grainger 170/0 200 Running 74,695
3 24 33 Tony Raines Chevrolet Aleve 165/0 200 Running 55,100
4 9 98 Elton Sawyer Ford Starter / Hot Tamales 160/0 200 Running 41,225
5 10 46 Ashton Lewis Chevrolet Lewis Motorsports 155/0 200 Running 25,425
6 38 74 Chad Little Chevrolet Staff America 150/0 200 Running 28,400
7 18 7 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Kleenex / Scott Products 146/0 200 Running 30,200
8 27 37 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Timber Wolf 142/0 200 Running 25,500
9 1 43 Jay Sauter Chevrolet Quality Farm Stores 138/0 200 Running 27,825
10 26 27 Jamie McMurray * Chevrolet Williams TravelCenters 134/0 200 Running 27,950
11 15 36 Hank Parker Jr. Chevrolet GNC Live Well 130/0 200 Running 30,875
12 8 26 Bobby Hamilton Jr. Chevrolet Dr Pepper 127/0 200 Running 24,775
13 13 54 Kelly Denton Chevrolet General Creation Baby Bear 124/0 200 Running 20,200
14 6 57 Jason Keller Ford Albertsons 121/0 199 Running 27,970
15 21 24 Ricky Hendrick Chevrolet GMAC 118/0 199 Running 16,775
16 23 55 Mark Green Ford Davis & Weight Motorsports 115/0 199 Running 19,970
17 34 23 Scott Wimmer * Pontiac Jani-King 112/0 199 Running 17,845
18 43 28 Brad Baker Chevrolet Averitt Express 109/0 198 Running 15,700
19 22 14 Larry Foyt * Chevrolet Harrah's 106/0 198 Running 17,600
20 30 99 Kerry Earnhardt Chevrolet Aaron's 103/0 198 Running 16,020
21 36 11 Marty Houston * Chevrolet Channellock 100/0 197 Running 17,630
22 33 63 Shane Hall Ford Lance Snacks 97/0 197 Running 18,250
23 25 34 David Green Chevrolet AFG Industries Inc. 94/0 196 Running 20,135
24 16 38 Christian Elder Ford Great Clips 91/0 195 Running 15,005
25 7 20 Mike McLaughlin Pontiac MBNA 88/0 193 Engine 24,515
26 19 95 Steadman Marlin Ford Shoney's Inn 85/0 188 Running 14,760
27 40 59 Rich Bickle Chevrolet Kingsford / Glad 82/0 185 Accident 19,670
28 3 21 Travis Kvapil Chevrolet Rockwell Automation 79/0 180 Accident 17,540
29 17 18 Jeff Purvis Pontiac MBNA 76/0 180 Running 19,450
30 20 92 Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Excedrin 73/0 159 Running 17,210
31 2 10 Jeff Green Ford Nestle Nesquik 75/5 149 Running 25,600
32 32 25 David Donohue * Chevrolet U.S. Marine Corps 67/0 148 Running 15,990
33 29 1 Joe Ruttman Chevrolet Yellow Transportation 64/0 147 Accident 15,880
34 5 197 Phil Parsons Chevrolet Morton Salt / Quality Farm Stores 61/0 142 Accident 13,770
35 39 48 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 58/0 100 Oil Pump 16,735
36 4 00 Tim Fedewa Chevrolet Georgia-Pacific 55/0 92 Engine 16,700
37 31 41 Ron Hornaday III Chevrolet Lucas Oil / Arctic Cat 52/0 64 Accident 13,665
38 35 149 Dick Trickle Ford Rent-A-Wreck / Jay Robinson Inc. 49/0 53 Engine 13,630
39 12 17 Clay Rogers Chevrolet Visine 46/0 16 Accident 13,595
40 42 77 Brad Teague Ford PRW Racing 43/0 7 Engine 13,560
41 41 66 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Phillips 66 40/0 2 Ignition 22,025
42 28 272 A J Alsup Chevrolet Trackscan 37/0 2 Engine 13,490
43 14 61 Tim Sauter * Chevrolet Stoops Freightliner 34/0 166 Penalty 16,440
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 118.59 mph
Margin of Victory: 1.311
Time of Race: 02:31:47
Lead Changes: 2
Cautions: 17-21, 69-74, 79-82, 90-95, 135-138, 143-146, 150-155, 169-174, 184-188

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Pole: Jay Sauter,#43, Quality Farm Stores, Chevrolet
Clevite Engine Builder: RCR Engines,#2, ACDelco, Chevrolet
Gatorade Front Runner: Jeff Green,#10, Nestle Nesquik, Ford
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Greg Biffle,#60, Grainger, Ford
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Greg Biffle,#60, Grainger, Ford
Feedback