Official Results

2001 Official Race Results : Auto Club 300

Auto Club 300 | April 28, 2001 | Race 10 of 33

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 26 36 Hank Parker Jr. Chevrolet GNC Live Well 180/5 150 Running 87,545
2 20 18 Jeff Purvis Pontiac MBNA 170/0 150 Running 65,150
3 4 10 Jeff Green Ford Nestle Nesquik 170/5 150 Running 66,450
4 8 71 Kevin Lepage Ford State Fair Corn Dogs 165/5 150 Running 34,425
5 5 2 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet ACDelco 160/5 150 Running 32,025
6 3 60 Greg Biffle * Ford Grainger 160/10 150 Running 35,625
7 24 1 Jimmy Spencer Chevrolet Yellow Transportation 146/0 150 Running 22,925
8 2 33 Tony Raines Chevrolet Bayer 147/5 150 Running 28,075
9 7 87 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet Cellular One 143/5 150 Running 19,600
10 9 20 Mike McLaughlin Pontiac Gibbs Racing 134/0 150 Running 31,750
11 12 66 Tim Fedewa Chevrolet Phillips 66 135/5 150 Running 31,525
12 14 98 Elton Sawyer Ford Hot Tamales / Starter 127/0 150 Running 25,625
13 18 34 David Green Chevrolet AFG Industries Inc. 124/0 150 Running 25,400
14 1 26 Bobby Hamilton Jr. Chevrolet Dr Pepper 126/5 150 Running 26,720
15 16 57 Jason Keller Ford Albertsons 118/0 150 Running 29,995
16 33 92 Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Excedrin 115/0 149 Running 22,770
17 17 00 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Georgia-Pacific 112/0 149 Running 22,620
18 13 74 Chad Little Chevrolet Staff America 109/0 149 Running 19,495
19 31 23 Scott Wimmer * Pontiac Jani-King 111/5 149 Running 19,370
20 22 17 Matt Kenseth Chevrolet Visine 103/0 149 Running 18,025
21 30 14 Larry Foyt * Chevrolet Harrah's 105/5 149 Running 19,120
22 21 46 Ashton Lewis Chevrolet Lewis Motorsports 97/0 149 Running 18,995
23 6 21 Mike Skinner Chevrolet No Sponsor 94/0 148 Running 20,125
24 15 38 Christian Elder Ford Great Clips 91/0 148 Running 18,720
25 28 61 Tim Sauter * Chevrolet Stoops Freightliner 88/0 148 Running 18,595
26 23 37 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Timber Wolf 90/5 148 Running 19,550
27 36 25 David Donohue * Chevrolet U.S. Marine Corps 82/0 147 Running 18,325
28 25 43 Jay Sauter Chevrolet Quality Farm Stores / Morton Salt 79/0 147 Running 19,200
29 29 59 Rich Bickle Chevrolet Kingsford / Glad 76/0 146 Running 19,075
30 11 7 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Kleenex / Scott Products 73/0 146 Running 21,550
31 41 4 Mike Wallace Chevrolet Biagi Brothers 70/0 145 Running 18,825
32 19 11 Marty Houston * Chevrolet Channellock 67/0 145 Running 15,700
33 32 63 Shane Hall Ford Lance Snacks 64/0 145 Running 18,575
34 35 54 Kelly Denton Chevrolet General Creation Baby Bear 61/0 127 Running 15,470
35 37 49 Robby Faggart Ford Caliber Collision Centers 58/0 106 Accident 16,260
36 38 83 Jeffrey Streeter Chevrolet EPD / McLeods 0 96 Brakes 15,250
37 27 27 Jamie McMurray * Chevrolet Williams TravelCenters 52/0 94 Vibration 18,140
38 10 48 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 49/0 75 Overheating 18,130
39 39 179 Stanton Barrett Ford State Fair Corn Dogs 0 13 Vibration 14,995
40 42 47 Sean Woodside Chevrolet Williams TravelCenters 0 12 Transmission 14,960
41 43 07 Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet Whitaker Racing 0 6 Electrical 14,925
42 40 188 Jeff Fuller Chevrolet Cellular One 37/0 5 Vibration 14,890
43 34 91 Mike Chase Chevrolet Kingsford / Glad 0 3 Vibration 14,855
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 155.957 mph
Margin of Victory: 5.458
Time of Race: 01:55:25
Lead Changes: 19
Cautions: 81-84, 87-90

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Pole: Bobby Hamilton Jr.,#26, Dr Pepper, Chevrolet
Clevite Engine Builder: John Wilson,#36, GNC Live Well, Chevrolet
Gatorade Front Runner: Jeff Green,#10, Nestle Nesquik, Ford
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Hank Parker Jr.,#36, GNC Live Well, Chevrolet
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Greg Biffle,#60, Grainger, Ford
Feedback