Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

2001 Official Race Results : SunCom 200

SunCom 200 | March 17, 2001 | Race 5 of 33

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 13 10 Jeff Green Ford Nestle Nesquik 180/5 147 Running 68,059
2 3 17 Matt Kenseth Chevrolet Visine 180/10 147 Running 30,301
3 34 57 Jason Keller Ford Albertsons 165/0 147 Running 42,576
4 7 48 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 160/0 147 Running 24,571
5 19 20 Mike McLaughlin Pontiac Unsponsored 155/0 147 Running 17,526
6 4 26 Bobby Hamilton Jr. Chevrolet Dr Pepper 150/0 147 Running 18,626
7 15 31 Steve Park Chevrolet Whelen Engineering 146/0 147 Running 9,951
8 5 2 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet ACDelco 147/5 147 Running 19,341
9 10 98 Elton Sawyer Ford Starter Racing 138/0 147 Running 16,881
10 14 18 Jeff Purvis Pontiac MBNA 134/0 147 Running 18,671
11 18 60 Greg Biffle * Ford Grainger 130/0 147 Running 19,061
12 25 23 Scott Wimmer * Pontiac Jani-King 127/0 147 Running 12,526
13 22 1 Jimmy Spencer Pontiac Yellow Transportation 124/0 147 Running 16,796
14 9 27 Jamie McMurray * Chevrolet Williams TravelCenters 121/0 147 Running 16,461
15 31 59 Rich Bickle Chevrolet Kingsford / Glad 118/0 147 Running 15,846
16 33 55 Mark Green Ford Unsponsored 115/0 147 Running 13,161
17 1 02 Ryan Newman Ford Alltel 117/5 147 Running 12,326
18 27 66 Tim Fedewa Chevrolet Phillips 66 109/0 147 Running 19,591
19 17 46 Ashton Lewis Chevrolet Lewis Motorsports 106/0 147 Running 11,056
20 37 11 Marty Houston * Chevrolet Channellock 103/0 147 Running 11,446
21 11 37 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Timber Wolf 100/0 147 Running 14,311
22 26 33 Tony Raines Chevrolet Bayer / Alka-Seltzer 97/0 146 Running 13,926
23 36 63 Shane Hall Ford Lance Snacks 94/0 146 Running 13,841
24 28 74 Chad Little Chevrolet Staff America 91/0 145 Running 10,821
25 16 36 Hank Parker Jr. Chevrolet GNC Live Well 88/0 145 Running 17,356
26 6 7 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Kleenex 85/0 144 Running 14,236
27 8 71 Kevin Lepage Ford State Fair Corn Dogs 82/0 143 Running 8,716
28 21 21 Mike Dillon Chevrolet Rockwell Automation 79/0 141 Running 11,696
29 23 61 Tim Sauter * Chevrolet Stoops Freightliner 76/0 134 Broken Axle 8,676
30 32 14 Larry Foyt * Chevrolet Harrah's 73/0 134 Running 8,756
31 29 34 David Green Chevrolet AFG Industries Inc. 70/0 134 Running 11,636
32 24 92 Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Excedrin 67/0 133 Engine 11,616
33 30 77 Kelly Denton Ford Merck / Medco 64/0 125 Engine 8,596
34 2 00 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Charter Comm. 66/5 123 Accident 11,576
35 35 96 Gus Wasson Chevrolet Bell Motors 58/0 114 Accident 8,556
36 20 43 Jay Sauter Chevrolet Quality Farm & Country 55/0 114 Running 11,536
37 12 25 Chad Chaffin Chevrolet U.S. Marine Corps 52/0 75 Accident 10,516
38 40 70 Ron Young Chevrolet Cofer Bros. Bldg. Mtl. 49/0 40 Handling 8,496
39 38 49 A J Frank Chevrolet Hartsville Lumber / Barris 46/0 18 Handling 8,476
40 39 52 Brad Teague Ford No Sponsor 43/0 8 Overheating 8,456
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 128.742 mph
Margin of Victory: .511
Time of Race: 01:33:35
Lead Changes: 6
Cautions: 3-5, 51-56, 76-79, 123-127

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Pole: Ryan Newman,#02, Alltel, Ford
Clevite Engine Builder: Jack Roush,#60, Grainger, Ford
Gatorade Front Runner: Matt Kenseth,#17, Visine, Chevrolet
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Jeff Green,#10, Nestle Nesquik, Ford
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Greg Biffle,#60, Grainger, Ford