Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

2001 Official Race Results : Aaron's 312

Aaron's 312 | March 10, 2001 | Race 4 of 33

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 3 87 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet Cellular One 185/10 203 Running 43,550
2 5 60 Greg Biffle * Ford Grainger 175/5 203 Running 38,325
3 9 99 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Aaron's 170/5 203 Running 17,975
4 21 10 Jeff Green Ford Nestle Nesquik 160/0 203 Running 33,100
5 11 00 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Shasta 160/5 203 Running 23,925
6 10 18 Jeff Purvis Pontiac MBNA 155/5 203 Running 19,325
7 28 57 Jason Keller Ford Albertsons 151/5 202 Running 22,850
8 2 2 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet ACDelco 142/0 202 Running 21,850
9 25 92 Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Excedrin 138/0 202 Running 15,250
10 6 33 Tony Raines Chevrolet Bayer 134/0 201 Running 16,475
11 7 20 Mike McLaughlin Pontiac Unsponsored 130/0 201 Running 10,250
12 31 8 Blaise Alexander Chevrolet Highline Performance 127/0 201 Running 9,750
13 26 43 Jay Sauter Chevrolet Quality Farm & Country 124/0 201 Running 12,925
14 4 23 Scott Wimmer * Pontiac Jani-King 121/0 201 Running 8,650
15 14 74 Chad Little Chevrolet Staff America 118/0 201 Running 8,825
16 23 25 Chad Chaffin Chevrolet U.S. Marine Corps 115/0 201 Running 15,575
17 16 1 P.J. Jones Pontiac Yellow Transportation 112/0 200 Running 10,150
18 29 34 David Green Chevrolet AFG Industries Inc. 109/0 200 Running 12,000
19 34 48 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 106/0 200 Running 11,925
20 33 21 Mike Dillon Chevrolet Rockwell Automation 103/0 200 Running 11,200
21 22 7 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Kleenex 100/0 199 Running 13,725
22 32 14 Larry Foyt * Chevrolet Harrah's 97/0 199 Running 7,700
23 39 28 Brad Baker Chevrolet No Sponsor 94/0 198 Running 7,625
24 13 27 Jamie McMurray * Chevrolet Williams TravelCenters 91/0 198 Running 10,550
25 36 37 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Timber Wolf 88/0 198 Running 10,600
26 42 38 Christian Elder Ford Great Clips 85/0 196 Running 7,450
27 40 16 David Starr Pontiac 31-W Insulation 82/0 194 Running 7,400
28 38 63 Shane Hall Ford Lance Snacks 79/0 192 Running 10,350
29 37 59 Rich Bickle Chevrolet Kingsford / Glad 76/0 178 Running 10,300
30 18 17 Matt Kenseth Chevrolet Visine 73/0 171 Engine 12,850
31 35 66 Tim Fedewa Chevrolet Phillips 66 70/0 119 Accident 15,715
32 1 02 Ryan Newman Ford Alltel 72/5 118 Accident 8,880
33 19 11 Marty Houston * Chevrolet Channellock 64/0 102 Accident 7,145
34 15 61 Tim Sauter * Chevrolet Stoops Freightliner 61/0 102 Accident 7,110
35 24 98 Elton Sawyer Ford Starter / Univ. Ga. 58/0 102 Accident 10,075
36 17 26 Bobby Hamilton Jr. Chevrolet Dr Pepper 55/0 94 Water Pump 10,015
37 27 77 Kelly Denton Ford Merck / Medco 52/0 90 Engine 6,980
38 30 36 Hank Parker Jr. Chevrolet GNC Live Well 54/5 81 Accident 15,445
39 8 46 Ashton Lewis Chevrolet Unsponsored 46/0 80 Accident 6,915
40 20 71 Kevin Lepage Ford State Fair Corn Dogs 43/0 65 Electrical 6,880
41 12 55 Mark Green Ford Davis & Weight Motorsports 40/0 49 Engine 7,845
42 41 49 Carl Long Chevrolet Jay Robinson Inc. 37/0 30 Handling 6,810
43 43 52 Brad Teague Ford Unsponsored 34/0 8 Transmission 6,773
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 143.954 mph
Margin of Victory: 10.647
Time of Race: 02:10:18
Lead Changes: 13
Cautions: 3-5, 12-14, 19-21, 83-89, 105-112

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Pole: Ryan Newman,#02, Alltel, Ford
Clevite Engine Builder: Carl Wegner,#87, Cellular One, Chevrolet
Gatorade Front Runner: Joe Nemechek,#87, Cellular One, Chevrolet
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Joe Nemechek,#87, Cellular One, Chevrolet
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Greg Biffle,#60, Grainger, Ford