Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

2009 Official Race Results : U.S. Cellular 250 presented by Northland Oil and TMC Trucking

U.S. Cellular 250 presented by Northland Oil and TMC Trucking | August 01, 2009 | Race 21 of 35

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 11 88 Brad Keselowski Chevrolet GoDaddy.com 195/10 250 Running 154,743
2 27 18 Kyle Busch Toyota Pizza Ranch 175/5 250 Running 59,600
3 15 38 Jason Leffler Toyota Great Clips 165/0 250 Running 58,368
4 40 60 Carl Edwards Ford CitiFinancial 160/0 250 Running 37,100
5 12 10 Kelly Bires Toyota Fraternal Order of Eagles Diabetes Research Center 155/0 250 Running 40,093
6 13 27 Jason Keller Ford Cottonelle / Hy-Vee 150/0 250 Running 35,543
7 24 28 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet U.S. Border Patrol 146/0 250 Running 33,428
8 9 26 Michael McDowell * Dodge Fischer Honda 142/0 250 Running 27,320
9 17 11 Scott Lagasse Jr. * Toyota America's Incredible Pizza Co. / Fat Brain Toys 138/0 250 Running 31,293
10 6 29 Stephen Leicht Chevrolet Holiday Inn / Holiday Inn Express 134/0 250 Running 31,168
11 36 15 Michael Annett * Toyota Northland Oil 130/0 250 Running 29,843
12 25 172 Benny Gordon Ford Samuel Metals / VSI Racing 127/0 250 Running 22,825
13 5 20 Brad Coleman Toyota BigSpot.com 124/0 250 Running 29,168
14 10 1 Mike Bliss Chevrolet Miccosukee Resort & Gaming 126/5 250 Running 30,743
15 2 12 Justin Allgaier * Dodge Verizon Wireless 123/5 250 Running 28,018
16 20 183 John Borneman III Ford Twisted X Boots / Borneman Plastering 115/0 250 Running 21,850
17 8 66 Steve Wallace Chevrolet US Fidelis 112/0 249 Running 27,343
18 18 234 Tony Raines Chevrolet Long John Silver's 109/0 249 Running 27,093
19 43 89 Morgan Shepherd Chevrolet Lagina Plumbing / Eldora Speedway 106/0 249 Running 20,400
20 39 24 Eric McClure Ford Hefty 103/0 249 Running 27,493
21 37 - Matthew Carter Unknown No Sponsor 100/0 248 Running 26,518
22 1 16 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford 3M 102/5 248 Running 29,493
23 3 6 Erik Darnell * Ford Northern Tool + Equipment 94/0 247 Running 26,643
24 33 01 Danny O'Quinn Jr. Chevrolet BarrNunnTransportation / Meskwaki Bingo Casino Hotel 91/0 245 Running 26,118
25 21 62 Brendan Gaughan * Chevrolet 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength 88/0 244 Running 26,143
26 4 99 Trevor Bayne Toyota Aaron's Dream Machine 85/0 244 Running 25,868
27 38 81 Sean Murphy Dodge D.H. Griffin Companies 82/0 222 Running 25,743
28 16 2 Austin Dillon Chevrolet High Point University 79/0 211 Accident 19,150
29 44 09 John Wes Townley * Ford Zaxby's 76/0 205 Running 19,025
30 34 33 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Jimmy John's Gourmet Sandwiches 73/0 195 Running 19,200
31 7 5 Scott Wimmer Chevrolet Fastenal 70/0 168 Engine 18,745
32 29 32 Brian Ickler Toyota Dollar General 67/0 165 Accident 25,078
33 23 23 Ken Butler III * Chevrolet Aaron's Dream Machine 64/0 108 Accident 18,500
34 28 40 Aric Almirola Chevrolet Westerman Companies 61/0 74 Accident 24,858
35 22 05 Casey Atwood Ford 31-W Insulation 58/0 37 Accident 18,285
36 41 87 Jeff Fuller Chevrolet NEMCO Motorsports 55/0 31 Overheating 24,643
37 31 0 Kertus Davis Chevrolet SponsorDavis.com 52/0 26 Brakes 18,065
38 19 49 Mark Green Chevrolet GetMoreVacations.com 49/0 21 Brakes 17,985
39 35 173 Kevin Lepage Dodge Iowa House Bed & Breakfast 46/0 19 Rearend 17,870
40 32 91 Chase Miller Chevrolet MSRP Motorsports 43/0 9 Brakes 17,755
41 26 47 Coleman Pressley Toyota Construction Jobs.com 40/0 8 Engine 24,058
42 14 90 Johnny Chapman Chevrolet MSRP Motorsports 37/0 7 Overheating 17,475
43 42 07 Mike Harmon Chevrolet PMCLife.com 34/0 6 Brakes 17,361
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 91.858 mph
Margin of Victory: .515
Time of Race: 02:22:53
Lead Changes: 9
Cautions: 4-7, 12-15, 40-44, 75-78, 94-97, 109-113, 146-149, 154-157, 167-172, 213-219, 231-234, 236-240

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Coors Light Pole: Ricky Stenhouse Jr.,#16, 3M, Ford
Featherlite Most Improved Driver: Kelly Bires,#10, Fraternal Order of Eagles Diabetes Research Center, Toyota
Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race: No Driver Name,#88, GoDaddy.com, Chevrolet
Mobil 1 Command Performance Driver of the Race: Jason Leffler,#38, Great Clips, Toyota
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Michael McDowell,#26, Fischer Honda, Dodge
Sunoco Diamond Performance: Brad Keselowski,#88, GoDaddy.com, Chevrolet
WIX Filters Lap Leader: Mike Bliss,#1, Miccosukee Resort & Gaming, Chevrolet