Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

2008 Official Race Results : Stater Bros. 300

Stater Bros. 300 | February 25, 2008 | Race 2 of 35

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 2 20 Tony Stewart Toyota Z-Line Designs 195/10 150 Running 77,245
2 14 32 Kyle Busch Toyota Beringer Vineyards 175/5 150 Running 62,350
3 6 33 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet RoadLoans.com 170/5 150 Running 50,800
4 5 99 David Reutimann Toyota Aaron's Dream Machine 160/0 150 Running 45,643
5 3 60 Carl Edwards Ford Scotts Miracle-Gro 155/0 150 Running 35,700
6 10 17 Jamie McMurray Ford CitiFinancial 155/5 150 Running 30,700
7 9 5 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Nat'l Guard / 40th Infantry Brigade Combat Team 151/5 150 Running 27,700
8 1 29 Jeff Burton Chevrolet Holiday Inn / Holiday Inn Express 147/5 150 Running 26,650
9 4 2 Clint Bowyer Chevrolet Camping World / RVs.com 143/5 150 Running 26,260
10 25 21 Stephen Leicht Chevrolet Racing Gearz 134/0 150 Running 33,893
11 8 38 Jason Leffler Toyota Great Clips 130/0 150 Running 32,718
12 12 6 David Ragan Ford America's Tire 127/0 150 Running 25,900
13 11 22 Mike Bliss Dodge Supercuts 129/5 150 Running 34,618
14 32 111 Jason Keller Chevrolet CJM Racing 121/0 150 Running 33,633
15 27 66 Steve Wallace Chevrolet Atreus Homes & Communities 118/0 150 Running 31,848
16 17 7 Mike Wallace Toyota GEICO 115/0 150 Running 31,788
17 26 64 David Stremme Chevrolet Atreus Homes & Communities 112/0 150 Running 24,710
18 36 36 Kenny Wallace Dodge Shark Energy Drink 109/0 150 Running 31,043
19 20 27 Brad Coleman Ford Cottonelle / Von's 106/0 150 Running 30,933
20 13 25 Bobby Hamilton Jr. Ford Curly's 103/0 150 Running 31,823
21 23 1 Johnny Sauter Chevrolet Miccosukee Resort & Gaming 100/0 150 Running 24,545
22 18 59 Marcos Ambrose Ford Kingsford Hickory Charcoal 97/0 149 Running 30,578
23 37 161 Kevin Lepage Ford Specialty Racing 94/0 149 Running 24,425
24 22 40 Dario Franchitti * Dodge Fastenal 91/0 149 Running 31,333
25 19 4 Robert Richardson Jr. Chevrolet JVC Everio 88/0 146 Running 30,373
26 31 81 D.J. Kennington Dodge Mahindra Tractors / NPPL 85/0 146 Running 30,088
27 7 9 Elliott Sadler Dodge Wisk 82/0 145 Running 23,485
28 28 24 Eric McClure Chevrolet Hefty 79/0 142 Running 29,833
29 42 283 John Borneman III Chevrolet Twisted X Boots / Red Line Oil 76/0 140 Running 23,215
30 24 47 Kelly Bires Ford Clorox 73/0 140 Running 30,023
31 30 01 Kertus Davis Chevrolet RaceGirl 45/0 123 Rear End 29,463
32 15 88 Brad Keselowski Chevrolet U.S. Navy 67/0 111 Transmission 29,353
33 29 28 Brian Keselowski * Chevrolet Fanista.com 64/0 98 Engine 29,243
34 16 41 Bryan Clauson * Dodge Energizer e2 Lithium 61/0 63 Accident 29,133
35 39 05 Brett Rowe Chevrolet 31-W Insulation / CertainTeed 58/0 44 Handling 29,023
36 38 52 Derrike Cope Chevrolet Means Racing 55/0 41 Engine 28,913
37 34 89 Morgan Shepherd Dodge Victory In Jesus 57/5 25 Handling 28,803
38 41 0 Dwayne Leik Chevrolet Lori Morgan 49/0 13 Vibration 28,693
39 21 37 Brad Baker Ford Baker Curb Racing 46/0 9 Rear End 28,658
40 40 84 Mike Harmon Chevrolet M150 Energy Drink 43/0 9 Handling 22,155
41 33 90 Scott Lynch Chevrolet MSRP Motorsports 40/0 5 Brakes 22,095
42 35 91 Larry Gunselman Chevrolet MSRP Motorsports 37/0 3 Vibration 22,015
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 141.769 mph
Margin of Victory: 2.408
Time of Race: 02:02:58
Lead Changes: 11
Cautions: 23-25, 50-52, 54-56, 65-71, 108-110

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Featherlite Most Improved Driver: Jason Keller,#111, CJM Racing, Chevrolet
Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race: TRD,#20, Z-Line Designs, Toyota
Mobil 1 Command Performance Driver of the Race: David Reutimann,#99, Aaron's Dream Machine, Toyota
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Dario Franchitti,#40, Fastenal, Dodge
Sunoco Diamond Performance: Tony Stewart,#20, Z-Line Designs, Toyota
WIX Filters Lap Leader: Mike Bliss,#22, Supercuts, Dodge