Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

1999 Official Race Results : Outback Steakhouse 200

Outback Steakhouse 200 | November 06, 1999 | Race 31 of 32

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 3 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Pepsi 180/5 200 Running 32,450
2 5 3 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet ACDelco 175/5 200 Running 41,075
3 4 12 Jimmy Spencer Chevrolet Zippo 170/5 200 Running 25,425
4 16 9 Jeff Burton Ford Track Gear 160/0 200 Running 21,400
5 11 25 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet DuraLube 155/0 200 Running 19,650
6 2 31 Ron Hornaday Chevrolet NAPA Auto Parts 160/10 200 Running 20,675
7 1 15 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Oakwood Homes 146/0 200 Running 17,900
8 6 17 Matt Kenseth Chevrolet DEWALT Power Tools 142/0 200 Running 26,475
9 21 66 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Phillips 66 138/0 200 Running 20,050
10 19 00 Buckshot Jones Pontiac Cheez-It 134/0 200 Running 25,875
11 10 32 Jeff Green Chevrolet Kleenex 130/0 200 Running 18,050
12 13 53 Hank Parker Jr. * Chevrolet Team Marines 127/0 200 Running 18,425
13 15 4 Jeff Purvis Pontiac Lance Snacks 124/0 200 Running 21,700
14 7 33 Johnny Benson Chevrolet Bayer / Alka-Seltzer 121/0 199 Running 13,075
15 25 98 Elton Sawyer Ford Lysol 118/0 199 Running 22,000
16 9 34 Mike McLaughlin Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 115/0 199 Running 21,425
17 28 1 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Bob Evans 112/0 199 Running 21,200
18 12 92 Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Herzog Motorsports 109/0 199 Running 12,575
19 8 1 Dave Blaney Pontiac Amoco Oil Co. 106/0 199 Running 15,450
20 36 74 Tony Raines * Chevrolet BACE Motorsports 103/0 199 Running 20,900
21 22 37 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Timber Wolf 100/0 199 Running 15,350
22 24 47 Hermie Sadler Chevrolet Little Trees 97/0 199 Running 12,275
23 31 61 Stanton Barrett Pontiac No Sponsor 94/0 199 Running 13,950
24 37 5 Dick Trickle Chevrolet Schneider National 91/0 198 Engine 14,825
25 42 43 Shane Hall Chevrolet CT Farm & Country 88/0 198 Running 12,775
26 18 27 Casey Atwood Chevrolet Castrol 85/0 198 Running 14,725
27 32 63 Rich Bickle Pontiac Exxon Superflo 82/0 198 Running 13,675
28 41 35 Lyndon Amick Chevrolet SCANA / Powertel 79/0 198 Running 12,625
29 35 38 Hut Stricklin Pontiac BACE Motorsports 76/0 198 Running 11,675
30 30 22 Bobby Hamilton Jr. * Chevrolet Baywatch Restaurants Owner 78/5 198 Running 11,750
31 40 50 Mark Green Chevrolet Midwest Transit 70/0 197 Running 14,475
32 33 23 Lance Hooper Chevrolet WCW 67/0 197 Running 11,425
33 23 19 Mike Skinner Chevrolet Yellow Transportation 64/0 197 Running 13,375
34 26 44 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Slim Jim 61/0 197 Running 11,340
35 34 36 Tim Fedewa Chevrolet Stanley 58/0 196 Running 14,305
36 43 11 Steve Grissom Ford Petty Driving Experience 55/0 195 Running 11,270
37 38 59 Mike Dillon Chevrolet Kingsford / MatchLight 52/0 195 Running 14,235
38 20 45 Adam Petty * Chevrolet Sprint / Dodge 49/0 194 Running 13,200
39 17 77 Chad Chaffin Ford Lear / UAW 46/0 182 Accident 13,165
40 29 57 Jason Keller Chevrolet Fleming / IGA 43/0 171 Running 17,630
41 14 21 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Band-Aid 40/0 160 Running 11,095
42 39 8 Bobby Hillin Chevrolet ProDriver.net 37/0 149 Accident 13,060
43 27 10 Phil Parsons Chevrolet Alltel 34/0 139 Engine 13,225
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 115.053 mph
Margin of Victory: 1.036 seconds
Time of Race: 01:44:18
Lead Changes: 11
Cautions: 1 caution for 8 laps

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Pole: Ken Schrader,#15, Oakwood Homes, Chevrolet
Clevite Engine Builder: B&R Engines,#24, Pepsi, Chevrolet
Gatorade Front Runner: Ron Hornaday,#31, NAPA Auto Parts, Chevrolet
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Dale Earnhardt Jr.,#3, ACDelco, Chevrolet
MCI Worldcom Fast Pace: Ron Hornaday,#31, NAPA Auto Parts, Chevrolet
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Hank Parker Jr.,#53, Team Marines, Chevrolet