Official Results

1999 Official Race Results : NAPA 200

NAPA 200 | August 21, 1999 | Race 23 of 32

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 3 3 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet ACDelco 185/10 100 Running 43,650
2 8 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Pepsi 175/5 100 Running 19,100
3 1 1 Dave Blaney Pontiac Amoco Oil Co. 170/5 100 Running 30,100
4 4 2 Ward Burton Pontiac Siemens 160/0 100 Running 13,675
5 5 60 Mark Martin Ford Winn-Dixie 155/0 100 Running 13,175
6 26 21 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Band-Aid 150/0 100 Running 12,075
7 12 9 Jeff Burton Ford Track Gear 146/0 100 Running 10,250
8 25 12 Jimmy Spencer Chevrolet Zippo 142/0 100 Running 10,000
9 11 99 Kevin Lepage Ford Lear / UAW 138/0 100 Running 9,850
10 6 4 Jeff Purvis Pontiac Lance Snacks 134/0 99 Running 22,300
11 24 00 Buckshot Jones Pontiac Cheez-It 130/0 99 Running 15,850
12 2 14 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet BellSouth Mobility 127/0 99 Running 9,750
13 37 66 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Phillips 66 124/0 99 Running 13,850
14 17 41 David Green Chevrolet AFG Industries Inc. 121/0 99 Running 12,850
15 9 15 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Oakwood Homes 118/0 99 Running 8,950
16 10 32 Jeff Green Chevrolet Kleenex 115/0 99 Running 12,900
17 20 89 Jeff Fuller Pontiac Channellock / MGM Brakes 112/0 99 Running 12,525
18 22 54 Brett Bodine Chevrolet Gold Bond 114/5 99 Running 12,500
19 18 59 Mike Dillon Chevrolet Kingsford / MatchLight 106/0 99 Running 12,475
20 27 37 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Timber Wolf 103/0 99 Running 13,075
21 14 43 Shane Hall Chevrolet CT Farm & Country 100/0 99 Running 11,625
22 30 17 Matt Kenseth Chevrolet DEWALT Power Tools 97/0 99 Running 15,900
23 29 95 Bobby Hamilton Jr. * Chevrolet Exxon Superflo 94/0 99 Running 12,375
24 40 34 Mike McLaughlin Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 91/0 98 Running 15,850
25 34 47 Elliott Sadler Chevrolet SCANA 88/0 98 Running 8,325
26 38 98 Elton Sawyer Ford Lysol 85/0 98 Running 15,925
27 39 57 Jason Keller Chevrolet Fleming Team 82/0 98 Running 14,850
28 28 80 Bobby Hamilton Chevrolet Hot Tamales 79/0 98 Running 8,225
29 16 5 Dick Trickle Chevrolet Schneider Electric 76/0 98 Running 11,200
30 42 74 Tony Raines * Chevrolet Henry Miller 73/0 98 Running 15,900
31 33 77 Ed Berrier Ford Lear / UAW 70/0 97 Running 9,150
32 19 72 Hermie Sadler Chevrolet Bayer / Alka-Seltzer 67/0 97 Running 11,125
33 23 11 Kenny Irwin Chevrolet Rayovac 64/0 97 Running 8,100
34 43 18 Steve Grissom Ford Air Jamaica Vacations 61/0 96 Running 11,090
35 21 45 Adam Petty * Chevrolet Spree 58/0 77 Handling 10,080
36 15 44 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Slim Jim 55/0 66 Engine 8,070
37 36 19 Mike Skinner Chevrolet Yellow Transportation 52/0 64 Engine 8,060
38 13 25 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet DuraLube 49/0 58 Engine 8,050
39 35 63 Rich Bickle Pontiac Aqua Velva-Ice Sport 46/0 54 Engine 8,040
40 7 1 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Bob Evans 43/0 24 Engine 14,530
41 32 50 Mark Green Chevrolet Dr Pepper 40/0 14 Engine 10,220
42 41 27 Casey Atwood Chevrolet Castrol 37/0 9 Engine 10,010
43 31 86 Gary Bradberry Chevrolet Meijer 34/0 2 Accident 8,000
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 158.975 mph
Margin of Victory: 3.424 seconds
Time of Race: 01:15:29
Lead Changes: 9
Cautions: 1 caution for 4 laps

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

AE Clevite Engine Builder: Ron Hutter,#3, ACDelco, Chevrolet
Bud Pole: Dave Blaney,#1, Amoco Oil Co., Pontiac
Gatorade Front Runner: Dave Blaney,#1, Amoco Oil Co., Pontiac
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Dale Earnhardt Jr.,#3, ACDelco, Chevrolet
MCI Worldcom Fast Pace: Dale Earnhardt Jr.,#3, ACDelco, Chevrolet
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Bobby Hamilton Jr.,#95, Exxon Superflo, Chevrolet
Feedback