Official Results

1999 Official Race Results : MBNA Platinum 200

MBNA Platinum 200 | June 05, 1999 | Race 15 of 32

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 15 3 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet ACDelco 185/10 200 Running 44,725
2 31 02 Ward Burton Pontiac Siemens 170/0 200 Running 21,190
3 17 66 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Phillips 66 165/0 200 Running 25,340
4 5 41 David Green Chevrolet AFG Industries Inc. 160/0 200 Running 19,065
5 1 5 Dick Trickle Chevrolet Schneider Electric 160/5 200 Running 16,890
6 2 37 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Timber Wolf 150/0 200 Running 18,340
7 29 32 Jeff Green Chevrolet Kleenex 146/0 200 Running 16,340
8 26 1 Dave Blaney Pontiac Amoco Oil Co. 142/0 200 Running 14,640
9 32 98 Elton Sawyer Ford Lysol 138/0 200 Running 14,985
10 18 57 Jason Keller Chevrolet IGA 134/0 200 Running 21,585
11 4 11 Kenny Irwin Chevrolet Rayovac 130/0 200 Running 9,885
12 10 33 Johnny Benson Chevrolet Bayer / Alka-Seltzer 127/0 200 Running 9,960
13 8 25 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet DuraLube / Indian 124/0 200 Running 9,735
14 27 44 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Slim Jim 121/0 200 Running 9,525
15 13 64 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Stanley 118/0 200 Running 9,915
16 9 59 Mike Dillon Chevrolet Kingsford / MatchLight 115/0 200 Running 13,405
17 38 74 Tony Raines * Chevrolet BACE Motorsports 112/0 200 Running 18,845
18 34 56 Jeff Krogh Chevrolet Clearwater Forest Industries 109/0 200 Running 9,310
19 25 10 Phil Parsons Chevrolet Alltel 106/0 200 Running 13,250
20 6 21 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Band-Aid 103/0 200 Running 9,840
21 19 36 Tim Fedewa Chevrolet Stanley 100/0 199 Running 12,380
22 40 00 Buckshot Jones Pontiac Cheez-It 97/0 199 Running 15,585
23 3 40 Stanton Barrett Chevrolet Channellock 94/0 199 Running 11,050
24 35 38 Glenn Allen Chevrolet Barbasol 91/0 199 Running 11,215
25 22 4 Jeff Purvis Pontiac Lance Snacks 88/0 198 Running 16,480
26 28 28 Andy Kirby Chevrolet Williams TravelCenters 85/0 196 Running 8,945
27 37 1 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Bob Evans 82/0 195 Running 16,410
28 12 34 Mike McLaughlin Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 79/0 193 Running 16,375
29 21 50 Mark Green Chevrolet Dr Pepper 76/0 191 Running 11,840
30 30 13 Ted Christopher Chevrolet Whelen Engineering 73/0 180 Accident 9,030
31 20 89 Jeff Fuller Pontiac Heritage Consumer Products 70/0 164 Accident 8,770
32 14 17 Matt Kenseth Chevrolet DEWALT Power Tools 67/0 154 Accident 16,235
33 7 6 Joe Bessey Chevrolet Power Team 64/0 150 Accident 8,700
34 23 14 Ernie Irvan Pontiac Federated Auto Parts 61/0 150 Accident 8,815
35 11 43 Shane Hall Chevrolet CT Farm & Country 58/0 144 Accident 8,630
36 43 27 Casey Atwood Chevrolet Castrol 55/0 101 Accident 11,595
37 16 77 Ed Berrier Ford Lear / UAW 52/0 99 Accident 10,560
38 33 83 Wayne Grubb Chevrolet Link-Belt Construction Equipment 49/0 44 Accident 8,525
39 42 18 Steve Grissom Ford Air Jamaica Vacations 46/0 29 Accident 8,590
40 36 45 Adam Petty * Chevrolet Spree 43/0 3 Accident 11,455
41 39 63 Chuck Bown Chevrolet Exxon Superflo 40/0 2 Accident 11,420
42 24 61 Tony Roper * Chevrolet IWX Motorsports 37/0 1 Accident 8,385
43 41 8 Bobby Hillin Chevrolet Hayes Racing 34/0 1 Accident 11,550
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 91.324 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.457 seconds
Time of Race: 02:11:24
Lead Changes: 1
Cautions: 9 cautions for 48 laps

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

AE Clevite Engine Builder: Ron Hutter,#3, ACDelco, Chevrolet
Bud Pole: Dick Trickle,#5, Schneider Electric, Chevrolet
Gatorade Front Runner: Dale Earnhardt Jr.,#3, ACDelco, Chevrolet
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Dale Earnhardt Jr.,#3, ACDelco, Chevrolet
MCI Worldcom Fast Pace: Dale Earnhardt Jr.,#3, ACDelco, Chevrolet
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Tony Raines,#74, BACE Motorsports, Chevrolet
Feedback