Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

1999 Official Race Results : Auto Club 300

Auto Club 300 | May 01, 1999 | Race 10 of 32

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 2 17 Matt Kenseth Chevrolet DEWALT Power Tools 180/5 150 Running 73,200
2 17 9 Jeff Burton Ford Track Gear 170/0 150 Running 52,225
3 1 3 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet ACDelco 175/10 150 Running 53,875
4 20 45 Adam Petty * Chevrolet Spree 160/0 150 Running 34,500
5 42 47 Elliott Sadler Chevrolet MONRO 160/5 150 Running 25,150
6 19 36 Tim Fedewa Chevrolet Stanley 155/5 150 Running 26,400
7 3 98 Elton Sawyer Ford Lysol 146/0 150 Running 22,750
8 32 21 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Band-Aid 142/0 150 Running 18,275
9 41 35 Lyndon Amick Chevrolet SCANA / Powertel 138/0 150 Running 17,625
10 30 77 Ed Berrier Ford Lear / UAW 134/0 150 Running 19,775
11 15 99 Matt Hutter Chevrolet Red Man 130/0 150 Running 16,725
12 28 89 Jeff Fuller Pontiac Heritage Consumer Products 127/0 149 Running 18,275
13 23 59 Mike Dillon Chevrolet Kingsford / MatchLight 124/0 149 Running 20,175
14 39 41 David Green Chevrolet AFG Industries Inc. 121/0 149 Running 16,025
15 36 12 Jimmy Spencer Chevrolet Zippo 118/0 149 Running 16,375
16 12 64 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Stanley 115/0 149 Running 15,825
17 21 74 Tony Raines * Chevrolet BACE Motorsports 112/0 149 Running 24,200
18 7 27 Casey Atwood Chevrolet Castrol 109/0 149 Running 19,600
19 11 4 Jeff Purvis Pontiac Lance Snacks 106/0 148 Running 24,000
20 33 40 Stanton Barrett Chevrolet Channellock 103/0 148 Running 16,125
21 26 38 Glenn Allen Chevrolet Barbasol 100/0 148 Running 17,200
22 8 44 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Slim Jim 97/0 148 Running 14,900
23 40 56 Jeff Krogh Chevrolet Clearwater Forest Industries 99/5 148 Running 14,850
24 18 8 Bobby Hillin Chevrolet Sparkle Towel 91/0 148 Running 18,700
25 9 66 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Phillips 66 88/0 147 Accident 14,500
26 34 5 Dick Trickle Chevrolet Schneider Electric 85/0 147 Running 17,600
27 16 00 Larry Pearson Pontiac Cheez-It 82/0 147 Running 20,900
28 13 1 Dave Blaney Pontiac Amoco Oil Co. 79/0 146 Running 17,300
29 6 57 Jason Keller Chevrolet IGA 76/0 145 Running 17,350
30 24 61 Tony Roper * Chevrolet IWX Motorsports 73/0 139 Running 16,325
31 27 87 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth Mobility 70/0 138 Running 16,000
32 5 32 Jeff Green Chevrolet Kleenex / Scott Products 72/5 137 Accident 16,900
33 31 53 Hank Parker Jr. * Chevrolet B.A.S.S. 64/0 136 Accident 13,800
34 10 1 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Bob Evans 61/0 79 Running 21,200
35 22 63 Chuck Bown Chevrolet Exxon Superflo 58/0 78 Handling 16,600
36 25 50 Mark Green Chevrolet Dr Pepper 55/0 59 Engine 16,500
37 37 19 Mike Skinner Chevrolet Yellow Transportation 52/0 56 Accident 13,400
38 38 26 Johnny Benson Chevrolet BACE Motorsports 49/0 39 Engine 13,300
39 35 33 Jason Jarrett Pontiac Bayer 46/0 29 Accident 17,775
40 29 37 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Timber Wolf 43/0 16 Accident 16,250
41 4 34 Mike McLaughlin Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 40/0 16 Accident 20,725
42 14 10 Phil Parsons Chevrolet Alltel 37/0 16 Accident 16,400
43 43 90 Brad Loney Chevrolet Coyne Textile Services 34/0 0 Engine 13,175
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 119.96 mph
Margin of Victory: Under Caution
Time of Race: 02:30:03
Lead Changes: 10
Cautions: 8 cautions for 35 laps

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

AE Clevite Engine Builder: Kippley Engines,#17, DEWALT Power Tools, Chevrolet
Gatorade Front Runner: Dale Earnhardt Jr.,#3, ACDelco, Chevrolet
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Matt Kenseth,#17, DEWALT Power Tools, Chevrolet
MCI Worldcom Fast Pace: Dale Earnhardt Jr.,#3, ACDelco, Chevrolet
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Adam Petty,#45, Spree, Chevrolet