Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

1999 Official Race Results : Touchstone Energy 300

Touchstone Energy 300 | April 24, 1999 | Race 9 of 32

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 16 44 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Slim Jim 180/5 113 Running 35,575
2 2 87 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth 175/5 113 Running 27,525
3 21 4 Jeff Purvis Pontiac Lance Snacks 170/5 113 Running 36,375
4 5 17 Matt Kenseth Chevrolet DEWALT Power Tools 165/5 113 Running 31,650
5 18 35 Lyndon Amick Chevrolet SCANA / Powertel 155/0 113 Running 17,850
6 17 3 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet ACDelco 155/5 113 Running 27,125
7 11 00 Larry Pearson Pontiac Cheez-It 146/0 113 Running 20,825
8 7 27 Casey Atwood Chevrolet Castrol 142/0 113 Running 18,900
9 3 1 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Bob Evans 148/10 113 Running 24,225
10 13 41 David Green Chevrolet AFG Industries Inc. 134/0 113 Running 15,750
11 43 5 Dick Trickle Chevrolet Schneider Electric 130/0 113 Running 12,925
12 39 64 Barry Bodine Chevrolet Luxury Travel Motor Coach 127/0 113 Running 12,800
13 28 38 Glenn Allen Chevrolet Barbasol 124/0 113 Running 15,175
14 4 1 Dave Blaney Pontiac Amoco 121/0 113 Running 16,550
15 30 40 Stanton Barrett Chevrolet Channellock 118/0 113 Running 12,775
16 15 99 Matt Hutter Chevrolet Red Man 115/0 113 Running 12,400
17 20 32 Jeff Green Chevrolet Kleenex 112/0 112 Running 16,175
18 8 61 Tony Roper * Chevrolet IWX Motorsports 109/0 112 Running 15,050
19 42 53 Hank Parker Jr. * Chevrolet B.A.S.S. 106/0 111 Running 11,925
20 24 75 Kelly Denton Chevrolet Food Country USA 108/5 109 Running 12,525
21 6 34 Mike McLaughlin Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 105/5 106 Running 20,125
22 14 77 Ed Berrier Ford Lear / UAW 97/0 84 Running 13,500
23 26 45 Adam Petty * Chevrolet Spree 94/0 82 Handling 15,375
24 31 74 Tony Raines * Chevrolet BACE Motorsports 91/0 81 Running 19,750
25 23 63 Chuck Bown Chevrolet Exxon Superflo 88/0 77 Accident 14,100
26 40 59 Mike Dillon Chevrolet Kingsford / MatchLight 85/0 76 Running 13,975
27 12 43 Shane Hall Chevrolet Central Tractors 82/0 74 Running 10,850
28 36 36 Tim Fedewa Chevrolet Stanley 79/0 74 Running 13,900
29 25 8 Bobby Hillin Chevrolet Clean Shower 76/0 73 Running 13,600
30 29 37 Kevin Grubb Chevrolet Timber Wolf 73/0 73 Accident 13,500
31 27 66 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Phillips 66 70/0 73 Running 13,400
32 41 89 Jeff Fuller Pontiac Heritage Consumer Products 67/0 69 Running 12,250
33 34 95 Bobby Hamilton Jr. * Chevrolet Shoney's Inn 64/0 69 Running 10,450
34 1 15 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Oakwood Homes 66/5 68 Accident 11,650
35 38 10 Phil Parsons Chevrolet Alltel 58/0 68 Accident 13,175
36 22 90 Brad Loney Chevrolet Coyne Textile Services 55/0 68 Accident 10,150
37 19 50 Mark Green Chevrolet Dr Pepper 52/0 68 Accident 13,125
38 35 83 Wayne Grubb Chevrolet Link-Belt Construction Equipment 49/0 68 Accident 10,100
39 32 56 Jeff Krogh Chevrolet Central Tractors 46/0 68 Accident 10,325
40 10 57 Jason Keller Chevrolet IGA 43/0 40 Handling 13,300
41 37 98 Elton Sawyer Ford Lysol 40/0 15 Engine 13,025
42 33 22 Jimmy Kitchens Chevrolet Air Jamaica Vacations 37/0 7 Engine 10,200
43 9 33 Jason Jarrett Pontiac Bayer 34/0 7 Engine 14,675
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 150.793 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.002 seconds
Time of Race: 01:59:36
Lead Changes: 21
Cautions: 3 cautions for 16 laps

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

AE Clevite Engine Builder: Labonte Racing,#44, Slim Jim, Chevrolet
Bud Pole: Ken Schrader,#15, Oakwood Homes, Chevrolet
Gatorade Front Runner: Randy LaJoie,#1, Bob Evans, Chevrolet
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Jeff Purvis,#4, Lance Snacks, Pontiac
MCI Worldcom Fast Pace: Joe Nemechek,#87, BellSouth, Chevrolet
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Tony Roper,#61, IWX Motorsports, Chevrolet