Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-ns

Official Results

1999 Official Race Results : Yellow Freight 300

Yellow Freight 300 | March 13, 1999 | Race 4 of 32

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 17 19 Mike Skinner Chevrolet Yellow Transportation 185/10 195 Running 5,525
2 1 1 Dave Blaney Pontiac Amoco 175/5 195 Running 37,225
3 15 3 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet ACDelco 165/0 195 Running 29,000
4 7 99 Kevin Lepage Chevrolet Red Man 160/0 195 Running 15,340
5 19 66 Todd Bodine Chevrolet Phillips 66 155/0 195 Running 18,940
6 3 60 Mark Martin Ford Winn-Dixie 155/5 195 Running 12,390
7 10 64 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Luxury Travel Motor Coach 146/0 195 Running 10,365
8 33 98 Elton Sawyer Ford Lysol 147/5 195 Running 14,665
9 31 38 Glenn Allen Ford Barbasol 138/0 195 Running 13,515
10 6 50 Mark Green Chevrolet Dr Pepper 134/0 195 Running 15,365
11 34 21 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Band-Aid 130/0 195 Running 8,465
12 5 34 Mike McLaughlin Chevrolet Goulds Pumps 127/0 195 Running 16,440
13 36 59 Mike Dillon Chevrolet Kingsford 124/0 195 Running 11,165
14 14 77 Ed Berrier Ford Lear / UAW 121/0 195 Running 10,765
15 16 57 Jason Keller Chevrolet Fleming / IGA 118/0 195 Running 11,065
16 11 27 Casey Atwood Chevrolet Castrol 120/5 194 Running 6,665
17 2 32 Jeff Green Chevrolet Kleenex 112/0 193 Running 8,915
18 32 49 Gus Wasson Chevrolet Wise Racing 114/5 193 Running 6,365
19 35 08 Bobby Hillin, Jr Chevrolet Clean Shower 106/0 192 Running 9,315
20 23 00 Larry Pearson Pontiac Cheez-It 103/0 191 Running 13,165
21 37 74 Tony Raines * Chevrolet BACE Motorsports 100/0 191 Running 13,040
22 22 56 Jeff Krogh Chevrolet Central Tractors 97/0 190 Running 9,155
23 40 33 Jason Jarrett Pontiac Bayer / Alka-Seltzer 94/0 189 Running 12,600
24 12 44 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Slim Jim 91/0 187 Running 6,000
25 13 17 Matt Kenseth Chevrolet DEWALT Power Tools 88/0 187 Running 13,575
26 25 1 Randy LaJoie Chevrolet Bob Evans 85/0 171 Running 13,450
27 24 87 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth 82/0 170 Running 5,925
28 38 10 Phil Parsons Chevrolet Alltel 79/0 139 Accident 8,900
29 9 35 Lyndon Amick Chevrolet SCANA / Powertel 76/0 134 Accident 7,875
30 18 22 Jimmy Kitchens Chevrolet Air Jamaica Vacations 73/0 134 Accident 6,975
31 29 5 Dick Trickle Chevrolet Schneider Electric 70/0 134 Accident 5,925
32 21 83 Wayne Grubb Chevrolet Link-Belt Construction Equipment 67/0 134 Accident 7,800
33 39 40 Kerry Earnhardt Chevrolet Channellock 64/0 126 Accident 7,775
34 20 45 Adam Petty * Chevrolet Spree 61/0 112 Accident 5,750
35 8 61 Derrike Cope Chevrolet IWX Motorsports 58/0 85 Accident 5,725
36 30 80 Mark Krogh Chevrolet Clearwater Forest Industries 55/0 85 Accident 8,700
37 43 29 Curtis Markham Chevrolet Diamond Ridge 52/0 80 Handling 7,675
38 26 15 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Oakwood Homes 49/0 67 Accident 5,900
39 27 53 Hank Parker Jr. * Chevrolet B.A.S.S. 46/0 37 Engine 5,850
40 43 63 Chuck Bown Chevrolet Exxon Superflo 43/0 34 Accident 7,600
41 41 4 Jeff Purvis Pontiac Lance Snacks 40/0 27 Engine 13,075
42 4 47 Elliott Sadler Chevrolet Monro Muffler / Brake 42/5 21 Engine 8,550
43 28 26 Johnny Benson Chevrolet BACE Motorsports 34/0 17 Engine 5,900
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 117.178 mph
Margin of Victory: 2.261 seconds
Time of Race: 02:33:46
Lead Changes: 13
Cautions: 6 cautions for 50 laps

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

AE Clevite Engine Builder: Davis Racing,#1, Amoco, Pontiac
Bud Pole: Dave Blaney,#1, Amoco, Pontiac
Gatorade Front Runner: Mike Skinner,#19, Yellow Transportation, Chevrolet
Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength: Dave Blaney,#1, Amoco, Pontiac
MCI Worldcom Fast Pace: Dave Blaney,#1, Amoco, Pontiac
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Tony Raines,#74, BACE Motorsports, Chevrolet