Report from Motorsport News International

Thanks to NASCAR Online

1997 NASCAR Busch Series Grand National Division Unofficial Race Results Jiffy Lube Miami 300 Metro Dade-Homestead Motorsports Complex Race No. 30/November 9

Pos Car Name          Sponsor             Make  Lap Pts Money  Status
1  87 Joe Nemechek    BellSouth Mobility   Chv  200 180 62,696 Running
2  74 Randy LaJoie    FINA                 Chv  200 170 54,920 Running
3  60 Mark Martin     Winn-Dixie           Frd  200 165 30,210 Running
4  99 Glenn Allen     Luxaire              Chv  200 160 29,285 Running
5  20 Jimmy Spencer   Zippo                Chv  200 155 18,560 Running
6  17 Matt Kenseth    Kraft Singles        Chv  200 150 19,665 Running
7  36 Todd Bodine     Stanley              Pon  200 146 17,315 Running
8  88 Kevin Schwantz  Ryder                Chv  200 142 16,065 Running
9  6  Joe Bessey      Power Team           Chv  200 138 15,315 Running
10 33 Tim Fedewa      Kleenex              Chv  199 134 16,415 Running
11 43 Dennis Setzer   Lance Snacks         Chv  199 130 14,465 Running
12 3  Steve Park      ACDelco              Chv  199 127 16,865 Running
13 31 Dale Earnhardt Jr Wrangler           Chv  199 124 10,315 Running
14 5  Jeff Fuller     Bayer/Alka-Seltzer   Chv  199 121 12,815 Running
15 29 Elliott Sadler  Phillips 66          Chv  199 118 15,770 Running
16 32 Dale Jarrett    White Rain           Frd  199 115 10,365 Running
17 42 Kevin Lepage    360 Communication    Chv  199 112 12,265 Running
18 37 Mark Green      Timber Wolf          Chv  199 109 12,165 Running
19 21 Michael Waltrip Band Aid             Frd  199 106 10,065 Running
20 63 Tracy Leslie    Lysol                Chv  199 103 12,390 Running
21 72 Mike Dillon     Detroit Gasket       Chv  198 100 13,365 Running
22 78 Hank Parker Jr. Mark III Motorsports Chv  198 97  9,765  Running
23 34 Mike McLaughlin Royal Oak            Chv  198 94  18,965 Running
24 48 Randy Porter    UniFirst Uniforms    Chv  198 91  10,590 Running
25 1  Hermie Sadler   DeWalt Tools         Chv  197 88  11,015 Running
26 00 Buckshot Jones  Aquafresh            Pon  197 85  13,015 Running
27 77 Ed Berrier      Lear/UAW             Frd  197 82  9,490  Running
28 83 Wayne Grubb     Link-Belt Const Equi Chv  195 79  8,425  Running
29 56 Jeff Krogh      Clearwater           Chv  194 76  9,425  Running
30 10 Phil Parsons    ChannelLock          Chv  173 73  10,650 Running
31 47 Robert Pressley Sunoco/360 Comm.     Chv  151 70  12,675 Handling
32 38 Elton Sawyer    Barbasol             Frd  146 67  10,425 Engine
33 49 Greg Sacks      WCW                  Chv  137 64  8,625  Accident
34 13 Ted Christopher Lescare Kitchens     Chv  120 61  9,175  Axle
35 57 Jason Keller    Slim Jim             Chv  52  58  12,275 Accident
36 22 Scott Lagasse   Pest Offense         Chv  48  55  9,125  Accident
37 44 Tony Stewart    Shell                Pon  47  52  8,375  Accident
38 4  Jeff Purvis     Lance                Chv  47  49  8,375  Accident
39 84 Dale Shaw       Unifirst             Frd  39  46  10,125 Accident
40 45 Brad Loney      Hunters Specialties  Chv  3   43  8,375  Accident
41 64 Dick Trickle    Dura Lube            Chv  2   40  8,375  Accident 
42 80 Mark Krogh      Clearwater           Chv  2   37  9,575  Accident

Margin of Victory: .397 sec. Lead Changes: 8 among 6 drivers Gatorade Front Runner Award ($2,000): Joe Nemechek BellSouth Chevrolet Goody's Headache Powder Extra Strength Award ($1,500): Randy LaJoie Fina Chevrolet MCI Fast Pace Award ($1,000): Kevin Schwantz Ryder Chevrolet Lap 77 37.125 sec. 145.455 mph Busch Pole Award ($5,800): Mike McLaughlin Royal Oak Chevrolet AE Clevite Engine Builder Award ($600): Lloyd McCleary Raybestos Rookie-of-the-Race ($600): Matt Kenseth Kraft Singles Chevrolet