RESULTS

2010 Official Race Results : Irwin Tools Night Race

Irwin Tools Night Race | August 21, 2010 | Race 24 of 36

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 19 18 Kyle Busch Toyota Doublemint 195/10 500 Running 331,731
2 5 00 David Reutimann Toyota Aaron's Dream Machine 175/5 500 Running 246,256
3 7 1 Jamie McMurray Chevrolet Bass Pro Shops / Tracker 170/5 500 Running 196,754
4 24 33 Clint Bowyer Chevrolet Hamburger Helper 165/5 500 Running 155,375
5 11 9 Kasey Kahne Ford Budweiser 155/0 500 Running 158,465
6 6 39 Ryan Newman Chevrolet Wix Filters 150/0 500 Running 146,204
7 8 42 Juan Montoya Chevrolet Target 146/0 500 Running 145,331
8 21 16 Greg Biffle Ford 3M 142/0 500 Running 118,025
9 20 2 Kurt Busch Dodge Miller Lite / Vortex 138/0 500 Running 147,273
10 14 17 Matt Kenseth Ford Crown Royal Black 134/0 500 Running 148,526
11 26 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont 135/5 500 Running 144,626
12 2 99 Carl Edwards Ford Aflac 127/0 500 Running 137,548
13 27 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Amp Energy / National Guard 124/0 500 Running 108,875
14 28 29 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Shell / Pennzoil 121/0 499 Running 136,476
15 18 83 Reed Sorenson Toyota Red Bull 118/0 499 Running 135,823
16 16 31 Jeff Burton Chevrolet Caterpillar 115/0 499 Running 133,890
17 9 56 Martin Truex Jr. Toyota NAPA Auto Parts 112/0 499 Running 96,900
18 3 20 Joey Logano Toyota The Home Depot 109/0 499 Running 132,765
19 15 12 Brad Keselowski Dodge Penske Racing 106/0 499 Running 122,710
20 22 47 Marcos Ambrose Toyota Bush's Best Baked Beans / Kingsford 103/0 499 Running 123,273
21 12 98 Paul Menard Ford CertainTeed / Menards 100/0 499 Running 102,200
22 33 34 Travis Kvapil Ford Long John Silver's 102/5 498 Running 93,900
23 13 5 Mark Martin Chevrolet Carquest / GoDaddy.com 99/5 498 Running 110,625
24 31 26 Jeff Green Ford Air National Guard 91/0 497 Running 100,300
25 25 77 Sam Hornish Jr. Dodge Mobil 1 88/0 497 Running 99,675
26 34 38 David Gilliland Ford Taco Bell 85/0 495 Running 109,910
27 4 14 Tony Stewart Chevrolet Office Depot / Old Spice 87/5 494 Running 127,153
28 39 37 Tony Raines Ford A&W All American Food 79/0 492 Running 106,193
29 41 19 Elliott Sadler Ford Hunt Brothers Pizza 76/0 491 Running 97,010
30 29 78 Regan Smith Chevrolet Farm American 73/0 489 Running 94,375
31 10 43 A.J. Allmendinger Ford Valvoline 70/0 488 Running 124,116
32 38 6 David Ragan Ford UPS 67/0 486 Running 94,155
33 23 82 Scott Speed Toyota Red Bull 64/0 486 Running 100,618
34 17 11 Denny Hamlin Toyota FedEx Ground 61/0 473 Running 107,685
35 1 48 Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Lowe's 63/5 415 Running 151,753
36 40 7 Kevin Conway * Toyota SpeedFactory.tv / Extenze 55/0 212 Vibration 99,763
37 42 71 Landon Cassill Chevrolet TaxSlayer.com 52/0 129 Ignition 86,555
38 30 09 Bobby Labonte Chevrolet Phoenix Construction 49/0 118 Accident 85,445
39 43 13 Casey Mears Toyota GEICO 46/0 58 Electrical 85,335
40 37 207 Robby Gordon Toyota SpeedFactory.tv 43/0 50 Electrical 85,225
41 36 164 Todd Bodine Toyota Gunselman Motorsports 40/0 47 Rear Gear 85,000
42 32 66 Scott Riggs Toyota Prism Motorsports 37/0 32 Transmission 84,885
43 35 55 Michael McDowell Toyota Prism Motorsports 34/0 16 Engine 85,203
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 99.071 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.677
Time of Race: 02:41:24
Lead Changes: 15
Cautions: 58-61, 127-131, 136-140, 194-199, 254-261, 263-268, 410-414

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Coors Light Pole: Jimmie Johnson,#48, Lowe's, Chevrolet
DIRECTV Crew Chief of the Race: Rodney Childers,#00, Aaron's Dream Machine, Toyota
Goodyear Gatorback Fastest Lap: Jimmie Johnson,#48, Lowe's, Chevrolet
Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race: Mark Cronquist,#18, Doublemint, Toyota
Mobil 1 Command Performance Driver of the Race: David Reutimann,#00, Aaron's Dream Machine, Toyota
Moog Chassis Parts Problem Solver of the Race: Shane Wilson,#33, Hamburger Helper, Chevrolet
O'Reilly Auto Parts Position Improvement: Clint Bowyer,#33, Hamburger Helper, Chevrolet
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Kevin Conway,#7, SpeedFactory.tv/Extenze, Toyota
Sunoco Diamond Performance: Kyle Busch,#18, Doublemint, Toyota
Tissot Pit Road Precision: David Reutimann,#00, Aaron's Dream Machine, Toyota
WIX Filters Lap Leader: Kyle Busch,#18, Doublemint, Toyota
Feedback