Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-cup

RESULTS

2004 Official Race Results : UAW-GM Quality 500

UAW-GM Quality 500 | October 16, 2004 | Race 31 of 36

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 9 48 Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Lowe's / HMS 20th Anniv. 185/5 334 Running 191,450
2 23 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont / HMS 20th Anniv. 170/0 334 Running 161,678
3 25 8 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Budweiser / MLB World Series 170/5 334 Running 155,928
4 21 97 Kurt Busch Ford IRWIN Industrial Tools / Sharpie 165/5 334 Running 110,250
5 8 01 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet U.S. Army / G.I. Joe 160/5 334 Running 112,750
6 39 88 Dale Jarrett Ford UPS 150/0 334 Running 113,992
7 5 38 Elliott Sadler Ford Combos 151/5 334 Running 112,158
8 24 42 Jamie McMurray Dodge Texaco / Havoline 142/0 334 Running 80,625
9 35 30 Jeff Burton Chevrolet AOL / RCR 35th Anniversary 138/0 334 Running 77,700
10 15 20 Tony Stewart Chevrolet The Home Depot 134/0 334 Running 113,903
11 36 17 Matt Kenseth Ford DEWALT Power Tools 130/0 334 Running 113,803
12 31 40 Sterling Marlin Dodge Prilosec OTC 132/5 334 Running 100,525
13 12 6 Mark Martin Ford Viagra 129/5 334 Running 74,500
14 1 12 Ryan Newman Dodge Alltel 126/5 334 Running 136,117
15 11 32 Bobby Hamilton Jr. Chevrolet Tide 118/0 333 Running 88,150
16 41 21 Ricky Rudd Ford Motorcraft / U.S. Air Force 115/0 332 Running 89,006
17 34 18 Bobby Labonte Chevrolet Interstate Batteries 112/0 332 Running 103,483
18 19 31 Robby Gordon Chevrolet Cingular / RCR 35th Anniversary 109/0 332 Running 93,137
19 43 0 Ward Burton Chevrolet NetZero 106/0 331 Running 61,350
20 3 41 Casey Mears Dodge Target / SpongeBob SquarePants 103/0 331 Running 79,400
21 30 49 Ken Schrader Dodge Schwan's Home Service 100/0 331 Running 60,550
22 20 14 John Andretti Ford VB / APlus at Sunoco 97/0 330 Running 56,675
23 16 77 Brendan Gaughan * Dodge Jasper Engines & Transmissions 94/0 329 Running 69,375
24 29 09 Johnny Sauter * Dodge Miccosukee Resort & Gaming 91/0 329 Running 60,455
25 40 5 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's / HMS 20th Anniv. 88/0 328 Running 86,325
26 42 22 Scott Wimmer * Dodge Caterpillar 85/0 327 Running 77,375
27 32 45 Kyle Petty Dodge Georgia-Pacific / Brawny 82/0 326 Running 66,934
28 6 15 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet NAPA Auto Parts 79/0 319 Accident 91,991
29 22 4 Jimmy Spencer Chevrolet Lucas Oil Products 76/0 310 Accident 58,050
30 13 19 Jeremy Mayfield Dodge Dodge Dealers / UAW 73/0 277 Accident 66,425
31 14 2 Rusty Wallace Dodge Miller Lite 70/0 274 Running 98,633
32 2 9 Kasey Kahne * Dodge Dodge Dealers Mopar / UAW 77/10 267 Accident 133,050
33 18 16 Greg Biffle Ford National Guard / Subway 64/0 265 Running 63,550
34 38 84 Kyle Busch Chevrolet CARQUEST / HMS 20th Anniv. 61/0 264 Accident 54,575
35 33 43 Jeff Green Dodge Cheerios / Betty Crocker 58/0 238 Engine 80,750
36 7 29 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Goodwrench / RCR 35th Anniversary 55/0 221 Engine 90,793
37 10 99 Dave Blaney Ford Canteen Vending / Kraft Foods 52/0 218 Accident 88,087
38 4 10 Scott Riggs * Chevrolet Valvoline 49/0 30 Engine 82,022
39 27 137 Kevin Lepage Dodge Carter's Royal Dispos-all 46/0 25 Ignition 54,290
40 17 25 Brian Vickers * Chevrolet GMAC / HMS 20th Anniv. 43/0 22 Accident 62,255
41 37 113 Greg Sacks Dodge ARC Dehooker / Vita Coco 40/0 10 Radiator 54,220
42 26 50 Jeff Fuller Dodge Arnold Development Companies 37/0 7 Accident 54,180
43 28 251 Tony Raines Chevrolet Marathon Oil / Chase 34/0 1 Accident 53,499
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 130.214 mph
Margin of Victory: 1.727 seconds
Time of Race: 03:50:51
Lead Changes: 18
Cautions: 2-7, 9-12, 24-30, 77-80, 121-124, 173-176, 211-214, 224-231, 269-272, 313-317, 320-322

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Pole: Ryan Newman,#12, Alltel, Dodge
EA Sports Move of the Race: Jimmie Johnson,#48, Lowe's/HMS 20th Anniv., Chevrolet
Gillette Mach 3 Turbo: Jimmie Johnson,#48, Lowe's/HMS 20th Anniv., Chevrolet
Goodyear Gatorback Fastest Lap: Jimmie Johnson,#48, Lowe's/HMS 20th Anniv., Chevrolet
MBNA Mid-race Leader: Kasey Kahne,#9, Dodge Dealers Mopar/UAW, Dodge
Mobil 1 Command Performance Driver of the Race: Dale Earnhardt Jr.,#8, Budweiser/MLB World Series, Chevrolet
Outback Steakhouse Bloomin' Favorite: Jimmie Johnson,#48, Lowe's/HMS 20th Anniv., Chevrolet
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Brendan Gaughan,#77, Jasper Engines & Transmissions, Dodge
USG Improving the Finish Award: Jimmie Johnson,#48, Lowe's/HMS 20th Anniv., Chevrolet
WIX Filters Lap Leader: Kasey Kahne,#9, Dodge Dealers Mopar/UAW, Dodge
Waste Management Picking Up Places: Dale Jarrett,#88, UPS, Ford

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Antonio FuocoEUROF3MoscowAntonio Fuoco12/07/2014 06:44

Latest photos

Cesar RamosBSSZandvoortCesar Ramos06/07/2014 06:40

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Latest videos

Latest headlines

F3King returns to Carlin13/02/2014 11:50

Latest photos

Latest videos

F3The Class of 201303/02/2014 03:59