RESULTS

1999 Official Race Results : NAPA 500

NAPA 500 | November 21, 1999 | Race 34 of 34

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 37 18 Bobby Labonte Pontiac Interstate Batteries 185/10 325 Running 174,300
2 10 88 Dale Jarrett Ford Quality Care / Ford Credit 175/5 325 Running 94,400
3 23 12 Jeremy Mayfield Ford Mobil 1 170/5 325 Running 75,875
4 3 6 Mark Martin Ford Valvoline 165/5 325 Running 75,850
5 14 99 Jeff Burton Ford Exide Batteries 160/5 325 Running 70,000
6 12 97 Chad Little Ford John Deere 150/0 325 Running 68,800
7 15 10 Ricky Rudd Ford Tide 146/0 325 Running 61,955
8 38 31 Mike Skinner Chevrolet Lowe's 142/0 325 Running 57,125
9 36 3 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service Plus 138/0 325 Running 54,550
10 35 4 Bobby Hamilton Chevrolet Kodak 134/0 325 Running 66,265
11 6 22 Ward Burton Pontiac Caterpillar 135/5 325 Running 55,550
12 2 1 Steve Park Chevrolet Pennzoil 132/5 325 Running 56,775
13 19 2 Rusty Wallace Ford Miller Lite 124/0 324 Running 53,950
14 13 08 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Budweiser 126/5 324 Running 37,700
15 30 20 Tony Stewart * Pontiac The Home Depot 123/5 324 Running 55,815
16 34 21 Elliott Sadler * Ford CITGO 120/5 324 Running 49,400
17 1 16 Kevin Lepage Ford TV Guide 117/5 323 Running 59,980
18 4 60 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Power Team 109/0 323 Running 40,565
19 20 33 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Skoal 106/0 323 Running 48,025
20 21 36 Jerry Nadeau Pontiac M&M's 103/0 323 Running 48,950
21 41 45 David Green Pontiac 10-10-345 100/0 323 Running 39,720
22 27 94 Bill Elliott Ford McDonald's / Toy Story 2 97/0 323 Running 45,680
23 29 25 Wally Dallenbach Chevrolet Budweiser 94/0 322 Running 45,365
24 40 44 Kyle Petty Pontiac Hot Wheels 96/5 321 Running 38,150
25 22 90 Ed Berrier Ford Hills Bros / Nesquik 88/0 321 Running 34,535
26 11 00 Buckshot Jones * Pontiac Brunswick 85/0 321 Running 34,720
27 31 77 Robert Pressley Ford Jasper Engines / Federal-Mogul 82/0 319 Running 37,505
28 43 71 Dave Marcis Chevrolet Team Realtree 84/5 319 Running 34,490
29 25 28 Kenny Irwin Ford Texaco / Havoline 76/0 319 Running 44,530
30 42 11 Brett Bodine Ford Paychex 73/0 317 Running 44,280
31 18 40 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Coors Light 70/0 314 Running 43,990
32 28 42 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth 67/0 303 Engine 43,400
33 33 43 John Andretti Pontiac STP 64/0 242 Accident 48,835
34 32 55 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Square D / Cooper Lighting 61/0 235 Running 34,270
35 9 80 Gary Bradberry Chevrolet Kodiak / Cougar 58/0 233 Engine 33,705
36 8 7 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Philips 60/5 196 Accident 41,840
37 7 93 Dave Blaney Pontiac Amoco 52/0 182 Accident 33,600
38 16 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont 49/0 181 Engine 59,350
39 17 26 Johnny Benson Ford Cheerios / Toy Story 2 51/5 172 Accident 40,900
40 39 5 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's 43/0 148 Accident 45,450
41 26 98 Rick Mast Ford Team Woody 40/0 131 Running 35,400
42 24 23 Jimmy Spencer Ford Winston 37/0 80 Accident 40,350
43 5 113 Todd Bodine Pontiac Rudy's Farm 34/0 42 Accident 33,507
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 137.932 mph
Margin of Victory: 2.428 seconds
Time of Race: 3 hours, 37 minutes, 43 seconds
Lead Changes: 38
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Rick Mast,#98, Team Woody, Ford
Bud Pole: Kevin Lepage,#16, TV Guide, Ford
Feedback