Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-cup

RESULTS

1999 Official Race Results : Pennzoil 400 presented by Kmart

Pennzoil 400 presented by Kmart | November 14, 1999 | Race 33 of 34

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 7 20 Tony Stewart * Pontiac The Home Depot 180/5 267 Running 278,265
2 3 18 Bobby Labonte Pontiac Interstate Batteries 180/10 267 Running 214,675
3 21 99 Jeff Burton Ford Exide Batteries 170/5 267 Running 164,100
4 9 6 Mark Martin Ford Valvoline 165/5 267 Running 116,200
5 12 88 Dale Jarrett Ford Quality Care / Ford Credit 160/5 267 Running 100,865
6 11 31 Mike Skinner Chevrolet Lowe's 155/5 267 Running 85,550
7 16 44 Kyle Petty Pontiac Hot Wheels 146/0 267 Running 71,650
8 23 3 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service Plus 142/0 266 Running 65,575
9 24 25 Wally Dallenbach Chevrolet Budweiser 138/0 266 Running 55,200
10 10 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont 139/5 266 Running 70,590
11 17 60 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Power Team 130/0 266 Running 44,400
12 14 2 Rusty Wallace Ford Miller Lite 127/0 266 Running 53,700
13 8 12 Jeremy Mayfield Ford Mobil 1 124/0 266 Running 52,500
14 5 22 Ward Burton Pontiac Caterpillar 121/0 266 Running 51,050
15 19 55 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Square D 118/0 266 Running 45,240
16 2 43 John Andretti Pontiac STP 120/5 266 Running 54,900
17 26 40 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Coors Light 117/5 266 Running 47,800
18 38 21 Elliott Sadler * Ford CITGO 109/0 265 Running 48,100
19 22 1 Steve Park Chevrolet Pennzoil 106/0 265 Running 47,100
20 25 23 Jimmy Spencer Ford Winston 103/0 265 Running 49,965
21 15 42 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth 100/0 265 Running 46,500
22 1 45 David Green Pontiac 10-10-345 102/5 265 Running 44,200
23 4 93 Dave Blaney Pontiac Amoco 94/0 265 Running 35,500
24 32 94 Bill Elliott Ford McDonald's 91/0 265 Running 45,700
25 28 4 Bobby Hamilton Chevrolet Kodak MAX Film 88/0 264 Running 50,400
26 37 16 Kevin Lepage Ford TV Guide 85/0 264 Running 45,900
27 31 113 Todd Bodine Pontiac Jimmy Dean 82/0 264 Running 34,700
28 6 98 Rick Mast Ford Team Woody 79/0 264 Running 37,700
29 18 33 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Skoal Bandit 76/0 263 Running 44,400
30 30 9 Stacy Compton Ford Cartoon Network 73/0 263 Running 37,600
31 35 5 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's Corn Flakes 70/0 263 Running 48,900
32 33 50 Ricky Craven Chevrolet Midwest Transit 67/0 263 Running 34,425
33 36 28 Kenny Irwin Ford Texaco / Havoline 64/0 262 Running 43,900
34 27 14 Boris Said Ford Federated Auto Parts 61/0 262 Running 33,600
35 39 26 Johnny Benson Ford Cheerios 58/0 262 Running 42,600
36 40 7 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Philips 55/0 262 Running 39,900
37 29 77 Robert Pressley Ford Jasper Engines / Federal-Mogul 52/0 261 Running 32,700
38 20 36 Jerry Nadeau Pontiac M&M's 49/0 260 Running 39,500
39 34 97 Chad Little Ford John Deere 46/0 245 Engine 39,300
40 43 11 Brett Bodine Ford Paychex 43/0 238 Running 39,100
41 13 10 Ricky Rudd Ford Tide 40/0 184 Engine 42,500
42 41 75 Ted Musgrave Ford Kellogg's Corn Flakes 37/0 182 Ignition 31,600
43 42 66 Darrell Waltrip Ford Kmart 34/0 85 Handling 31,600
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 140.335 mph
Margin of Victory: 5.289 seconds
Time of Race: 2 hours, 51 minutes, 14 seconds
Lead Changes: 19
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Ricky Craven,#50, Midwest Transit, Chevrolet
Bud Pole: David Green,#45, 10-10-345, Pontiac