Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-cup

RESULTS

1999 Official Race Results : Winston 500

Winston 500 | October 17, 1999 | Race 30 of 34

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 27 3 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service Plus 180/5 188 Running 120,280
2 17 88 Dale Jarrett Ford Quality Care / Ford Credit 175/5 188 Running 85,345
3 2 10 Ricky Rudd Ford Tide 170/5 188 Running 82,235
4 13 22 Ward Burton Pontiac Caterpillar 160/0 188 Running 72,200
5 3 55 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Square D 155/0 188 Running 58,065
6 5 20 Tony Stewart * Pontiac The Home Depot 155/5 188 Running 60,875
7 11 18 Bobby Labonte Pontiac Interstate Batteries 151/5 188 Running 56,675
8 16 99 Jeff Burton Ford Exide Batteries 142/0 188 Running 56,725
9 23 4 Bobby Hamilton Chevrolet Kodak MAX Film 138/0 188 Running 51,795
10 20 28 Kenny Irwin Ford Texaco / Havoline 134/0 188 Running 57,065
11 10 2 Rusty Wallace Ford Miller Lite 135/5 188 Running 51,655
12 14 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont 137/10 188 Running 75,675
13 26 31 Mike Skinner Chevrolet Lowe's 129/5 188 Running 47,255
14 35 1 Steve Park Chevrolet Pennzoil 121/0 188 Running 46,185
15 9 6 Mark Martin Ford Valvoline 118/0 188 Running 53,710
16 15 12 Jeremy Mayfield Ford Mobil 1 115/0 188 Running 49,675
17 28 45 David Green Pontiac 10-10-345 112/0 188 Running 39,850
18 18 16 Kevin Lepage Ford TV Guide 109/0 188 Running 45,805
19 31 44 Kyle Petty Pontiac Hot Wheels 106/0 188 Running 38,025
20 38 94 Bill Elliott Ford McDonald's 103/0 188 Running 46,450
21 34 21 Elliott Sadler * Ford CITGO 100/0 188 Running 46,405
22 6 40 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Coors Light 102/5 187 Running 44,175
23 39 60 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Power Team 99/5 187 Running 39,895
24 37 23 Jimmy Spencer Ford Winston 91/0 187 Running 43,615
25 4 33 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Skoal Bandit 93/5 187 Running 43,435
26 40 98 Rick Mast Ford Team Woody 85/0 187 Running 36,435
27 42 113 Buckshot Jones * Pontiac Jimmy Dean 82/0 187 Running 32,915
28 19 01 Steve Grissom Chevrolet TRACFONE 79/0 187 Running 32,845
29 30 75 Ted Musgrave Ford Remington Arms 76/0 187 Running 36,150
30 1 42 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth 78/5 187 Running 48,930
31 41 11 Brett Bodine Ford Paychex 75/5 185 Running 42,115
32 36 43 John Andretti Pontiac STP 67/0 185 Running 47,545
33 43 90 Ed Berrier Ford Hills Bros / Nesquik 64/0 184 Running 32,465
34 8 5 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's Corn Flakes 66/5 181 Running 51,020
35 7 25 Wally Dallenbach Chevrolet Budweiser 63/5 170 Steering 39,395
36 22 97 Chad Little Ford John Deere 55/0 168 Running 39,360
37 29 41 Derrike Cope Chevrolet Kodiak 52/0 167 Running 32,325
38 25 71 Dave Marcis Chevrolet Team Realtree 49/0 166 Running 32,275
39 12 7 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Philips 51/5 154 Engine 39,225
40 24 36 Jerry Nadeau Pontiac M&M's 43/0 84 Accident 39,175
41 32 9 Rich Bickle Ford Cartoon Network 40/0 83 Accident 32,125
42 21 26 Johnny Benson Ford General Mills / Cheerios 37/0 81 Accident 39,075
43 33 91 Andy Hillenburg Chevrolet Little Joe's Auto 34/0 50 Accident 32,736
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 166.632 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.114 second
Time of Race: 3 hours, 00 minutes, 04 seconds
Lead Changes: 32
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Mike Skinner,#31, Lowe's, Chevrolet
Bud Pole: Joe Nemechek,#42, BellSouth, Chevrolet