Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-cup

RESULTS

1999 Official Race Results : MBNA Platinum 400

MBNA Platinum 400 | June 06, 1999 | Race 13 of 34

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 1 18 Bobby Labonte Pontiac Interstate Batteries 180/5 400 Running 144,820
2 14 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont 175/5 400 Running 96,805
3 3 6 Mark Martin Ford Valvoline 170/5 399 Running 77,480
4 24 20 Tony Stewart * Pontiac The Home Depot 170/10 399 Running 63,205
5 2 88 Dale Jarrett Ford Quality Care / Ford Credit 160/5 399 Running 67,745
6 8 2 Rusty Wallace Ford Miller Lite 150/0 399 Running 56,830
7 28 26 Johnny Benson Ford General Mills / Cheerios 151/5 399 Running 52,860
8 37 99 Jeff Burton Ford Exide Batteries 142/0 399 Running 56,535
9 9 12 Jeremy Mayfield Ford Mobil 1 138/0 398 Running 50,335
10 19 28 Kenny Irwin Ford Texaco / Havoline 134/0 398 Running 56,275
11 34 3 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service Plus 130/0 398 Running 49,510
12 7 94 Bill Elliott Ford McDonald's 127/0 397 Running 48,660
13 12 43 John Andretti Pontiac STP 124/0 397 Running 53,420
14 23 10 Ricky Rudd Ford Tide 121/0 397 Running 45,210
15 32 60 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Power Team 118/0 396 Running 37,310
16 31 1 Steve Park Chevrolet Pennzoil 115/0 396 Running 42,310
17 38 5 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's Corn Flakes 112/0 396 Running 47,265
18 17 41 David Green Chevrolet Kodiak 109/0 396 Running 34,810
19 10 31 Mike Skinner Chevrolet Lowe's 106/0 396 Running 41,385
20 18 25 Wally Dallenbach Chevrolet Budweiser 103/0 396 Running 43,675
21 35 4 Bobby Hamilton Chevrolet Kodak MAX Film 100/0 395 Running 45,910
22 15 22 Ward Burton Pontiac Caterpillar 97/0 395 Running 40,735
23 39 23 Jimmy Spencer Ford Winston 94/0 395 Running 40,485
24 36 75 Ted Musgrave Ford Remington Arms 91/0 395 Running 33,530
25 27 42 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth 88/0 395 Running 40,255
26 5 16 Kevin Lepage Ford PRIMESTAR 85/0 394 Running 39,705
27 11 21 Elliott Sadler * Ford CITGO 82/0 394 Running 40,355
28 21 97 Chad Little Ford John Deere 79/0 394 Running 39,180
29 33 40 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Coors Light 81/5 393 Running 39,030
30 13 9 Jerry Nadeau Ford WCW 73/0 393 Running 31,980
31 42 58 Ricky Craven Ford Turbine Solutions 70/0 392 Running 28,730
32 6 44 Kyle Petty Pontiac Hot Wheels 67/0 392 Running 28,570
33 40 45 Rich Bickle Pontiac 10-10-345 64/0 392 Running 28,645
34 22 98 Rick Mast Ford Guess Who?!! 61/0 391 Running 28,270
35 29 36 Ernie Irvan Pontiac M&M's 58/0 391 Running 35,120
36 30 30 Derrike Cope Pontiac Jimmy Dean 55/0 389 Running 28,005
37 20 11 Brett Bodine Ford Paychex 52/0 358 Running 34,895
38 43 71 Dave Marcis Chevrolet Team Realtree 49/0 307 Running 27,785
39 4 55 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Square D 46/0 289 Accident 31,275
40 41 77 Robert Pressley Ford Jasper Engines / Federal-Mogul 43/0 255 Electrical 27,565
41 16 33 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Skoal Bandit 40/0 132 Running 34,455
42 25 7 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Philips 37/0 99 Engine 34,345
43 26 91 Dick Trickle Chevrolet Larry's Homes 34/0 6 Accident 28,435
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 120.603 mph
Margin of Victory: 22.071 seconds
Time of Race: 3 hours, 19 minutes, 00 seconds
Lead Changes: 15
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Dick Trickle,#91, Larry's Homes, Chevrolet
Bud Pole: Bobby Labonte,#18, Interstate Batteries, Pontiac