Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-cup

RESULTS

1999 Official Race Results : Coca-Cola 600

Coca-Cola 600 | May 30, 1999 | Race 12 of 34

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 2 99 Jeff Burton Ford Exide Batteries 185/10 400 Running 212,500
2 1 18 Bobby Labonte Pontiac Interstate Batteries 175/5 400 Running 170,400
3 7 6 Mark Martin Ford Valvoline 170/5 400 Running 97,875
4 27 20 Tony Stewart * Pontiac The Home Depot 165/5 400 Running 76,275
5 28 88 Dale Jarrett Ford Quality Care / Ford Credit 155/0 400 Running 81,125
6 15 3 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service Plus 150/0 400 Running 70,225
7 6 33 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Skoal Bandit 146/0 400 Running 70,600
8 12 22 Ward Burton Pontiac Caterpillar 142/0 399 Running 62,900
9 11 31 Mike Skinner Chevrolet Lowe's 138/0 399 Running 57,800
10 9 12 Jeremy Mayfield Ford Mobil 1 134/0 399 Running 64,600
11 37 5 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's Corn Flakes 135/5 398 Running 60,040
12 3 55 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Square D 127/0 398 Running 52,300
13 13 4 Bobby Hamilton Chevrolet Kodak MAX Film 124/0 397 Running 56,150
14 29 94 Bill Elliott Ford McDonald's 121/0 397 Running 50,450
15 36 28 Kenny Irwin Ford Texaco / Havoline 118/0 397 Running 52,290
16 8 08 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Budweiser 115/0 397 Running 36,250
17 4 21 Elliott Sadler * Ford CITGO 112/0 397 Running 39,250
18 42 26 Johnny Benson Ford General Mills / Cheerios 114/5 397 Running 48,350
19 22 43 John Andretti Pontiac STP 106/0 396 Gas 48,250
20 16 9 Jerry Nadeau Ford Cartoon Network 103/0 396 Running 39,490
21 40 25 Wally Dallenbach Chevrolet Budweiser 100/0 396 Running 43,125
22 17 11 Brett Bodine Ford Paychex 97/0 396 Running 42,785
23 21 75 Ted Musgrave Ford Remington Arms 94/0 396 Running 34,850
24 39 97 Chad Little Ford John Deere 91/0 395 Running 45,700
25 30 45 Rich Bickle Pontiac 10-10-345 88/0 395 Running 34,500
26 41 16 Kevin Lepage Ford TV Guide 85/0 395 Running 40,900
27 32 41 David Green Chevrolet Kodiak 82/0 395 Running 33,700
28 23 10 Ricky Rudd Ford Tide 79/0 395 Running 40,640
29 18 00 Buckshot Jones * Pontiac Crown Fiber Communications 76/0 393 Running 30,585
30 34 44 Kyle Petty Pontiac Hot Wheels 78/5 392 Running 33,265
31 19 2 Rusty Wallace Ford Miller Lite 70/0 392 Running 46,540
32 43 42 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth 67/0 392 Running 37,750
33 31 90 Hut Stricklin Ford Hills Brothers / Suburban Lodge 64/0 391 Running 37,515
34 14 98 Rick Mast Ford Hobas Pipe 61/0 391 Running 30,510
35 24 77 Robert Pressley Ford Jasper Engines / Federal-Mogul 58/0 378 Electrical 30,505
36 20 36 Ernie Irvan Pontiac M&M's 55/0 375 Engine 37,500
37 26 7 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Philips 52/0 367 Engine 37,495
38 35 23 Jimmy Spencer Ford Winston 49/0 346 Engine 37,485
39 10 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont 51/5 341 Handling 56,780
40 38 40 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Coors Light 43/0 338 Engine 37,475
41 25 60 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Power Team 40/0 249 Engine 30,470
42 5 1 Steve Park Chevrolet Pennzoil 42/5 246 Handling 58,165
43 33 66 Darrell Waltrip Ford Kmart 34/0 32 Engine 31,162
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 151.367 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.574 second
Time of Race: 3 hours, 57 minutes, 50 seconds
Lead Changes: 23
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Darrell Waltrip,#66, Kmart, Ford
Bud Pole: Bobby Labonte,#18, Interstate Batteries, Pontiac