RESULTS

1999 Official Race Results : DieHard 500

DieHard 500 | April 25, 1999 | Race 9 of 34

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 17 3 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service Plus 185/10 188 Running 147,795
2 23 88 Dale Jarrett Ford Quality Care / Ford Credit 175/5 188 Running 104,955
3 6 6 Mark Martin Ford Valvoline 170/5 188 Running 91,230
4 2 18 Bobby Labonte Pontiac Interstate Batteries 165/5 188 Running 84,380
5 8 20 Tony Stewart * Pontiac The Home Depot 160/5 188 Running 59,855
6 1 33 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Skoal Bandit 155/5 188 Running 74,055
7 15 55 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Square D 146/0 188 Running 51,130
8 20 9 Jerry Nadeau Ford WCW 142/0 188 Running 49,805
9 24 43 John Andretti Pontiac STP 143/5 188 Running 55,555
10 18 94 Bill Elliott Ford McDonald's 139/5 188 Running 54,195
11 3 99 Jeff Burton Ford Exide Batteries 130/0 188 Running 64,850
12 16 16 Kevin Lepage Ford PRIMESTAR 127/0 188 Running 48,420
13 40 44 Kyle Petty Pontiac Hot Wheels 124/0 188 Running 43,140
14 42 45 Rich Bickle Pontiac 10-10-345 121/0 188 Running 35,360
15 31 12 Jeremy Mayfield Ford Mobil 1 123/5 188 Running 50,230
16 33 23 Jimmy Spencer Ford Winston 115/0 188 Running 47,930
17 29 60 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Power Team 112/0 188 Running 33,675
18 10 7 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet NationsRent 114/5 188 Running 45,435
19 7 10 Ricky Rudd Ford Tide 106/0 188 Running 44,045
20 11 25 Wally Dallenbach Chevrolet Budweiser 108/5 188 Running 46,075
21 26 00 Buckshot Jones * Pontiac Crown Fiber Communications 100/0 188 Running 33,345
22 36 77 Robert Pressley Ford Jasper Engines / Federal-Mogul 102/5 188 Running 36,150
23 32 71 Dave Marcis Chevrolet Team Realtree 94/0 187 Running 32,015
24 21 98 Rick Mast Ford Rheem Water Heaters 91/0 187 Running 35,410
25 14 40 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Coors Light 88/0 187 Running 42,405
26 38 66 Darrell Waltrip Ford Kmart 90/5 187 Running 31,400
27 43 58 Ricky Craven Ford Hollywood Video 82/0 187 Running 31,245
28 39 75 Ted Musgrave Ford Polaris 79/0 187 Running 34,890
29 41 21 Elliott Sadler * Ford CITGO 76/0 186 Running 41,735
30 28 26 Johnny Benson Ford General Mills / Cheerios 73/0 184 Running 41,505
31 35 4 Bobby Hamilton Chevrolet Kodak MAX Film 70/0 176 Handling 45,625
32 25 22 Ward Burton Pontiac Caterpillar 67/0 175 Running 40,570
33 34 41 David Green Chevrolet Kodiak 64/0 169 Running 33,340
34 4 42 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth 66/5 168 Handling 40,310
35 22 28 Kenny Irwin Ford Texaco / Havoline 58/0 164 Running 39,580
36 12 31 Mike Skinner Chevrolet Lowe's 60/5 157 Running 36,950
37 30 1 Steve Park Chevrolet Pennzoil 52/0 154 Running 36,790
38 13 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont 49/0 112 Handling 55,250
39 27 5 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's Corn Flakes 46/0 109 Handling 44,250
40 19 36 Ernie Irvan Pontiac M&M's 43/0 53 Too Slow 36,050
41 5 2 Rusty Wallace Ford Miller Lite 40/0 50 Accident 44,925
42 9 97 Chad Little Ford John Deere 37/0 48 Accident 35,650
43 37 11 Brett Bodine Ford Paychex 34/0 48 Accident 35,656
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 163.395 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.137 second
Time of Race: 3 hours, 03 minutes, 38 seconds
Lead Changes: 29
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Buckshot Jones,#00, Crown Fiber Communications, Pontiac
Bud Pole: Ken Schrader,#33, Skoal Bandit, Chevrolet
Feedback