Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-cup

RESULTS

1999 Official Race Results : PRIMESTAR 500

PRIMESTAR 500 | March 28, 1999 | Race 6 of 34

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 4 5 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's Corn Flakes 185/10 334 Running 376,840
2 12 88 Dale Jarrett Ford Quality Care / Ford Credit 175/5 334 Running 250,100
3 2 18 Bobby Labonte Pontiac Interstate Batteries 170/5 334 Running 181,650
4 11 2 Rusty Wallace Ford Miller Lite 160/0 334 Running 151,675
5 27 12 Jeremy Mayfield Ford Mobil 1 160/5 334 Running 119,925
6 19 20 Tony Stewart * Pontiac The Home Depot 150/0 334 Running 107,315
7 20 99 Jeff Burton Ford Exide Batteries 146/0 334 Running 107,675
8 38 3 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service Plus 142/0 334 Running 97,775
9 39 40 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Coors Light 138/0 334 Running 95,150
10 13 21 Elliott Sadler * Ford CITGO 139/5 334 Running 96,490
11 24 26 Johnny Benson Ford General Mills / Cheerios 130/0 334 Running 91,150
12 30 45 Rich Bickle Pontiac 10-10-345 127/0 333 Running 76,300
13 37 97 Chad Little Ford John Deere 124/0 333 Running 85,100
14 29 7 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Philips 121/0 333 Running 83,400
15 1 28 Kenny Irwin Ford Texaco / Havoline 123/5 333 Running 94,640
16 5 22 Ward Burton Pontiac Caterpillar 120/5 333 Running 90,800
17 7 33 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Skoal 117/5 333 Running 75,900
18 17 11 Brett Bodine Ford Paychex 114/5 333 Running 74,900
19 34 10 Ricky Rudd Ford Tide 106/0 333 Running 73,400
20 16 77 Robert Pressley Ford Jasper Engines / Federal-Mogul 103/0 333 Running 68,065
21 9 94 Bill Elliott Ford McDonald's 100/0 332 Running 66,575
22 36 30 Derrike Cope Pontiac Jimmy Dean 97/0 331 Running 58,075
23 10 25 Wally Dallenbach Chevrolet Budweiser 94/0 331 Running 63,975
24 21 9 Jerry Nadeau Ford Cartoon Network 91/0 331 Running 56,475
25 32 66 Darrell Waltrip Ford Kmart 88/0 330 Running 51,775
26 43 41 David Green Chevrolet Kodiak 85/0 330 Running 54,075
27 35 58 Ricky Craven Ford Hollywood Video 87/5 330 Running 49,775
28 41 23 Jimmy Spencer Ford Winston 79/0 329 Accident 58,775
29 33 4 Bobby Hamilton Chevrolet Kodak MAX Film 76/0 324 Running 62,775
30 18 98 Rick Mast Ford Yarborough / Burdette Motorsports 73/0 307 Running 49,500
31 25 75 Ted Musgrave Ford Remington Arms 70/0 306 Running 45,275
32 3 1 Steve Park Chevrolet Pennzoil 67/0 289 Running 60,076
33 28 42 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth 64/0 272 Running 49,975
34 6 6 Mark Martin Ford Valvoline 66/5 253 Running 58,975
35 31 00 Buckshot Jones * Pontiac Crown Fiber Communications 58/0 252 Vibration 40,975
36 26 60 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Power Team 55/0 244 Running 41,450
37 22 36 Ernie Irvan Pontiac M&M's 52/0 241 Engine 45,950
38 15 43 John Andretti Pontiac STP 49/0 202 Handling 44,950
39 42 55 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Square D 46/0 174 Overheating 38,450
40 14 14 Randy LaJoie Ford Federated Auto Parts 43/0 152 Engine 37,950
41 40 16 Kevin Lepage Ford PRIMESTAR 40/0 132 Accident 44,850
42 23 31 Mike Skinner Chevrolet Lowe's 37/0 123 Accident 45,000
43 8 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont 34/0 68 Accident 60,000
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 144.276 mph
Margin of Victory: Under Caution
Time of Race: 3 hours, 28 minutes, 21 seconds
Lead Changes: 24
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Geoffrey Bodine,#60, Power Team, Chevrolet
Bud Pole: Kenny Irwin,#28, Texaco/Havoline, Ford