Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-cup

RESULTS

1997 Official Race Results : Dura Lube 500

Dura Lube 500 | November 02, 1997 | Race 31 of 32

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 9 88 Dale Jarrett Ford Quality Care / Ford Credit 180/5 312 Running 99,830
2 3 2 Rusty Wallace Ford Miller Lite 180/10 312 Running 63,355
3 1 43 Bobby Hamilton Pontiac STP 170/5 312 Running 47,225
4 6 33 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Skoal Bandit 160/0 312 Running 38,588
5 7 3 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service 160/5 312 Running 39,300
6 14 6 Mark Martin Ford Valvoline 150/0 312 Running 33,265
7 8 30 Johnny Benson Pontiac Pennzoil 151/5 312 Running 29,015
8 20 41 Steve Grissom Pontiac Kodiak 142/0 311 Running 27,505
9 34 44 Kyle Petty Pontiac Hot Wheels 138/0 311 Running 19,905
10 17 7 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet QVC 139/5 311 Running 29,905
11 29 5 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's Corn Flakes 130/0 311 Running 36,105
12 19 17 Darrell Waltrip Ford Parts America 127/0 311 Running 25,205
13 37 99 Jeff Burton Ford Exide Batteries 129/5 311 Running 30,705
14 2 23 Jimmy Spencer Ford Camel Cigarettes 126/5 311 Running 24,605
15 36 94 Bill Elliott Ford McDonald's 118/0 311 Running 25,330
16 16 36 Derrike Cope Ford Skittles 115/0 311 Running 16,580
17 12 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont 112/0 310 Running 29,880
18 25 28 Ernie Irvan Ford Texaco / Havoline 109/0 310 Running 27,555
19 22 37 Jeremy Mayfield Ford Kmart / RC Cola 106/0 310 Running 16,155
20 11 27 Kenny Irwin Ford Tonka 103/0 310 Running 12,170
21 28 20 Greg Sacks Chevrolet Coors Light 100/0 310 Running 15,745
22 23 16 Ted Musgrave Ford The Family Channel / PRIMESTAR 97/0 310 Running 22,620
23 4 18 Bobby Labonte Pontiac Interstate Batteries 94/0 310 Running 27,095
24 18 73 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth 91/0 310 Running 15,445
25 42 97 Chad Little Ford John Deere 88/0 310 Running 15,320
26 30 21 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet CITGO 85/0 310 Running 22,195
27 26 4 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Kodak MAX Film 87/5 310 Running 27,970
28 32 31 Mike Skinner * Chevrolet Lowe's 79/0 309 Running 16,045
29 41 96 David Green * Chevrolet Caterpillar 76/0 309 Running 14,920
30 33 8 Hut Stricklin Ford Circuit City 73/0 309 Running 21,895
31 5 75 Rick Mast Ford Remington Arms 70/0 309 Running 21,370
32 40 29 Jeff Green * Chevrolet Cartoon Network 67/0 309 Running 11,595
33 15 11 Brett Bodine Ford BDR Motorsports 64/0 309 Running 18,570
34 38 71 Dave Marcis Chevrolet Team Realtree 61/0 309 Running 11,545
35 21 81 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Square D 58/0 308 Running 18,520
36 39 10 Ricky Rudd Ford Tide 55/0 308 Running 26,495
37 10 9 Lake Speed Ford Melling Auto Parts 52/0 307 Running 11,450
38 24 77 Robert Pressley Ford Jasper Engines / Federal-Mogul 49/0 302 Running 11,390
39 35 98 John Andretti Pontiac RCA 46/0 299 Running 18,390
40 13 90 Dick Trickle Chevrolet Heilig-Meyers / Simmons 43/0 294 Ignition 11,390
41 31 14 Steve Park Chevrolet Burger King 40/0 240 Engine 11,390
42 27 22 Ward Burton Pontiac MBNA America 37/0 128 Accident 18,390
43 43 25 Ricky Craven * Chevrolet Budweiser 34/0 39 Accident 18,390
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 110.824 mph
Margin of Victory: 2.105 seconds
Time of Race: 2 hrs, 48 mins, 55 seconds
Lead Changes: 13
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Mike Skinner,#31, Lowe's, Chevrolet
Bud Pole: Bobby Hamilton,#43, STP, Pontiac

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Latest photos

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Grid girlEUROF3MoscowGrid girl14/07/2014 08:41

Latest photos

Cesar RamosBSSZandvoortCesar Ramos06/07/2014 06:40

Latest videos