Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-cup

RESULTS

1997 Official Race Results : DieHard 500

DieHard 500 | October 12, 1997 | Race 29 of 32

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 6 5 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's Corn Flakes 185/10 188 Running 116,725
2 7 18 Bobby Labonte Pontiac Interstate Batteries 175/5 188 Running 76,670
3 2 98 John Andretti Pontiac RCA 170/5 188 Running 58,530
4 14 33 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Skoal Bandit 165/5 188 Running 53,715
5 1 28 Ernie Irvan Ford Texaco / Havoline 160/5 188 Running 57,275
6 15 25 Ricky Craven * Chevrolet Budweiser 150/0 188 Running 41,500
7 42 44 Kyle Petty Pontiac Hot Wheels 146/0 188 Running 32,700
8 25 7 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet QVC 147/5 188 Running 38,050
9 23 75 Rick Mast Pontiac Remington Arms 138/0 188 Running 36,920
10 9 2 Rusty Wallace Ford Miller Lite 139/5 188 Running 42,900
11 39 16 Ted Musgrave Ford The Family Channel / PRIMESTAR 130/0 188 Running 38,080
12 29 1 Morgan Shepherd Pontiac R+L Carriers 127/0 188 Running 35,025
13 10 94 Bill Elliott Ford McDonald's 124/0 188 Running 35,280
14 4 99 Jeff Burton Ford Exide Batteries 121/0 188 Running 39,410
15 35 81 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Square D 118/0 188 Running 36,760
16 37 96 David Green * Ford Caterpillar 115/0 188 Running 28,600
17 38 91 Kevin Lepage Ford Pionite 112/0 188 Running 23,835
18 5 36 Derrike Cope Ford Skittles 109/0 188 Running 27,280
19 19 30 Johnny Benson Pontiac Pennzoil 106/0 187 Running 33,950
20 34 43 Bobby Hamilton Pontiac STP 103/0 187 Running 39,460
21 18 88 Dale Jarrett Ford Quality Care / Ford Credit 105/5 187 Running 39,930
22 17 11 Brett Bodine Ford R+L Carriers 97/0 187 Running 33,300
23 21 90 Dick Trickle Chevrolet Heilig-Meyers / Simmons 94/0 187 Running 26,290
24 3 23 Jimmy Spencer Ford Camel Cigarettes 96/5 187 Running 32,940
25 32 71 Dave Marcis Chevrolet Realtree Camouflage 88/0 187 Running 22,460
26 40 37 Jeremy Mayfield Ford Kmart / RC Cola 85/0 184 Handling 25,360
27 11 29 Robert Pressley Ford Jasper Engines / Federal-Mogul 82/0 178 Running 22,240
28 27 21 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet CITGO 79/0 172 Running 32,170
29 12 3 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service 81/5 167 Running 48,500
30 31 6 Mark Martin Ford Valvoline 78/5 167 Running 37,030
31 13 73 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth 70/0 165 Running 24,440
32 22 41 Steve Grissom Pontiac Kodiak 67/0 163 Running 28,870
33 16 31 Mike Skinner * Chevrolet Lowe's 69/5 159 Running 21,790
34 41 10 Ricky Rudd Ford Tide 61/0 153 Running 36,745
35 8 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont 63/5 153 Running 38,915
36 20 9 Lake Speed Ford Melling Auto Parts 55/0 153 Running 21,670
37 33 17 Darrell Waltrip Ford Parts America 52/0 147 Accident 28,660
38 30 4 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Kodak Films 54/5 139 Accident 37,500
39 28 20 Greg Sacks Chevrolet Kodak Films 51/5 139 Accident 28,500
40 36 97 Chad Little Ford John Deere 43/0 139 Accident 21,525
41 24 46 Wally Dallenbach Ford Juba Glass 45/5 99 Accident 21,500
42 26 47 Billy Standridge Ford Jayski's 37/0 51 Oil Pump 21,500
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 156.601 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.146 second
Time of Race: 3 hrs, 11 mins, 36 seconds
Lead Changes: 32
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Billy Standridge,#47, Jayski's, Ford
Bud Pole: Ernie Irvan,#28, Texaco/Havoline, Ford