Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-cup

RESULTS

1997 Official Race Results : Miller 400

Miller 400 | June 15, 1997 | Race 14 of 32

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 20 28 Ernie Irvan Ford Texaco / Havoline 180/5 200 Running 93,830
2 26 94 Bill Elliott Ford McDonald's 175/5 200 Running 73,830
3 11 6 Mark Martin Ford Valvoline 170/5 200 Running 48,805
4 5 16 Ted Musgrave Ford The Family Channel / PRIMESTAR 170/10 200 Running 42,200
5 12 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont 155/0 200 Running 47,425
6 1 88 Dale Jarrett Ford Quality Care / Ford Credit 150/0 200 Running 46,525
7 22 3 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service 146/0 200 Running 41,375
8 42 36 Derrike Cope Ford Skittles 142/0 200 Running 33,475
9 8 18 Bobby Labonte Pontiac Interstate Batteries 143/5 200 Running 36,125
10 7 30 Johnny Benson Pontiac Pennzoil 134/0 200 Running 33,625
11 36 9 Lake Speed Ford Melling Auto Parts 130/0 200 Running 23,975
12 15 37 Jeremy Mayfield Ford Kmart / RC Cola 132/5 200 Running 23,400
13 34 10 Ricky Rudd Ford Tide 124/0 200 Running 33,750
14 9 99 Jeff Burton Ford Exide Batteries 126/5 200 Running 33,300
15 10 23 Jimmy Spencer Ford Camel Cigarettes 118/0 200 Running 26,750
16 38 21 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet CITGO 115/0 200 Running 28,525
17 4 4 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Kodak Films 117/5 200 Running 33,650
18 3 25 Ricky Craven * Chevrolet Budweiser 114/5 200 Running 33,365
19 35 11 Brett Bodine Ford Close Call Phone Card 106/0 199 Running 27,550
20 6 46 Wally Dallenbach Ford First Union 103/0 199 Running 16,635
21 31 27 Rick Wilson Ford David Blair Motorsports 100/0 199 Running 21,315
22 37 8 Hut Stricklin Ford Circuit City 97/0 199 Running 26,900
23 17 90 Dick Trickle Chevrolet Heilig-Meyers / Simmons 94/0 199 Running 19,665
24 43 17 Darrell Waltrip Ford Parts America 96/5 199 Running 26,455
25 23 97 Chad Little Ford John Deere 88/0 198 Running 19,220
26 39 44 Kyle Petty Pontiac Hot Wheels 85/0 198 Running 18,960
27 30 33 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Skoal Bandit 82/0 198 Running 25,800
28 29 96 David Green * Ford Caterpillar 79/0 198 Running 15,640
29 19 2 Rusty Wallace Ford Miller Lite 81/5 197 Gas 32,505
30 41 75 Rick Mast Pontiac Remington Arms 73/0 197 Running 25,440
31 14 29 Jeff Green * Chevrolet Cartoon Network 70/0 197 Running 18,310
32 24 43 Bobby Hamilton Pontiac STP 67/0 197 Running 30,240
33 28 78 Billy Standridge Ford NC Diamond Rio / Hanes 64/0 195 Running 15,135
34 25 71 Dave Marcis Chevrolet Realtree Camouflage 61/0 189 Running 17,565
35 27 22 Ward Burton Pontiac MBNA America 58/0 188 Running 21,995
36 32 1 Jerry Nadeau Chevrolet R+L Carriers 55/0 186 Running 21,950
37 40 98 John Andretti Pontiac RCA 52/0 174 Running 21,890
38 21 41 Steve Grissom Pontiac Kodiak 49/0 162 Running 21,780
39 18 5 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's Corn Flakes 46/0 135 Handling 37,880
40 13 7 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet QVC 43/0 121 Engine 21,780
41 2 73 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet BellSouth 40/0 69 Engine 15,780
42 16 31 Mike Skinner * Chevrolet Lowe's 37/0 8 Accident 21,780
43 33 81 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Square D 34/0 1 Engine 21,780
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 153.338 mph
Margin of Victory: 2.964 seconds
Time of Race: 2 hrs, 36 mins, 31seconds
Lead Changes: 26
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Bill Elliott,#94, McDonald's, Ford
Bud Pole: Dale Jarrett,#88, Quality Care/ Ford Credit, Ford