Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-cup

RESULTS

1997 Official Race Results : Save Mart 300

Save Mart 300 | May 04, 1997 | Race 9 of 32

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 1 6 Mark Martin Ford Valvoline 185/10 74 Running 113,995
2 3 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet DuPont 170/0 74 Running 66,065
3 4 5 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's Corn Flakes 170/5 74 Running 63,700
4 8 88 Dale Jarrett Ford Quality Care / Ford Credit 165/5 74 Running 50,135
5 26 17 Darrell Waltrip Ford Parts America 155/0 74 Running 35,920
6 5 11 Brett Bodine Ford Close Call Phone Card 150/0 74 Running 40,795
7 6 21 Michael Waltrip Chevrolet CITGO 146/0 74 Running 37,345
8 24 28 Ernie Irvan Ford Texaco / Havoline 142/0 74 Running 40,145
9 20 99 Jeff Burton Ford Exide Batteries 138/0 74 Running 39,595
10 14 22 Ward Burton Pontiac MBNA America 134/0 74 Running 32,440
11 12 16 Ted Musgrave Ford The Family Channel / PRIMESTAR 130/0 74 Running 34,880
12 32 3 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet GM Goodwrench Service 127/0 74 Running 39,580
13 11 44 Kyle Petty Pontiac Hot Wheels 124/0 74 Running 22,980
14 25 23 Jimmy Spencer Ford Camel Cigarettes 121/0 74 Running 33,680
15 9 46 Wally Dallenbach Ford First Union 118/0 74 Running 23,930
16 19 31 Mike Skinner * Chevrolet Lowe's 115/0 74 Running 22,830
17 33 41 Steve Grissom Pontiac Kodiak 112/0 74 Running 32,855
18 21 36 Derrike Cope Ford Skittles 109/0 74 Running 21,705
19 23 43 Bobby Hamilton Pontiac STP 106/0 74 Running 36,680
20 29 18 Bobby Labonte Pontiac Interstate Batteries 103/0 74 Running 41,105
21 35 30 Johnny Benson Pontiac Pennzoil 100/0 74 Running 32,555
22 34 91 Mike Wallace Ford Spam 97/0 74 Running 23,505
23 41 1 Morgan Shepherd Pontiac Cruisin' America Phone Card 94/0 74 Running 32,280
24 28 38 Butch Gilliland Ford Stroppe Motorsports 91/0 74 Running 21,410
25 30 71 Dave Marcis Chevrolet Team Realtree 88/0 74 Running 25,350
26 16 4 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Kodak Films 85/0 74 Running 37,380
27 39 37 Jeremy Mayfield Ford Kmart / RC Cola 82/0 73 Running 24,965
28 27 78 Tom Hubert Ford Haines / Diamond Rio 79/0 73 Running 21,350
29 22 8 Hut Stricklin Ford Circuit City 76/0 73 Running 31,840
30 17 98 John Andretti Pontiac RCA 73/0 73 Running 31,710
31 15 33 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Skoal Bandit 70/0 73 Running 31,290
32 13 94 Bill Elliott Ford McDonald's 67/0 70 Running 31,140
33 43 07 Sean Woodside Ford Cinema Vehicle Services 64/0 69 Running 20,905
34 10 10 Ricky Rudd Ford Tide 61/0 66 Running 45,890
35 31 77 Bobby Hillin Ford Jasper Engines / Federal-Mogul 58/0 64 Running 23,965
36 36 81 Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Square D 55/0 61 Accident 30,850
37 42 9 Jeff Davis Ford Ultra Shield 52/0 60 Accident 30,745
38 44 35 Larry Gunselman Ford Caterpillar 49/0 60 Unknown 20,720
39 40 25 Ricky Craven * Chevrolet Budweiser 46/0 58 Running 30,220
40 2 2 Rusty Wallace Ford Miller Lite 48/5 47 Engine 38,720
41 18 40 Robby Gordon * Chevrolet Coors Light 40/0 43 Engine 27,720
42 37 20 Lance Hooper Pontiac Hardee's 37/0 40 Engine 21,820
43 38 19 Gary Bradberry Chevrolet Child Support Recovery International 34/0 31 Engine 20,720
44 7 7 Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet QVC 31/0 10 Engine 29,220
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 75.788 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.563 second
Time of Race: 2 hrs, 27 mins, 38 seconds
Lead Changes: 6
Cautions:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Bud Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Darrell Waltrip,#17, Parts America, Ford
Bud Pole: Mark Martin,#6, Valvoline, Ford