Filters

Select year:

Races:

Event:

nascar-cup

RESULTS

1993 Official Race Results : Champion SP 500

Champion SP 500 | June 13, 1993 | Race 13 of 30

FIN ST CAR DRIVER MAKE SPONSOR PTS/BNS LAPS STATUS WINNINGS
1 8 42 Kyle Petty Pontiac Mello Yello 185/10 200 Running 44,960
2 1 25 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Kodiak 175/5 200 Running 58,435
3 26 33 Harry Gant Chevrolet Skoal Bandit 170/5 200 Running 38,335
4 9 12 Jimmy Spencer Ford Meineke 160/0 200 Running 31,410
5 15 55 Ted Musgrave Ford Jasper Engines / Us Air 160/5 200 Running 24,040
6 7 28 Davey Allison Ford Texaco / Havoline 155/5 200 Running 24,115
7 25 21 Morgan Shepherd Ford CITGO 151/5 200 Running 17,165
8 32 8 Sterling Marlin Ford Raybestos Brakes 147/5 200 Running 16,265
9 12 5 Ricky Rudd Chevrolet Tide 143/5 200 Running 15,765
10 16 11 Bill Elliott Ford Budweiser 134/0 200 Running 22,015
11 5 3 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet GM Goodwrench 135/5 200 Running 14,815
12 22 44 Rick Wilson Pontiac STP 127/0 199 Running 11,365
13 3 27 Hut Stricklin Ford McDonald's Racing 124/0 199 Running 13,865
14 28 41 Phil Parsons Chevrolet Manheim Auctions 121/0 199 Running 10,465
15 31 40 Kenny Wallace Pontiac Dirt Devil 118/0 199 Running 11,615
16 13 1 Rick Mast Ford Skoal Classic 115/0 199 Running 13,015
17 18 7 Jimmy Hensley Ford Matchbox Toys 112/0 199 Running 17,465
18 29 68 Greg Sacks Ford Country Time 109/0 198 Running 7,965
19 21 18 Dale Jarrett Chevrolet Interstate Batteries 111/5 195 Running 15,815
20 23 22 Bobby Labonte Ford Maxwell House 103/0 194 Running 10,490
21 27 30 Michael Waltrip Pontiac Pennzoil 100/0 190 Running 12,060
22 37 52 Jimmy Means Ford Hurley's Limo Service 102/5 188 Running 7,310
23 33 71 Dave Marcis Chevrolet Marcis Racing 94/0 180 Engine 8,210
24 14 15 Geoffrey Bodine Ford Motorcraft 91/0 173 Axle 15,160
25 20 16 Wally Dallenbach Ford Keystone Beer 88/0 150 Transmission 11,710
26 38 29 Kerry Teague Chevrolet Linro Motorsports 85/0 135 Engine 7,060
27 11 83 Lake Speed Ford Purex 82/0 127 Rocker Arm 7,010
28 4 24 Jeff Gordon * Chevrolet DuPont 79/0 113 Running 8,535
29 6 26 Brett Bodine Ford Quaker State 76/0 109 Engine 11,460
30 34 17 Darrell Waltrip Chevrolet Western Auto 73/0 89 Engine 16,660
31 2 6 Mark Martin Ford Valvoline 75/5 85 Engine 14,810
32 30 14 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Kellogg's Corn Flakes 67/0 83 Engine 11,285
33 24 98 Derrike Cope Ford Bojangles 64/0 62 Clutch 11,660
34 17 4 Ernie Irvan Chevrolet Kodak Films 61/0 50 Engine 16,185
35 39 48 Trevor Boys Pontiac Rumple Furniture Co. 63/5 38 Vibration 6,510
36 35 75 Dick Trickle Ford Factory Stores of America 55/0 17 Engine 6,435
37 36 32 Jimmy Horton Chevrolet Active Trucking 52/0 16 Engine 6,360
38 19 90 Bobby Hillin, Jr Ford Heilig-Meyers 49/0 4 Engine 6,320
39 10 2 Rusty Wallace Pontiac Miller Genuine Draft 46/0 4 Engine 14,285
40 40 53 Graham Taylor Ford Means Racing 43/0 3 Handling 6,210
* Denotes Rookie

RACE FACTS

Average Speed: 138.005 mph
Margin of Victory: 5.08 seconds
Time of Race: 03:37:23
Lead Changes: 22
Cautions: 6 for 24 laps.