Atlanta Results

NASCAR Winston Cup Series Racing Unofficial Race Results PRIMESTAR 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway Race No. 4/March 9, 1998 Pos Car Name Sponsor Make Lap Pts Bs Money Status 1 18 Bobby Labonte Interstate Batteries Pon...

NASCAR Winston Cup Series Racing Unofficial Race Results PRIMESTAR 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway Race No. 4/March 9, 1998

Pos Car Name           Sponsor             Make Lap Pts Bs Money Status
1  18  Bobby Labonte   Interstate Batteries Pon 325 180 5 106,800 Running
2  88  Dale Jarrett    Quality Care/Ford Cr Frd 325 175 5  72,600 Running
3  12  Jeremy Mayfield Mobil 1              Frd 325 170 5  54,400 Running
4  2   Rusty Wallace   Miller Lite          Frd 325 160    50,250 Running
5  28  Kenny Irwin     Texaco Havoline      Frd 325 165 10 58,150 Running
6  90  Dick Trickle    Heilig-Meyers/Simmon Frd 325 155 5  45,750 Running
7  81  Kenny Wallace   Square D             Frd 325 151 5  34,100 Running
8  99  Jeff Burton     Exide Batteries      Frd 325 142    44,025 Running
9  26  Johnny Benson   Cheerios             Frd 324 143 5  26,475 Running
10 35  Todd Bodine     Tabasco              Pon 324 139 5  33,575 Running
11 94  Bill Elliott    McDonald's           Frd 324 130    40,545 Running
12 5   Terry Labonte   Kellogg's            Chv 324 132 5  41,925 Running
13 3   Dale Earnhardt  GM Goodwrench Serv + Chv 324 129 5  39,055 Running
14 91  Kevin Lepage    First Union          Chv 323 121    24,685 Running
15 36  Ernie Irvan     Skittles             Pon 323 118    37,655 Running
16 41  Steve Grissom   Kodiak               Chv 323 115    35,495 Running
17 33  Ken Schrader    Skoal Bandit         Chv 323 112    35,135 Running
18 21  Michael Waltrip Citgo                Frd 323 109    33,665 Running
19 24  Jeff Gordon     DuPont Refinishes    Chv 323 106    44,865 Running
20 43  John Andretti   STP                  Pon 323 108 5  47,835 Running
21 4   Bobby Hamilton  Kodak Film           Chv 323 100    34,325 Running
22 7   Geoff Bodine    Philips Consumer Com Frd 323 102 5  29,465 Running
23 10  Ricky Rudd      Tide                 Frd 322 94     38,555 Running
24 22  Ward Burton     MBNA America         Pon 322 91     32,720 Running
25 6   Mark Martin     Valvoline/Cummins    Frd 321 93  5  39,115 Running
26 11  Brett Bodine    Paychex              Frd 321 85     32,760 Running
27 77  Robert Pressley Jasper Engines       Frd 321 82     21,750 Running
28 9   Lake Speed      Cartoon Network      Frd 321 79     25,675 Running
29 16  Ted Musgrave    PRIMESTAR            Frd 320 76     32,135 Running
30 96  David Green     Caterpillar          Chv 319 73     24,675 Running
31 98  Greg Sacks      Thorn Apple Valley   Frd 319 70     31,515 Running
32 13  Jerry Nadeau    First Plus Financial Frd 318 67     21,255 Running
33 75  Rick Mast       Remington Arms       Frd 314 64     24,260 Running
34 50  Ricky Craven    Budweiser            Chv 308 61     31,125 Running
35 42  Joe Nemechek    BellSouth            Chv 305 58     31,090 Running
36 44  Kyle Petty      Hot Wheels/Spree     Pon 267 55     30,565 Engine 
37 8   Hut Stricklin   Circuit City         Chv 255 52     21,050 Running
38 30  Derrike Cope    Gum-out              Pon 203 54  5  28,400 Accident
39 46  Wally Dallenbach First Union         Chv 177 46     20,995 Engine  
40 17  Darrell Waltrip Speedblock/Builders  Chv 136 43     27,985 Handling
41 23  Jimmy Spencer   Winston/No Bull      Frd 83  40     27,975 Engine  
42 31  Mike Skinner    Lowe's               Chv 17  37     20,965 Accident
43 78  Gary Bradberry  Pilot Travel Service Frd 12  34     20,955 Ignition
Time of Race: three hours, 35 minutes, 16 seconds  
Margin of Victory: under caution   
Average Speed: 139.501 mph                        
Leaders: 29 lead changes among 14 drivers        
Cautions: six for 52 laps           
Contingency Awards         
Union 76 Challenge: None, $83,600 at Darlington    
NASCAR Winston Cup Leader Bonus: None, $50,000 at Darlington       
Gatorade Front Runner Award: Kenny Irwin   
MCI Fast Pace Award: John Andretti                
Plasti-Kote Winning Finish Award: Jimmy Makar    
True Value Man of the Race: Bobby Labonte         
Exide All Charged Up Award: Ernie Irvan     
Raybestos Top Stopper Award: Labonte     
Goody's Headache Award: None             
Bud Pole Award: Todd Bodine               
Bud Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: None   
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Irwin               

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Monster Energy NASCAR Cup
Drivers Dale Earnhardt , John Andretti , Brett Bodine , Jeff Burton , Ward Burton , Derrike Cope , Wally Dallenbach , Bill Elliott , Jeff Gordon , Bobby Hamilton , Ernie Irvan , Dale Jarrett , Darrell Waltrip , Bobby Labonte , Terry Labonte , Jeremy Mayfield , Dick Trickle , Rusty Wallace , Michael Waltrip , Todd Bodine , Mike Skinner , Kyle Petty , Ken Schrader , Jimmy Spencer , Joe Nemechek , Kenny Wallace , Kevin Lepage , Jerry Nadeau , Hut Stricklin , Robert Pressley , Johnny Benson , Ted Musgrave , Ricky Craven , David Green , Rick Mast , Steve Grissom , Gary Bradberry , Greg Sacks , Mark Martin