RCA Dome USAC Midget Race

USAC MIDGET RACE SPECIAL EVENT RESULTS: January 30, 1999 -- Indianapolis, Indiana - RCA Dome - "Thunder in the Dome XV" TEAM USA HEAT ...

USAC MIDGET RACE SPECIAL EVENT RESULTS: January 30, 1999 -- Indianapolis, Indiana - RCA Dome - "Thunder in the Dome XV"

TEAM USA HEAT #1: (12 laps) 1. John Heydenreich (#92 Gander), 2. Jimmy McCune (#61x Hayworth), 3. Jack Hewitt (#24 Parker), 4. Danny Pens (#32 Windstrup), 5. Sarah McCune (#3x Cowing), 6. Jim Hettinger (#71 Smith), 7. Ronnie Johncox (#98 McClellan), 8. Kenny Irwin, Jr. (#51 Nock).

TEAM USA HEAT #2: (12 laps) 1. Stevie Reeves (#178 Horn), 2. Kevin Besecker (#2 McClellan), 3. Jason Leffler (#43 Steele), 4. Walt Stearly (#42 Stearly), 5. A.J. Fike (#8 Fike), 6. Jay Drake (#17 CED), 7. Steve Knepper (#17x Brown), 8. Tony Hunt (#9 Fedorcak).

TEAM USA HEAT #3: (12 laps) 1. Ryan Newman (#93 Fike), 2. Matt Westfall (#54 Hammons), 3. Jerry Nemire (#16x Nemire-Yager), 4. Kevin Olson (#34 Windstrup), 5. Jimmy Kite (#95x Covington), 6. Donnie Lehmann (#31 Lehmann), 7. Wayne Chinn (#71x Chinn), 8. Jerry Coons, Jr. (#7 CED).

TEAM INDIANA HEAT #1: (12 laps) 1. Mel Kenyon (#61 3-K), 2. Dave Darland (#0 Bohn), 3. Tracy Hines (#30 Leary), 4. Ted Hines (#12 Hines), 5. Jason Lynch (#35 Lynch), 6. Jeff Hampton (#55 Line), 7. Kevin Thomas (27 Smith), 8. Kenneth Nichols (#95 Covington).

TEAM INDIANA HEAT #2: (12 laps) 1. Michael Lang (#94 Stebbins), 2. Joe Gaerte (#12x Hurst), 3. Johnny Parsons III (#38 Wever), 4. Tony Elliott (#3 McClellan), 5. Jon Herb (#56 Nowicke), 6. Roy Caruthers (#15 Caruthers), 7. Tony Ave (#41 Griffith).

TEAM INDIANA HEAT #3: (12 laps) 1. Robbie Rice (#131 Lehmann), 2. Brian Gerster (#16 Nowicke), 3. John Sluss (#8x Reed), 4. Kevin Newton (#14 Newton), 5. Todd Thomas (#6 Isenhower), 6. Johnny Parsons (#2k Griffith), 7. Russ Gamester (#46 Gamester), 8. Brian Tyler (#28 Davis).

TEAM USA FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Heydenreich, 2. Hettinger, 3. Besecker, 4. Westfall, 5. Hewitt, 6. Leffler, 7. Olson, 8. Drake, 9. Lehmann, 10. Knepper, 11. Kite, 12. Coons, 13. Chinn, 14. S.McCune, 15. Hunt, 16. Newman, 17. Fike, 18. Stearly, 19. Reeves, 20. J.McCune, 21. Nemire, 22. Pens, 23. Irwin, 24. Johncox.

TEAM INDIANA FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Rice, 2. Lang, 3. Ted Hines, 4. Darland, 5. Lynch, 6. Caruthers, 7. Nichols, 8. K.Thomas, 9. Gaerte, 10. Kenyon, 11. Parsons III, 12. Gerster, 13. Sluss, 14. Herb, 15. T.Thomas, 16. Ave, 17. Parsons, 18. Hampton, 19. Gamester, 20. Tracy Hines, 21. Tyler, 22. Newton, 23. Elliott.

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Kent Christian (#29 Hair).

MAIN EVENT: (100 laps) 1. Kevin Besecker, 2. Jason Leffler, 3. Ted Hines, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Matt Westfall, 6. Mel Kenyon, 7. Kevin Olson, 8. Michael Lang, 9. Brian Gerster, 10. Steve Knepper, 11. Jim Hettinger, 12. Robbie Rice, 13. Kenneth Nichols, 14. John Heydenreich, 15. Jack Hewitt, 16. Donnie Lehmann, 17. Jay Drake, 18. Kevin Thomas, 19. Roy Caruthers, 20. Joe Gaerte, 21. Jimmy Kite, 22. Johnny Parsons III, 23. Jason Lynch, 24. Jerry Coons, Jr. **Herb flipped during the Team Indiana Feature. Sluss flipped during the Team Indiana feature.

TEAM INDIANA FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 Rice.

TEAM USA FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Heydenreich, Laps 2-5 Newman, Laps 6-40 Heydenreich.

MAIN EVENT LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-53 Heydenreich, Laps 54-80 Hettinger; Laps 81-96 Lang, Laps 97-100 Besecker.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: Team USA-153; Team Indiana-147. NOTE: 20-Lap Kenyon Car Race Winner: Ron Gregory (Noblesville, IN). 20-Lap Go-Kart Race Winner: aron Pollock (Troy, OH)

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Midget
Drivers Jason Leffler , Ryan Newman , Jon Herb , Jimmy Kite , Tony Ave , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Ronnie Johncox , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Jerry Nemire , Kevin Newton , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Ron Gregory , Jerry Coons , Sarah McCune , Brian Gerster , Donnie Lehmann , Steve Knepper , Stevie Reeves , Tony Hunt