Chili Bowl: Wednesday results

Chili Bowl Wednesday, January 9, 2002 Prelim Results for heat races (10 laps) Wednesday night (top 14 in passing points to A; next 28 to two B mains; rest to C main) Heat 1: 1.

Chili Bowl
Wednesday, January 9, 2002
Prelim

Results for heat races (10 laps) Wednesday night
(top 14 in passing points to A; next 28 to two B mains; rest to C main)

Heat 1: 1. #01, Greg Lueckert, Kansas City, MO; 2. #24, Gary Wright, Hooks, TX; 3. #16F, Chad Farmer, Colorado Springs, CO; 4. #7B, Joe Boyles, Greenwood, MO; 5. #91AZ, Preston Norbury, Prescott Valley, AZ; 6. #75S, Fred Schell, Phoenixville, PA; 7. #11X, David Bridges, Speedway, IN

Heat 2: 1. #8B, Bryan Stanfill, Bakerfield, CA; 2. #17N, Mathew Neely, Robison, IL; 3. #12B, Chris Urish, Elkhart, IL; 4. #3Q, Lee Walther, Oklahoma City, OK; 5. #69, A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL; 6. #51T, Don Trent, Honeybrook, PA; 7. #43, Kevin Arnold, Franklin, IN

Heat 3: 1. #51, Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA; 2. #44, Matthew Rossi, Phoenix, AZ; 3. #51H, Mike Hess, Petersburg, IL; 4. #85, Michael Lewis, Fishers, IN; 5. #7M, Tim McVay, Blue Springs, MO; 6. #78C, David Camfield, Sr, Maroa, IL; 7. #27, Jon Foster, Marion, IL

Heat 4: 1. #31, Don Lehmann, Springfield, IL; 2. #67, Richard Griffin, Silver City, NM; 3. #18, Floyd Alvis, San Carlos, CA; 4. #10W, Stephanie Chappell, Talala, OK; 5. #29, Scott Sawyer, Broken Arrow, OK; 6. #37, Johnny Miller, Burleson, TX

Heat 5: 1. #29K, Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA; 2. #71L, Mike Leslie, Peoria, AZ; 3. #25B, Teddy Beach, Donnelsville, OH; 4. #15, Tim Siner, Dupo, IL; 5. #0, Johnny Murdock, Kaufman, TX; 6. #42P, Chris Pearce, Broken Arrow, OK

Heat 6: 1. #12, Kevin Doty, Milan, IL; 2. #21K, Kurt Mayhew, Demotte, IN; 3. #45, Aaron Kirk, Conroe, TX; 4. #99M, Mike Miller, Wapakoneta, OH; 5. #33A, Stephen Arnold, Seymour, IN; 6. #19, Chris Wagner, Colorado Springs, CO

Heat 7: 1. #22, Ron Gregory, Noblesville, IN; 2. #17B, Kenny Brown, Millstadt, IL; 3. #2R, Davey Ray, Davenport, IA; 4. #10G, Bill Baue, Indianapolis, IN; 5. #6, Jeff Parga, Glenarm, IL; 6. #4, Toby Alfrey, Miamisburg, OH

Heat 8: 1. #1P, Wally Pankratz, Orange, CA; 2. #6M, Robert Marfia, Jr., Rio Rancho, NM; 3. #26, Glenn Carson, Newark, CA; 4. #1, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN; 5. #3W, Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 6. #11J, Todd Jackson, Independence, MO

Heat 9: 1. #67N, Randy Nigg, Colorado Springs, CO; 2. #5, A.J. Anderson, State Line, IN; 3. #3M, John Wolfe, Winchester, IN; 4. #19, Chris Wagner, Colorado Springs, CO; 5. #41, Tyce Carlson, Indianapolis, IN; 6. #13, Benny Taylor, Inola, OK

1 C Main (12 laps) - Top 4 transfer to twin B mains

C Main: 1. #29, Scott Sawyer, Broken Arrow, OK; 2. #37, Johnny Miller, Burleson, TX; 3. #19, Chris Wagner, Colorado Springs, CO; 4. #6, Jeff Parga, Glenarm, IL; 5. #11X, David Bridges, Speedway, IN; 6. #42P, Chris Pearce, Broken Arrow, OK; 7. #78C, David Camfield, Sr, Maroa, IL; 8. #43, Kevin Arnold, Franklin, IN; 9. #75S, Fred Schell, Phoenixville, PA; 10. #27, Jon Foster, Marion, IL; 11. #0, Johnny Murdock, Kaufman, TX; 12. #4, Toby Alfrey, Miamisburg, OH; 13. #11J, Todd Jackson, Independence, MO; Did not start - #51T, Don Trent, Honeybrook, PA; Did not start - #13, Benny Taylor, Inola, OK

2 B Mains (15 laps) - Top 3 transfer to A Feature

1st B Main: 1. #69, A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL; 2. #24, Gary Wright, Hooks, TX; 3. #1, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN; 4. #5, A.J. Anderson, State Line, IN; 5. #15, Tim Siner, Dupo, IL; 6. #19S, Ronnie Day, Salinas, CA; 7. #3W, Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 8. #29, Scott Sawyer, Broken Arrow, OK; 9. #91AZ, Preston Norbury, Prescott Valley, AZ; 10. #12B, Chris Urish, Elkhart, IL; 11. #19, Chris Wagner, Colorado Springs, CO; 12. #21K, Kurt Mayhew, Demotte, IN; 13. #25B, Teddy Beach, Donnelsville, OH; 14. #10G, Bill Baue, Indianapolis, IN; 15. #85, Michael Lewis, Fishers, IN; 16. #6M, Robert Marfia, Jr., Rio Rancho, NM

2nd B Main: 1. #2R, Davey Ray, Davenport, IA; 2. #17N, Mathew Neely, Robison, IL; 3. #45, Aaron Kirk, Conroe, TX; 4. #7B, Joe Boyles, Greenwood, MO; 5. #26, Glenn Carson, Newark, CA; 6. #17B, Kenny Brown, Millstadt, IL; 7. #44, Matthew Rossi, Phoenix, AZ; 8. #7M, Tim McVay, Blue Springs, MO; 9. #10W, Stephanie Chappell, Talala, OK; 10. #33A, Stephen Arnold, Seymour, IN; 11. #6, Jeff Parga, Glenarm, IL; 12. #41, Tyce Carlson, Indianapolis, IN; 13. #3Q, Lee Walther, Oklahoma City, OK; 14. #99M, Mike Miller, Wapakoneta, OH; 15. #51H, Mike Hess, Petersburg, IL; 16. #37, Johnny Miller, Burleson, TX

A Feature (25 laps) - top 4 transfer to Saturday A Feature, rest to Saturday B & C Features

A Feature: 1. #12, Kevin Doty, Milan, IL; 2. #51, Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA; 3. #01, Greg Lueckert, Kansas City, MO; 4. #16F, Chad Farmer, Colorado Springs, CO; 5. #67, Richard Griffin, Silver City, NM; 6. #69, A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL; 7. #3M, John Wolfe, Winchester, IN; 8. #2R, Davey Ray, Davenport, IA; 9. #67N, Randy Nigg, Colorado Springs, CO; 10. #71L, Mike Leslie, Peoria, AZ; 11. #1P, Wally Pankratz, Orange, CA; 12. #45, Aaron Kirk, Conroe, TX; 13. #22, Ron Gregory, Noblesville, IN; 14. #18, Floyd Alvis, San Carlos, CA; 15. #31, Don Lehmann, Springfield, IL; 16. #1, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN; 17. #8B, Bryan Stanfill, Bakerfield, CA; 18. #17N, Mathew Neely, Robison, IL; 19. #29K, Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA; 20. #24, Gary Wright, Hooks, TX[/PRE]

-la-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Midget
Drivers Johnny Miller , Kasey Kahne , Tyce Carlson , Michael Lewis , Bud Kaeding , Sammy Swindell , Richard Griffin , Mike Miller , Teddy Beach , David Bridges , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Davey Ray , Wally Pankratz , Tim Siner , Robert Marfia , Mike Leslie , Aaron Kirk , Kenny Brown , Brandon Waelti , Chris Urish , Bryan Stanfill , Joe Boyles , Floyd Alvis , Johnny Murdock , David Camfield