Chili Bowl Thursday qualifying results

Thursday's Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores Qualifying Night Results from the 20th Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Midget Nationals: Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17K Kenny Adams, Normal, IL; 2. 57K Randy Koch, Oregon, WI; 3. 7M Michelle Decker, Guthrie,...

Thursday's Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores Qualifying Night Results from the 20th Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Midget Nationals:

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17K Kenny Adams, Normal, IL; 2. 57K Randy Koch, Oregon, WI; 3. 7M Michelle Decker, Guthrie, OK; 4. 71B Chad Branson, Sherman, IL; 5. 19S Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, OK; 6. 23D Mike Dibart, Springfield, IL. DNS -- 5H Doug Hunting, Sacramento, CA; 86 Davey Camfield, Decatur, IL; 93 Dustin Morgan, Collinsville, OK

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7 Critter Malone, Speedway, IN; 2. 5M Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, PA; 3. 15T Michael Trimble, San Jose, CA; 4. 75H Bart Hartman, Zanesville, OH; 5. XX Darrin Bolton, El Dorado Hills, CA; 6. 21J Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, MI; 7. 7T Todd McVay, Lee's Summit, MO; 8. 9M Matt Michaels, Choctaw, OK. DNS -- 17Z Ryan Ratliff, Tulsa, OK

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN; 2. 51S Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix, AZ; 3. 2B Brady Short, Bedford, IN; 4. 3M John Wolfe, Winchester, IN; 5. 16B Patrick Bruns, Champaign, IL; 6. 18 Donnie Trent, Honey Brook, PA; 7. 24L Roy Larkin, Tulsa, OK; 8. 46 Russ Gamester, Peru, IN: 9. 95X Jay Jordan, Lincoln, NE

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 3C Chris Rahe, Placentia, CA; 2. 74K Brad Kuhn, Avon, IN; 3. 51D Chris Deshon, Littleton, CO; 4. 5Z Zachary Daum, Pocahontas, IL; 5. 20AZ John Sarna, Sedona, AZ; 6. 31B Danny Burke, Houston, TX; 7. 10T Terry Tarditi, Lodi, CA; 8. 11S Eric Schrock, Lake Ozark, MO; 9. 45S Stevie Sussex, Tempe, AZ

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 2X Jon Stanbrough, Jamestown, IN; 2. 70 Garrett Hansen, Manhattan Beach, CA; 3. 45 Aaron Kirk, Magnolia, TX; 4. 83 Kurt Blackaby, Bentonville, AR; 5. 10A Thomas Briggs, Anna, OH; 6. 37V Damon Lusk, Kennewick, WA; 7. 27A LeRoy VanConett, Galt, CA; 8. 6R Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN. DNS -- 54 Ralph Cortez, Sacramento, CA

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 47X J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, AZ; 2. 32L Jason Leffler, Long Beach, CA; 3. 31H Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD; 4. 29W Cole Whitt, Alpine, CA; 5. 77E Dave Ely, West Lawn, PA; 6. 43 Buddy Luebke, Stoughton, WI; 7. 41 Trey Hausmann, Grand Forks, ND; 8. 49JR Ron Bach, Ventura, CA; 9. 11J Jonathan Henry, Glendale, AZ

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 71 Darren Hagen, Riverside, CA; 2. 11 Tracy Hines, Greenfield, IN; 3. 69 A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL; 4. 44P Ryan Pace, Arroyo Grande, CA; 5. 35W Gary Wright, Hooks, TX; 6. 67AZ Lonnie Oliver, Surprise, AZ; 7. 50J Jeff Griffin Sr., Helena, CA; 8. 5W Tiffany Wyzard, Williamsville, IL; 9. 51L Harold Leep Jr., Oklahoma City, OK

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 71C Chad Kemenah, Findlay, OH; 2. 52 Mike Spencer, Temecula, CA; 3. 68 Jonathan Hendrick, Fortville, IN; 4. 75 David Gough, Machesney Park, IL; 5. 31T Randy Timms, Oklahoma City, OK; 6. 22G Ron Gregory, Noblesville, IN; 7. 21X Steve Stroud, St. Charles, MO; 8. 3A Bill Allen, Independence, MO; 9. 02R Brian Ramstack, West Bend, WI

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 71K Jay Drake, Val Verde, CA; 2. 29 Scott Sawyer, Broken Arrow, OK; 3. 8F Aaron Fiscus, Sun Prairie, WI; 4. 00X Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, CA; 5. 3W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 6. 1X Rick Eckert, York, PA; 7. 10D Dan Douville, Bridgewater, NH; 8. 9H Russ Harper, Watkins, CO; 9. 11H Garrett Hood, Concordia, KS

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 86 Justin Allgaier, Springfield, IL; 2. 5S Darren Stewart, Bixby, OK; 3. 37 Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, CA; 4. 38 Levi Jones, Olney, IL; 5. 4KO Kevin Olson, Machesney Park, IL; 6. 2S Dave Shirk, Mohnton, PA; 7. 8M Murray Erickson, Odessa, TX; 8. 7J Brad Graham, Springfield, MO

Last Chance 1 (Top 2 to back of Qualifier No. 1 -- 10 Laps): 1. 00X Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, CA; 2. 4KO Kevin Olson, Machesney Park, IL; 3. 24L Roy Larkin, Tulsa, OK; 4. 10A Thomas Briggs, Anna, OH; 5. 31B Danny Burke, Houston, TX; 6. 11S Eric Schrock, Lake Ozark, MO; 7. 11J Jonathan Henry, Glendale, AZ; 8. 27A LeRoy VanConett, Galt, CA; 9. 8M Murray Erickson, Odessa, TX; 10. 9H Russ Harper, Watkins, CO; 11. 23D Mike Dibart, Springfield, IL. DNS -- 17Z Ryan Ratliff, Tulsa, OK

Last Chance 2 (Top 2 to back of Qualifier No. 2 -- 10 Laps): 1. 3W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 2. 77E Dave Ely, West Lawn, PA; 3. 43 Buddy Luebke, Stoughton, WI; 4. 6R Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN; 5. 21X Steve Stroud, St. Charles, MO; 6. 41 Trey Hausmann, Grand Forks, ND; 7. 18 Donnie Trent, Honey Brook, PA; 8. 3A Bill Allen, Independence, MO; 9. 2S Dave Shirk, Mohnton, PA; 10. 51L Harold Leep Jr., Oklahoma City, OK; 11. 7J Brad Graham, Springfield, MO

Last Chance 3 (Top 2 to back of Qualifier No. 3 -- 10 Laps): 1. 35W Gary Wright, Hooks, TX; 2. 19S Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, OK; 3. 7T Todd McVay, Lee' s Summit, MO; 4. 50J Jeff Griffin, St. Helena, CA; 5. 95X Jay Jordan, Lincoln, NE; 6. 1X Rick Eckert, York, PA; 7. 37V Damon Lusk, Kennewick, WA; 8. 21J Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, MI; 9. 49JR Ron Bach, Ventura, CA; 10. 02R Brian Ramstack, West Bend, WI; 11. 9M Matt Michaels, Choctaw, OK

Last Chance 4 (Top 2 to back of Qualifier 4 -- 10 Laps): 1. 20AZ John Sarna, Sedona, AZ; 2. 22G Ron Gregory, Noblesville, IN; 3. 16B Patrick Bruns, Champaign, IL; 4. 46 Russ Gamester, Peru, IN; 5. 31T Randy Timms, Oklahoma City, OK; 6. 10D Dan Douville, Bridgewater, NH; 7. 45S Stevie Sussex III, Tempe, AZ; 8. 11H Garrett Hood, Concordia, KS; 9. 10T Terry Tarditi, Lodi, CA; 10. 5W Tiffany Wyzard, Williamsville, IL; 11. 67AZ Lonnie Oliver, Surprise, AZ

A Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 86 Justin Allgaier, Springfield, IL; 2. 71 Darren Hagen, Riverside, CA; 3. 74K Brad Kuhn, Avon, IN; 4. 2X Jon Stanbrough, Jamestown, IN: 5. 57K Randy Koch, Oregon, WI; 6. 00X Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, CA; 7. 29W Cole Whitt, Alpine, CA; 8. 71C Chad Kemenah, Findlay, OH; 9. 8F Aaron Fiscus, Sun Prairie, WI; 10. 75H Bart Hartman, Zanesville, OH; 11. 44P Ryan Pace, Arroyo Grande, CA; 12. 4KO Kevin Olson, Machesney Park, IL

A Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 47X J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, AZ; 2. 32L Jason Leffler, Long Beach, CA; 3. 39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN; 4. 15T Michael Trimble, San Jose, CA; 5. 3M John Wolfe, Winchester, IN; 6. 17K Kenny Adams, Normal, IL; 7. 3W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 8. 38 Levi Jones, Olney, IL; 9. 69 A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL; 10. 77E Dave Ely, West Lawn, PA; 11. 37 Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, CA; 12. 7 Critter Malone, Speedway, IN

A Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 5M Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, PA; 2. 52 Mike Spencer, Temecula, CA; 3. 3C Chris Rahe, Placentia, CA; 4. 35W Gary Wright, Hooks, TX; 5. 11 Tracy Hines, Greenfield, IN; 6. 68 Jonathan Hendrick, Fortville, IN; 7. 51S Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix, AZ; 8. 45 Aaron Kirk, Magnolia, TX; 9. XX Darrin Bolton, Eldorado Hills, CA; 10. 5Z Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL; 11. 2B Brady Short, Bedford, IN; 12. 19S Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, OK

A Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 71K Jay Drake, Val Verde, CA; 2. 70 Garrett Hansen, Manhattan Beach, CA; 3. 31H Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD; 4. 29 Scott Sawyer, Broken Arrow, OK; 5. 51D Chris Deshon, Littleton, CO; 6. 22G Ron Gregory, Noblesville, IN; 7. 20AZ John Sarna, Sedona, AZ; 8. 7M Michelle Decker, Guthrie, OK; 9. 71B Chad Branson, Sherman, IL; 10. 75 David Gough, Machesney Park, IL; 11. 83 Kurt Blackaby, Bentonville, AR. DNS -- 5S Darren Stewart.

B Main 1 (15 Laps): 1. 35W Gary Wright, Hooks, TX; 2. 71C Chad Kemenah, Findlay, OH; 3. 51D Chris Deshon, Littleton, CO; 4. 51S Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix, AZ; 5. 22G Ron Gregory, Noblesville, IN; 6. 4KO Kevin Olson, Machesney Park, IL; 7. 7 Critter Malone, Speedway, IN; 8. 75H Bart Hartman, Zanesville, OH; 9. 75 David Gough, Machesney Park, IL; 10. 8F Aaron Fiscus, Sun Prairie, WI; 11. 3M John Wolfe, Winchester, IN; 12. 5Z Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL; 13. 38 Levi Jones, Olney, IL; 14. 3W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 15. 37 Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, CA. DNS -- 2B Brady Short. Note: 7 Critter Malone was penalized two spots for hitting the restart cone on Lap 13.

B Main 2 (15 Laps): 1. 29W Cole Whitt, Alpine, CA; 2. 57K Randy Koch, Oregon, WI; 3. 77E Dave Ely, West Lawn, PA; 4. 68 Jonathan Hendrick, Fortville, IN; 5. 20AZ John Sarna, Sedona, AZ; 6. 44P Ryan Pace, Arroyo Grande, CA; 7. XX Darrin Bolton, Eldorado Hills, CA; 8. 71B Chad Branson, Sherman, IL; 9. 17K Kenny Adams, Normal, IL; 10. 00X Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, CA; 11. 7M Michelle Decker, Guthrie, OK; 12. 83 Kurt Blackaby, Bentonville, AR; 13. 45 Aaron Kirk, Magnolia, TX; 14. 69 A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL; 15. 19S Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, OK. DNS -- 5S Darren Stewart, Bixby, OK

A Main (25 Laps): 1. 71 Jay Drake, Val Verde, CA; 2. 2x Jon Stanbrough, Jamestown, IN; 3. 70 Garrett Hansen, Manhattan Beach, CA; 4. 5m Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, PA; 5. 86 Justin Allgaier, Springfield, IL; 6. 32L Jason Leffler, Long Beach, CA; 7. 39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN; 8. 11 Tracy Hines, Greenfield, IN; 9. 74k Brad Kuhn, Avon, IN; 10. 15T Michael Trimble, San Jose, CA; 11. 71 Darren Hagen, Riverside, CA; 12. 3c Chris Rahe, Placentia, CA; 13. 52 Mike Spencer, Temecula, CA; 14. 35w Gary Wright, Hooks, TX; 15. 71c Chad Kemenah, Findlay, OH; 16. 68 Jonathan Hendrick, Fortville, IN; 17. 51d Chris Deshon, Littleton, CO; 18. 51s Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix, AZ; 19. 29 Scott Sawyer, Broken Arrow, OK; 20. 29w Cole Whitt, Alpine, CA; 21. 57k Randy Koch, Oregon, WI; 22. 77e Dave Ely, West Lawn, PA; 23. 47x J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, AZ. DNS -- 31h Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD.

-lw-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Midget
Drivers Jason Leffler , Buddy Lazier , Rick Eckert , Darren Stewart , Kevin Swindell , Damon Lusk , Brad Kuhn , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brad Graham , Jay Drake , A.J. Fike , Russ Gamester , Ron Gregory , David Gough , Levi Jones , Murray Erickson , Jon Stanbrough , Chris Rahe , John Sarna , Dan Douville , Todd McVay , Justin Allgaier , Donnie Trent , Aaron Kirk , Michelle Decker , Brandon Waelti , Matt Mitchell , Darren Hagen , Kenny Adams , Brady Short , Jonathan Henry , Aaron Fiscus , Cole Whitt , Zach Daum , Bill Rose , Jonathan Beason , Mike Spencer , Kurt Blackaby , Garrett Hood , Garrett Hansen , Jonathan Hendrick , Thomas Meseraull , Chad Kemenah , Stevie Sussex III , Danny Burke
Teams Williams