Chili Bowl Nationals Wednesday report

Kevin Swindell Wins Wednesday Night Chili Bowl Qualifier! TULSA, Okla. (January 13, 2010) -- Kevin Swindell snared his first taste of Chili Bowl glory by wiring the field in Wednesday night's 25-lap River Spirit Casino Qualifying Showdown ...

Kevin Swindell Wins Wednesday Night Chili Bowl Qualifier!

TULSA, Okla. (January 13, 2010) -- Kevin Swindell snared his first taste of Chili Bowl glory by wiring the field in Wednesday night's 25-lap River Spirit Casino Qualifying Showdown main event at the QuikTrip Center's Tulsa Expo Raceway.

Swindell, the son of five-time and defending Chili Bowl champion Sammy Swindell, outdueled Cole Whitt for the lead in the opening rounds and led all the way to the checkered flag with Whitt in tow, as tenth-starter Brad Kuhn nipped Tim McCreadie at the stripe for the third and final lock-in position to Saturday night's 24th Annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals 50-lap championship main event.

Eighteen-year-old Whitt earned the pole position for the feature event by racing from eighth to win his heat race with a last corner pass and then charging from sixth to win his qualifying race.

However, it was front row outside starter Swindell taking advantage of the topside to take command before the caution flew on consecutive occasions with two laps in the books that sent contenders Josh Ford and Bryan Clauson to the tail of the field.

The 20-year-old Swindell weathered another pair of cautions after laps five and 14 before racing to the checkered flag aboard the Esslinger-powered John Christner Trucking No. 39 Spike.

"Every time we got to traffic and I would of had to start moving around, the yellow came out," Swindell explained. "Everything kinda worked out and I managed to limit the mistakes on the cushion."

Whitt kept Swindell in his sights throughout but was never able to mount a serious challenge in the Toyota-powered Keith Kunz Motorsports No. 71 Red Bull Bullet.

"I wanted to get into traffic," Whitt commented. b^0x001cBut, then again, being at the Chili Bowl second is still great. Getting in the A Main was our goal tonight."

Behind the lead duo, the battle for the third and final lock-in position to Saturday night's 50-lap finale was fierce. While 2006 Chili Bowl champion Tim McCreadie held the third position much of the way, 2009 USAC National Midget champion Brad Kuhn worked his way past Daniel Adler and A.J. Fike for fourth soon after the lap 14 caution and went to work on McCreadie.

Late Model and DIRT Modified ace McCreadie and midgeteer Kuhn traded sliders over the final handful of laps with Kuhn nipping the New Yorker for the show position at the stripe by mere inches.

"I knew I had him at the line," Kuhn commented.

McCreadie settled for fourth in the Wilke Pak Motorsports No. 11w, with Brad Sweet rounding out the top five in the Kasey Kahne Racing No. 49.

Adler and Fike crossed the stripe sixth and seventh, respectively, with

onathan Beason charging from 17th to eighth. National Midget Driver of the Year Bryan Clauson rebounded from his early incident to claim ninth, with Brandon Waelti completing the top ten.

McCreadie, Whitt, Fike, Sweet, Clauson, Swindell, Davey Ray and Kuhn topped Wednesday's heat race action that included 62 competitors, with Whitt, McCreadie, Clauson and Kevin Bayer winning the qualifying races.

Mike Spencer and Gary Taylor won the twin "C" Mains, with Beason and Casey Shuman topping the twin "B" Mains.

Shane Cockrum and Taylor both got upside down in the second heat race, Nick O'Neal flipped in "C" Main action and Brian Carter turned over as the checkered flag flew on the first "B" Main. There were no injuries.

Four Chili Bowl rookie contenders cracked the feature field, including Tyler Edwards, Cockrum, Dusty Zomer and Australia's Brad Cox. Cockrum fared the best in the feature with a 13th place showing after Edwards battled amongst the top five much of the way before losing power and coming to a stop on the track to bring out the lap 14 caution.

Action at the 24th Annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals resumes with Thursday night's Bully Dog Qualifier, with racing action set to go green at 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday Night's River Spirit Casino Qualifying Showdown Results from the 24th Annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals:

Heat Races (Top 40 in passing points to A Qualifiers; Balance to twin C Mains)

Heat 1: 1. #11W Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY; 2. #12H Rick Hendrix, Palmdale, CA; 3. #12JR Josh Pelkey, Peoria, AZ; 4. #10P Scott Pierovich, Alamo, CA; 5. #56 Shane Hmiel, Pleasant Garden, NC; 6. #47X Mike Spencer, Temecula, CA; 7. #00 Pete Davis, Pleasanton, CA; 8. #6C Brian Carter

Heat 2: 1. #71 Cole Whitt, Alpine, CA; 2. #27C Tony Elliott, Warsaw, IN; 3. #14C Shane Cockrum, Benton, IL; 4. #91AU Brad Cox, Gunnedah, AUS; 5. #18 Floyd Alvis, San Carlos, CA; 6. #1AU Gary Taylor, Snohomish, WA; 7. #57 Kevin Studley, Plainfield, IN; 8. #33 Scott Fennell, Littleton, CO

Heat 3: 1. #69 A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL; 2. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 3. #85 Patrick Bruns, Champaign, IL; 4. #19W Wes Gutierrez, San Martin, CA; 5. #401 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, IL; 6. #31B Bruce Douglass, Ventura, CA; 7. #11C Chett Gehrke, Broken Arrow, OK; 8. #6M Justin Mallo, Cheyenne, WY

Heat 4: 1. #49 Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA; 2. #60S Wink Schweitzer, Bakersfield, CA; 3. #91S Jeff Stasa, Kingman, KS; 4. #3J Julee Jamison, Highlands Ranch, CO; 5. #7B Joe Boyles, Greenwood, MO; 6, #73I Austin Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA; 7. #7C Pat Schudy, Springfield, MO; 8. #12J Jay Mounce, Downs, IL

Heat 5: 1. #39B Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN; 2. #15N David Prickett, Fresno, CA; 3. #51S Danny Sheridan, Santa Maria, CA; 4. #36 Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, OK; 5. #14W Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH; 6. #37T Josh Grady, Farmington, NM; 7. #91 Donnie Trent, Honey Brook, PA; 8. #19T Tanner Mullens, Andale, KS

Heat 6: 1. #39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN; 2. #12K Tyler Edwards, Ventura, CA; 3. #15H Scott Hatton, Roscoe, IL; 4. #75Z Dusty Zomer, Brandon, SD; 5. #11XC Steve Newman, Breckenridge, CO; 6. #44X Forrest Slater, Alabaster, AL; 7. #2G Terry Goodwin, Laveen, AZ; 8. #14 Tony Rossi, Brighton, CO

Heat 7: 1. #2 Davey Ray, Rockford, IL; 2. #07 Randy Hannagan, San Jose, CA; 3. #05S Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 4. #2A J.C. Bland, Springfield, IL; 5. #10 Will Pierce, Lees Summit, MO; 6. #92 Jake Rosario, Guthrie, OK; 7. #19N Nick O'Neal, Wagoner, OK

Heat 8: 1. #17B Brad Kuhn, Avon, IN; 2. #3W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 3. #91K Kevin Bayer, Bixby, OK; 4. #35T Tyler Robbins, Collinsville, IL; 5. #89H Andrew Hannula, Matawan, NJ; 6. #31E Evan Sewell, Tulsa, OK; 7. #14K Channing Zierolf, Houma, LA

C Mains (Top 4 in each transfer to back of corresponding B Main)

C Main 1: 1. #47X Mike Spencer, Temecula, CA; 2. #73I Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA; 3. #19T Tanner Mullens, Andale, KS; 4. #6C Brian Carter, Concord, NC; 5. #7C Pat Schudy, Springfield, MO; 6. #00 Pete Davis, Pleasanton, CA; 7. #14 Tony Rossi, Brighton, CO; 8. #18 Floyd Alvis, San Carlos, CA; 9. #44X Forrest Slater, Alabaster, AL; 10. #2G Terry Goodwin, Laveen, AZ; 11. #57 Kevin Studley, Plainfield, IN

C Main 2: 1. #1AU Gary Taylor, Snohomish, WA; 2. #11C Chet Gehrke, Broken Arrow, OK; 3. #31E Evan Sewell, Tulsa, OK; 4. #92 Jake Rosario, Guthrie, OK; 5. #6M Justin Mallo, Cheyenne, WY; 6. #14K Channing Zierolf, Houma, LA; 7. #31B Bruce Douglass, Ventura, CA; 8. #12J Jay Mounce, Downs, IL; 9. #19N Nick O'Neal, Wagoner, OK; 10. #91 Donnie Trent, Honey Brook, PA; DNS -- #33 Scott Fennell, Littleton, CO A Qualifiers (Top 16 in combined passing points to A Main; Balance to twin B Mains)

A Qualifier 1: 1. #71 Cole Whitt, Alpine, CA; 2. #12JR Josh Pelkey, Peoria, AZ; 3. #3W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 4. #12K Tyler Edwards, Ventura, CA; 5. #14C Shane Cockrum, Benton, IL; 6. #36 Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, OK; 7. #75Z Dusty Zomer, Brandon, SD; 8. #12H Rick Hendrix, Palmdale, CA; 9. #19W Wes Gutierrez, San Martin, CA; 10. #10P Scott Pierovich, Alamo, CA

A Qualifier 2: 1. #11W Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY; 2. #39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN; 3. #49 Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA; 4. #51S Danny Sheridan, Santa Maria, CA; 5. #05S Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 6. #56 Shane Hmiel, Pleasant Garden, NC; 7. #27C Tony Elliott, Warsaw, IN; 8. #89H Andrew Hannula, Matawan, NJ; 9. #7B Joe Boyles, Greenwood, MO; 10. #11XC Steve Newman, Breckenridge, CO

A Qualifier 3: 1. #39B Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN; 2. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 3. #15H Scott Hatton, Roscoe, IL; 4. #2A J.C. Bland, Springfield, IL; 5. #2 Davey Ray, Rockford, IL; 6. #91AU Gunnedah, AUS; 7. #14W Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH; 8. #91S Jeff Stasa, Kingman, KS; 9. #60S Wink Schweitzer, Bakersfield, CA; 10. #10 Will Pierce, Lees Summit, MO

A Qualifier 4: 1. #91K Kevin Bayer, Bixby, OK; 2. #401 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, IL; 3. #17B Brad Kuhn, Avon, IN; 4. #35T Tyler Robbins, Collinsville, IL; 5. #69 A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL; 6. #15N David Prickett, Fresno, CA; 7. #15N David Prickett, Fresno, CA; 8. #85 Patrick Bruns, Champaign, IL; 9. #37T Josh Grady, Farmington, NM; 10. #07 Randy Hannagan, San Jose, CA

B Mains (Top 4 in each transfer to A Main)

B Main 1: 1. #36 Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, OK; 2. #2 Davey Ray, Rockford, IL; 3. #75Z Dusty Zomer, Brandon, SD; 4. #91AU Brad Cox, Gunnedah, AUS; 6. #19W Wes Gutierrez, San Martin, CA; 7. #47X Mike Spencer, Temecula, CA; 8. #37T Josh Grady, Farmington, NM; 9. #91S Jeff Stasa, Kingman, KS; 10. #85 Patrick Bruns, Champaign, IL; 11. #19T Tanner Mullens, Andale, KS; 12. #10P Scott Pierovich, Alamo, CA; 13. #12H Rick Hendrix, Palmdale, CA; 14. #11XC Steve Newman, Breckenridge, CO; 15. #73I Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA; 16. #6C Brian Carter, Concord, NC

B Main 2: 1. #05S Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 2. #14W Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH; 3. #7B Joe Boyles, Greenwood, MO; 4. #56 Shane Hmiel, Pleasant Garden, NC; 5. #1AU Gary Taylor, Snohomish, WA; 6. #07 Randy Hannagan, San Jose, CA; 7. #11C Chett Gehrke, Broken Arrow, OK; 8. #27C Tony Elliott, Warsaw, IN; 9. #15N David Prickett, Fresno, CA; 10. #10 Will Pierce, Lees Summit, MO; 11. #3J Julee Jamison, Highlands Ranch, CO; 12. #60S Wink Schweitzer, Bakersfield, CA; 13. #89H Andrew Hannula, Matawan, NJ; 14. #92 Jake Rosario, Guthrie, OK; 15. #2A J.C. Bland, Springfield, IL; 16. #31E Evan Sewell, Tulsa, OK

A Main (25 laps -- Top 3 advance to Saturday Night's Main Event)

1. #39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN; 2. #71 Cole Whitt, Alpine, CA; 3. #17B Brad Kuhn, Avon, IN; 4. #11W Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY; 5. #49 Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA; 6. #401 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, IL; 7. #69 A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL; 8. #36 Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, OK; 9. #39B Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN; 10. #3W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 11. #12JR Josh Pelkey, Peoria, AZ; 12. #35T Tyler Robbins, Collinsville, IL; 13. #14C Shane Cockrum, Benton, IL; 14. #05S Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 15. #15H Scott Hatton, Roscoe, IL; 16. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 17. #56 Shane Hmiel, Pleasant Grove, NC; 18. #91K Kevin Bayer, Bixby, OK; 19. #14W Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH; 20. #7B Joe Boyles, Greenwood, MO; 21. #91AU Brad Cox, Gunnedah, AUS; 22. #75Z Dusty Zomer, Brandon, SD; 23. #12K Tyler Edwards, Ventura, CA; 24. #2 Davey Ray, Rockford, IL

-source: jw/cbn

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series MIDGET
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Kevin Swindell , Kasey Kahne , Brad Kuhn , Tony Elliott , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Davey Ray , Randy Hannagan , Steve Newman , Donnie Trent , Bryan Clauson , Brandon Waelti , Josh Ford , Kevin Studley , Scott Pierovich , Tim McCreadie , Chett Gehrke , Cole Whitt , Brad Sweet , Tyler Robbins , Joe Boyles , Brian Carter , Kevin Bayer , Jonathan Beason , Mike Spencer , Jay Mounce , Daniel Adler , Julee Jamison , Pat Schudy , Brad Cox , Evan Sewell , Nick O'Neal , David Prickett , Jeff Stasa , Floyd Alvis , Scott Fennell , Scott Hatton , Will Pierce , Danny Sheridan , Josh Pelkey , Shane Cockrum , Pete Davis , Casey Shuman , Tyler Edwards , Gary Taylor , Wink Schweitzer , Justin Mallo