Chili Bowl Nationals Saturday report

160 views

Kevin Swindell Captures Golden Driller at Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals! TULSA, Okla. (January 16, 2010) -- Another one of those coveted Golden Driller trophies is going back to Tennessee. This time though, it's not in Sammy's hands as Kevin ...

Kevin Swindell Captures Golden Driller at Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals!

TULSA, Okla. (January 16, 2010) -- Another one of those coveted Golden Driller trophies is going back to Tennessee. This time though, it's not in Sammy's hands as Kevin Swindell topped Saturday night's 50-lap Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals main event that wrapped up a full slate of Rockstar Energy Drink championship feature events atop the QuikTrip Center's Tulsa Expo Raceway.

The 20-year-old from Germantown, TN, led the final 26 rounds to become the youngest winner in Chili Bowl Nationals history, adding a sixth Golden Driller from the prestigious Midget racing event to the Swindell family collection that already includes hardware from his father's unmatched five wins.

After pole starter Darren Hagen and Cory Kruseman both enjoyed stints at the front of the field, Kevin Swindell took command just prior to the midway point and then survived a late caution in the hotly-contested affair that gave both Cole Whitt and a rallying Sammy Swindell one last opportunity.

"I felt like the best laps I ran all night were on the restarts, so I was somewhat confident but I knew I had to go," the younger Swindell explained.

Swindell went on successfully to Roger Slack's checkered flag to take the win in the Esslinger-powered John Christner Trucking No. 39 Spike in front of Whitt and his father Sammy, who rallied from the tail on several occasions after using a defending race winner's provisional to start the main event.

"This year he (Kevin) had a race that didn't tear up anything, this year I tore up a lot," the five-time Chili Bowl champion explained. "But we salvaged a first and a third, so we'll have to come back next year and try to make it a one-two like it probably could have been last year."

After winning Wednesday night's River Spirit Casino Qualifier, Kevin Swindell started the main event outside the front row only to fall back as far as sixth as pole starter Darren Hagen paced the early rounds.

"I wish I would of have been too tight at the beginning, but I was way too free and that really worried me and I kinda felt that I wasn't gonna be good enough at the end," Kevin Swindell explained.

But after Sammy Swindell was involved in tangles on laps eleven and 18 that Sammy said, "...shortened my race up too much," Kevin made the adjustments he needed.

"The yellows at the beginning helped," Kevin explained. "I got to work with the shocks a whole lot and just keep getting tighter and tighter. It was good enough."

While Friday's E3 Spark Plugs Qualifier winner Cory Kruseman had taken the lead away from Hagen on the ninth round, Cole Whitt and then Kevin Swindell set sail on the high side and began moving to the front.

Whitt battled past Hagen for second on the 20th round while Kevin Swindell moved past Jerry Coons, Jr., and Michael Pickens for fourth by the time the caution flew for a seven-car scramble in turn three in which Brad Loyet got upside down.

A lap later, Hagen's Chili Bowl victory hopes were doused when he got turned around in turn one, handing third to Swindell.

Swindell blasted past Whitt on the restart and then took the lead away from Kruseman on the 24th lap as Whitt got shuffled back a pair of positions after an exchange with Michael Pickens on a track conducive to extreme slide job activity.

Whitt worked his way back up to second by the 31st lap and tailed the leader the rest of the way, trying to mount a charge on several occasions including after the race's final caution set up a green-white-checkered run to the stripe.

Swindell proved too strong, with Whitt settling for second in the Keith Kunz Motorsports Toyota-powered Red Bull No. 71 Bullet.

"I was trying everything I could and I couldn't really keep up with Kevin," Whitt explained. "We were close, if Kevin made a few mistakes I could kinda get close to him but he made only a few."

The final restart didn't necessarily work to Whitt's advantage either, with the 18-year-old explaining that, "We were real good on long runs, we could build up a little air pressure in the right rear. On the restarts we'd be real, real tight on the cushion so I couldn't really throw it in there as hard as I wanted. Running second here is huge, there's just so many cars."

In a bid to become the first back-to-back winner in Chili Bowl history, Sammy Swindell's odds were long after being collected in a crash while leading Thursday night's Bully Dog Qualifying feature event.

Rather than risk damage by racing from a "C" Main, the veteran shoe opted to utilize the defending race winner's provisional for the main event. And by the end of the 50-lapper, Sammy had the capacity crowd on its feet as he had the lead duo in his crosshairs.

Starting from 25th, the opening rounds were rough with Sammy involved in a pair of incidents that prompted Kevin to say, "At the beginning it was easy to keep track of him because he was sittin' there on the yellows."

That changed soon after though. And, after dodging the seven-car scrum on lap 20, he was back in the hunt.

Sammy mixed it up among the top ten over the last 20 circuits, ultimately working his way up to third by the time the race's final caution flew after 48 laps.

Kevin had tracked his father's progress as good as possible, noting that, "With ten to go I saw he was sixth, and then on the green-white-checkered I could just tell by the crowd he was coming."

Sammy's charge for a sixth Golden Driller and second in a row came up short as he followed the young duo across the line to take the show position in the Esslinger-powered John Christner Trucking No. 1 Spike.

Jerry Coons, Jr., finished fourth in the finale for the second year in a row aboard the Wilke Pak Motorsports Toyota-powered Speedway Motors No. 4 Spike, with two-time Chili Bowl Hard Charger Award winner Chris Windom racing from 20th to a career-best event finish of fifth aboard the Keith Kunz Motorsports Esslinger-powered No. 17 Bullet.

Shane Cottle raced from 15th to sixth, with Mike Hess charging from 22nd to seventh. After leading from laps nine through 23, Kruseman was shuffled back to eighth at the finish, with Brad Sweet gaining eight positions to finish ninth in his first career Chili Bowl championship feature start. Sweet bested car owner and teammate Kasey Kahne, who finished 18th after winning the first "B" Main.

After winning the night's second "B" Main, Kyle Larson completed the top ten in one of two Cory Tucker Racing/BCI entries to crack the feature field.

New Zealand car owner Simon Longdill matched Kasey Kahne Racing, Keith Kunz Motorsports, Swindell Motorsports and Corey Tucker Racing/BCI by placing two entries in the championship finale with Michael Pickens finishing eleventh and 20th-runner Brad Mosen the event's top finishing Chili Bowl rookie contender.

Saturday's 20-race Rockstar Energy Drink slate of championship feature events opened with Ronnie Gardner winning the "K" Main.

Seventy-five year old Floyd Alvis won the first "J" Main, with IRA Sprint Car champ Billy Balog topping the second "J" Main.

Stonington, IL, shoe Derrick Myers provided early entertainment by reeling off an "I" Main win, an "H" Main win and a runner-up "G" Main showing before running out of steam in the first "F" Main.

Eric Sandage won the second "I" Main, while Austen Wheatley made a late move around Kevin Ramey to win the second "H" Main after early leader Aaron Ott decided to test the turn one retaining wall without success.JJAfter Tanner Mullens held off Myers in the first "G" Main, Matt Sherrell bested fellow Owasso, OK, entrant Dex Eaton in the second "G" Main.

Ronnie Burke and Matt Mitchell won the twin "F" Mains, with Randy Hannagan and Gary Taylor best in the "E" Mains.

Johnny Rodriquez and Josh Wise took "D" Main checkered flags, with Shane Hollingsworth and Josh Pelkey first in the "C" Mains.

Kasey Kahne overtook Shane Cottle on the 11th round en route to winning the first "B" Main, with Cottle, Sweet, Chad Boat, Brad Loyet and Brent Beauchamp earning transfers to the main event. Loyet's night started in the "C" Main.

Kyle Larson made a lap 15 move around Windom to take the checkered flag in the second "B" Main ahead of Thomas Meseraull, Daniel Adler, Windom, Hess and Bobby East.

Saturday's Rockstar Energy Drink Championship Feature Events from the 24th Annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals:

K Mains (Top 8 - Pos. 1, 3, 5, 7 to back of 1st J Main; Pos. 2, 4, 6, 8 to back of 2nd J Main)

K Main: 1. #51X Ronnie Gardner, Norco, CA; 2. #8E Murray Erickson, Odessa, TX; 3. #93X Brian Harvey, Durant, OK; 4. #33 Scott Fennell, Littleton, CO; 5. #2R Riley Adair, Tulsa, OK; 6. #27 Brock Lemley, Bellingham, WA; 7. #40H Andy Huston, Roseville, IL; 8. #50 Ted Kirkpatrick, Waterloo, IL DNS -- #57 Kevin Studley, Plainfield, IN; #56X Curtis Bailey, Bartlesville, OK; #27D Nick Chivello, Brookings, SD; #111 Ryan Durst, Lincoln, NE; #27B Joe Bob Lee, Cache, OK; #15 Tim Siner, Dupo, IL; #76K Michael Koontz, Bloomington, IN; #83X Bruce Buckwalter Jr., Royersford, PA

J Mains (Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding I Main)

J Main 1: 1. #18 Floyd Alvis, San Carlos, CA; 2. #71T Tim Pyle, Portland, OR; 3. #85J Matt Johnson, Oklahoma City, OK; 4. #11R Ryan Cole, Porter, OK; 5. #51X Ronnie Gardner, Norco, CA; 6. #2G Terry Goodwin, Laveen, AZ; 7. #82 Eric Johnson, Rockford, IL; 8. #31V Victor Davis, Ventura, CA; 9. #19N Nick O'Neal, Wagoner, OK; 10. #40H Andy Huston, Roseville, IL; 11. #11XS Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD; 12. #6E Rafe Essary, Stillwell, OK: 13. #93X Brian Harvey, Durant, OK; 14. #2R Riley Adair, Tulsa, OK; DNS -- #38N Kyle Neal, Ewing, IL; #61 Chad Pitts, Little Rock, AR

J Main 2: 1. #73E Billy Balog, Chippewa Falls, WI; 2. #7J Clint Todd, Lynchburg, MO; 3. #58 Cole Peard, Quincy, CA; 4. #15J Jeff Wimmenauer, New Whiteland, IN; 5. #11X Ricky Williams, Clinton, OH; 6. #0Z Johnny Murdock, Dallas, TX; 7. #91 Donnie Trent, Honey Brook, PA; 8. #83 Kurt Blackaby, Bentonville, AR; 9. #8E Murray Erickson, Odessa, TX; 10. #27 Brock Lemley, Bellingham, WA; 11. #5M Zach Cougill, Greenwood, IN; 12. #12D Dusty Heistand, Manheim, PA; 13. #44X Forrest Slater, Alabaster, AL; 14. #33 Scott Fennell, Littleton, CO; 15. #12J Jay Mounce, Downs, IL; DNS -- #50 Ted Kirkpatrick, Waterloo, IL

I Mains (Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding H Main)

I Main 1: 1. #25M Derrick Myers, Stonington, IL; 2. #17K Austin Mero, Kingsburg, CA; 3. #11R Ryan Cole, Porter, OK; 4. #19K Klint Angelette, Thibodaux, LA; 5. #85J Matt Johnson, Oklahoma City, OK; 6. #71T Tim Pyle, Portland, OR; 7. #7C Pat Schudy, Springfield, MO; 8. #25Z Chris Zrinski, Forked River, NJ; 9. #89JR Todd McVay, Lees Summit, MO; 10. #14 Tony Rossi, Brighton, CO; 11. #14K Channing Zierolf, Houma, LA; 12. #47JR Ron Bach, Santa Paula, CA; 13. #73X Greg Edenholm, Malibu, CA; 14. #18 Floyd Alvis, San Carlos, CA; DNS -- #11H Garrett Hood, Concordia, KS; #57K Bubba Altig, Mechanicsburg, IL

I Main 2: 1. #60 Eric Sandage, Alexander, AR; 2. #19S Patrick Stasa, Kingman, KS; 3. #6M Justin Mallo, Cheyenne, WY; 4. #33S Austin Smith, Chino Hills, CA; 5. #1D Dennis Rodriguez, Camarillo, CA; 6. #00 Pete Davis, Pleasanton, CA; 7. #73E Billy Balog, Chippewa Falls, WI; 8. #36F Frank Flud, Broken Arrow, OK; 9. #04 Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH; 10. #90 Toni Lutar, Richmond, BC; 11. #10W George White, Fort Worth; 12. #31B Bruce Douglass, Ventura, CA; 13. #15J Jeff Wimmenauer, New Whiteland, IN; 14. #58 Cole Peard, Quincy, CA; 15. #7J Clint Todd, Lynchburg, MO; DNS -- #7RS Matt Gilbert, Shawnee, KS

H Mains (Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding G Main)

H Main 1: 1. #25M Derrick Myers, Stonington, IL; 2. #40 Jason Leffler, Long Beach, CA; 3. #9D Sean-Mikael Dodenhoff, Bakersfield, CA; 4. #9 Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN; 5. #39L Billy Lawhead, Tulsa, OK; 6. #17K Austin Mero, Kingsburg, CA; 7. #2A J.C. Bland, Springfield, IL; 8. #15B Danny Burke, Houston, TX; 9. #6C Brian Carter, Concord, NC; 10. #19K Klint Angelette, Thibodaux, LA; 11. #11R Ryan Cole, Porter, OK; 12. #84 Joey Fabozzi, Norco, CA; 13. #11XC Steve Newman, Breckenridge, CO; 14. #7D Michelle Decker, Guthrie, OK; 15. #88D Rusty Dukes, Fair Grove, MO; DNS -- #23 Tadd Holliman, Beaver Lake, NE

H Main 2: 1. #73I Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA; 2. #7M Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth, TX; 3. #13X Andrew Elson, Carmel, IN; 4. #92 Jake Rosario, Guthrie, OK; 5. #8K Bud Kaeding, San Jose, CA; 6. #60 Eric Sandage, Alexander, AR; 7. #89 Cody Darrah, Red Lion, PA; 8. #7JR J.D. Black, Grain Valley, MO; 9. #33S Austin Smith, Chino Hills, CA; 10. #2J Jackie Burke, Houston, TX; 11. #31E Evan Sewell, Tulsa, OK; 12. #6M Justin Mallo, Cheyenne, WY; 13. #4F Chad Frewaldt, Kansas City, KS; 14. #25A Aaron Ott, York Springs, PA; 15. #19S Patrick Stasa, Kingman, KS DNS -- #99J Eric Todd, Falcon, MO

G Mains (Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding F Main)

G Main 1: 1. #19T Tanner Mullens, Andale, KS; 2. #25M Derrick Myers, Stonington, IL; 3. #9 Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN; 4. #86J Josh Most, Red Oak, IA; 5. #40 Jason Leffler, Long Beach, CA; 6. #12H Rick Hendrix, Palmdale, CA; 7. #9D Sean-Mikael Dodenhoff, Bakersfield, CA; 8. #118 Kyle Steffans, St. Charles, MO; 9. #16B David Budres, Beloit, WI; 10. #10X Alissa Geving, Penngrove, CA; 11. #60S Wink Schweitzer, Bakersfield, CA; 12. #67H Harris Brooks, Houston, TX; 13. #6R Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA; 14. #25K Steve Knepper, Belleville, IL DNS -- #99K Kyle Rayburn, Pueblo, CO; #24T Jasiel Randolph, Tulsa, OK

G Main 2: 1. #35M Matt Sherrell, Owasso, OK; 2. #59 Dex Eaton, Owasso, OK; 3. #37X Jason Grady, Farmington, NM; 4. #10P Scott Pierovich, Alamo, CA; 5. #13X Andrew Elson, Carmel, IN; 6. #12 Nathan High, Goodyear, AZ; 7. #7M Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth, TX; 8. #73I Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA; 9. #97 Jon Stanbrough, Avon, IN; 10. #92 Jake Rosario, Guthrie, OK; 11. #56D Kevin Olson, Machesney Park, IL; 12. #89H Andrew Hannula, Matawan, NJ; 13. #6D Lex Burritt, Redding, CT; 14. #3J Julee Jamison, Highlands Ranch, CO; 15. #11J Justin Melton, Flower Mound, TX DNS -- #96 Cody Brewer, Choctaw, OK

F Mains (Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding E Main)

F Main 1: 1. #4B Ronnie Burke Jr., League City, TX; 2. #4S Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO; 3. #15N David Prickett, Fresno, CA; 4. #9 Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN; 5. #37T Josh Grady, Farmington, NM; 6. #19T Tanner Mullens, Andale, KS; 7. #86J Josh Most, Red Oak, IA; 8. #87JR Troy Rutherford, Ojai, CA; 9. #57B Johnny Heydenreich, Indianapolis, IN; 10. #25M Derrick Myers, Stonington, IL; 11. #16 Jimmy Winkler, Parkville, MO; 12. #85 Patrick Bruns, Champaign, IL; 13. #45C Chris Coker, Greenville, TX; 14. #73S Cole Smith, Plainfield, IN; 15. #75P Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg, IN; 16. #11S Chris Sheil, Englewood, CO

F Main 2: 1. #37 Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, CA; 2. #16F Aaron Fiscus, Sun Prairie, WI; 3. #17E Tanner Berryhill, Tulsa, OK; 4. #91S Jeff Stasa, Kingman, KS; 5. #27C Tony Elliott, Warsaw, IN; 6. #35M Matt Sherrell, Owasso, OK: 7. #7S Shannon McQueen, Bakersfield, CA; 8. #22 Brian Camarillo, Camarillo, CA; 9. #37X Jason Grady, Farmington, NM; 10. #71X Henry Clarke, Villa Park, CA; 11. #10 Will Pierce, Lees Summit, MO; 12. #10P Scott Pierovich, Alamo, CA; 13. #59 Dex Eaton, Owasso, OK; DNS -- #87C Rich Camfield, Decatur, IL; #15D Andrew Deal, #15M Mat Neely, Robinson, IL

E Mains (Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding D Main)

E Main 1: 1. #07 Randy Hannagan, San Jose, CA; 2. #47X Mike Spencer, Temecula, CA; 3. #55K Nick Knepper, Belleville, IL: 4. #4S Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO; 5. #51C Brent Camarillo, Camarillo, CA; 6. #51S Danny Sheridan, Santa Maria, CA; 7. #2X Nic Faas, Huntington Beach, CA; 8. #0 Glenn Styres, Ohsweken, ONT; 9. #1TX Paul White, Temple, TX; 10. #11B Scotty Weir, Marion, IN; 11. #78 Nick Wean, Phillipsburg, NJ; 12. #9 Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN; 13. #5* Ray Allen Kulhanek, Magnolia, TX; 14. #4B Ronnie Burke, League City, TX; 15. #15N David Prickett, Fresno, CA; DNS -- #7A Dakoda Armstrong, New Castle, IN

E Main 2: 1. #1AU Gary Taylor, Snohomish, WA; 2. #87B Stuart Snyder, Lincoln, NE; 3. #37B Daniel Robinson, Wayne City, IL; 4. #9H Russ Harper, Indianapolis, IN; 5. #7 Austin Brown, Millstadt, IL; 6. #19W Wes Gutierrez, San Martin, CA; 7. #21 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK; 8. #11C Chett Gehrke, Broken Arrow, OK; 9. #23T Tanner Swanson, Kingsburg, CA; 10. #91S Jeff Stasa, Kingman, KS; 11. #37 Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, CA; 12. #54 Evan Pardo, Gatesville, TX; 13. #17E Tanner Berryhill, Tulsa, OK; 14. #27S Andy Shouse, Oklahoma City, OK; 15. #16F Aaron Fiscus, Sun Prairie, WI; DNS -- #05L Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, MO

D Mains (Top 6 transfer to back of corresponding C Main)

D Main 1: 1. #37M Johnny Rodriguez, Elk Grove, CA; 2. #11K Brett Anderson, Belleville, IL; 3. #47 Garrett Hansen, Manhattan Beach, CA; 4. #14W Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH; 5. #8X Donnie Ray Crawford, Broken Arrow, OK; 6. #55B Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL; 7. #19 Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA; 8. #92W Billy Wease, Noblesville, IN; 9. #4S Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO; 10. #12K Tyler Edwards, Ventura, CA; 11. #7E Caleb Armstrong, New Castle, IN; 12. #91AU Brad Cox, Gunnedah, AUS; 13. #07 Randy Hannagan, San Jose, CA; 14. #6X Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD; 15. #0X Greg Bragg, Visalia, CA; 16. #47X Mike Spencer, Temecula, CA; 17. #55K Nick Knepper, Belleville, IL; 18. #007 Cole Carter, Brownsburg, IN

D Main 2: 1. #17W Josh Wise, Riverside, CA; 2. #67 J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, AZ; 3. #U1 Dustin Morgan, Tulsa, OK; 4. #91K Kevin Bayer, Bixby, OK; 5. #91J P.J. Jones, Torrance, CA; 6. #F5 Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA; 7. #37B Daniel Robinson, Wayne City, IL; 8. #75Z Dusty Zomer, Brandon, SD; 9. #76 Kellen Conover, Sumner, IL; 10. #1AU Gary Taylor, Snohomish, WA; 11. #7B Joe Boyles, Greenwood, MO; 12. #3C Cale Conley, Vienna, WV; 13. #19R Kody Swanson, Kingsburg, CA; 14. #35 Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, CA; 15. #87B Stuart Snyder, Lincoln, NE; 16. #2 Davey Ray, Rockford, IL; 17. #14AJ Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, OK DNS -- #68 Jonathan Hendrick, Fortville, IN

C Mains (Top 6 to back of corresponding B Main)

C Main 1: 1. #86 Shane Hollingsworth, Lafayette, IN; 2. #05C Tim Crawley, Benton, AR; 3. #35T Tyler Robbins, Collinsville, IL; 4. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 5. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 6. #9J Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA; 7. #55 Alex Bowman, Oro Valley, AZ; 8. #32 Tyler Walker, Encino, CA; 9. #8 Randi Pankratz, Atascadero, CA; 10. #47 Garrett Hansen, Manhattan Beach, CA; 11. #4X Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN; 12. #14W Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH; 13. #55B Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL; 14. #6 David Gough, Machesney Park, IL; 15. #14AJ Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, OK; 16. #8X Donnie Ray Crawford, Broken Arrow, OK; 17. #11K Brett Anderson, Belleville, IL; 18. #05S Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 19. #37M Johnny Rodriguez, Elk Grove, CA; DNS -- #1 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN

C Main 2: 1. #12JR Josh Pelkey, Peoria, AZ; 2. #71K Jay Drake, Val Verde, CA; 3. #3F Casey Riggs, Shelbyville, IN; 4. #56 Shane Hmiel, Pleasant Garden, NC; 5. #67 J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, AZ; 6. #F5 Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA; 7. #75 Billy Pauch Jr., Frenchtown, NJ; 8. #24 Rick Eckert, York, PA; 9. #91K Kevin Bayer, Bixby, OK; 10. #14C Shane Cockrum, Benton, IL; 11. #6B Keith Bloom, Anderson, CA; 12. #5K Jimmy Light, West Springfield, PA; 13. #91J P.J. Jones, Torrance, CA; 14. #15H Scott Hatton, Roscoe, IL; 15. #88 Johnathon Henry, Stockton, CA; 16. #17W Josh Wise, Riverside, CA; 17. #17T Justin Grant, Ione, CA; 18. #U1 Dustin Morgan, Tulsa, OK; 19. #84X Colton Heath, Marysville, WA; 20. #51J R.J. Johnson, Phoenix, AZ

B Mains (Top 6 in each advance to A Main)

B Main 1: 1. #91X Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA; 2. #1ST Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN; 3. #49 Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA; 4. #30 Chad Boat, Phoenix, AZ; 5. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 6. #75B Brent Beauchamp, Fairland, IN; 7. #2B Levi Jones, Olney, IL; 8. #39B Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN; 9. #44 Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE; 10. #86 Shane Hollingsworth, Lafayette, IN; 11. #35T Tyler Robbins, Collinsville, IL; 12. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 13. #44D Damion Gardner, Concord, CA; 14. #05C Tim Crawley, Benton, AR; 15. #14JR Matt Streeter, Galt, CA; 16. #11A Andrew Felker, Carl Junction, MO; 17. #9J Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA; 18. #25 Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, PA; 19. #11 Tracy Hines, New Castle, IN; 20. #69 A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL

B Main 2: 1. #39I Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA; 2. #2T Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, CA; 3. #401 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, IL; 4. #17 Chris Windom, Canton, IL; 5. #51 Mike Hess, Springfield, IL; 6. #4 Bobby East, Brownsburg, IN; 7. #11W Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY; 8. #99 Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK; 9. #F5 Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA; 10. #86C David Camfield Jr., Decatur, IL: 11. #67 J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, AZ; 12. #56 Shane Hmiel, Pleasant Garden, NC; 13. #71K Jay Drake, Val Verde, CA; 14. #3W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 15. #3F Casey Riggs, Shelbyville, IN; 16. #49K Trevor Kobylarz, Birdsboro, PA; 17. #36 Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, OK; 18. #05H Jesse Hockett, Warsaw, MO; 19. #12JR Josh Pelkey, Peoria, AZ; 20. #49JR Bobby Michnowicz

A Main (50 Laps)

1. #39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN; 2. #71 Cole Whitt, Alpine, CA; 3. #1 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN; 4. #5 Jerry Coons Jr., Tucson, AZ; 5. #17 Chris Windom, Canton, IL; 6. #1ST Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN; 7. #51 Mike Hess, Springfield, IL; 8. #21K Cory Kruseman, Ventura, CA; 9. #49 Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA; 10. #39I Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA; 11. #88NZ Michael Pickens, Auckland, NZ; 12. #17B Brad Kuhn, Avon, IN; 13. #75B Brent Beauchamp, Fairland, IN; 14. #1T Tony Roney, Herculaneum, MO; 15. #401 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, IL; 16. #3 Darren Hagen, Riverside, CA; 17. #4 Bobby East, Brownsburg, IN; 18. #91X Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA; 19. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 20. 19NZ Brad Mosen, Auckland, NZ; 21. #2T Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, CA; 22. #39C Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA; 23. #5D Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL; 24. #13 Danny Stratton, Indianapolis, IN; 25. #30 Chad Boat, Phoenix, AZ

-source: lw/cbn

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series MIDGET