Chili Bowl Nationals Saturday report

480 views

Kevin Swindell Repeats Chili Bowl Nationals Triumph in Silver Anniversary Event!

TULSA, Okla. (January 15, 2011) - It took 25 years for a back-to-back winner to happen at the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Presented by General Tire, and it was only fitting that it was a Swindell to do it on the event's Silver Anniversary.

Kevin Swindell added a Silver Driller to his trophy case that will likely sit beside the Golden Driller he won in 2010, as he held off a late charge from his father and five-time Chili Bowl champ, Sammy, on the final lap to take the victory in the 50-lap main event.

Sammy Swindell notched his third straight podium finish at the QuikTrip Center's Tulsa Expo Raceway, while hard-charging New Zealander Michael Pickens overcame an early incident to charge his way back into the third spot. Native Oklahoman Jonathan Beason finished fourth after starting Saturday night in the B Main, and Bryan Clauson, who led the race's first 12 laps, finished fifth.

Saturday's victory marked the seventh time in 25 Chili Bowls that a Swindell has stood in victory lane but it was the first time in the history of the historic event that a winner had won in consecutive years.

But it wasn't easy for the younger Swindell, as he not only had to hold off a late charge from his father but he was helped by a total of six caution flags in the race's final 15 laps. Those 15 laps, though produced some exciting racing. Kevin Swindell, driving the No. 39 Swindell Motorsports Spike Esslinger, moved into second on Lap 34 as he passed Clauson, who had been battling with Sammy Swindell through much of the first half of the race.

Then on a Lap 40 restart, Kevin found the opening he needed on a restart and passed Sammy for the lead with an inside move in Turn 1 for the lead. But two more cautions awaited on Lap 44 when Brad Loyet stopped and Loyet Motorsports teammate Damion Gardner stopped on the inside of Turn 2 on Lap 49

Kevin got a good jump on the the Lap 44 restart as Sammy stayed in second with both Pickens and Beason trying to work their way around the five-time Chili Bowl champ. The two Swindells stay in first and second over the next few laps as Pickens kept working to make a pass on Sammy Swindell but could never figure out a way to complete it. After the caution for Gardner on Lap 49, the stage was set for a two-lap showdown involving the two Swindells, Pickens, Beason and Clauson.

Kevin was able to get a good jump on the start but as the checkered flag was waving, he jumped the cushion in Turn 4 and that opened the door for Sammy to try for the win but Kevin gathered his mount and won by fractions of a second. Pickens was forced to stop when Shane Cottle slowed at the top of Turn 4 at the halfway point in the 50-lap race, but was able to restart.

Clauson, meanwhile, was able to keep going after he looked like his night might be done on two separate occasions in the final half of the race. Clauson broke loose on Lap 36 trying to make a pass and looked to have spun but he gathered the car up. Then on Lap 41, Clauson and Sammy Swindell make contact, which collects Nick Knepper and Cory Kruseman but Clauson again is able to continue.

Brad Kuhn finished sixth, with Bobby East seventh, Cole Whitt eighth, Jon Stanbrough ninth and Daryn Pittman rounding out the top 10.

Brad Loyet and Kuhn won the two 20-lap B Mains on Saturday, and Scott Weir and Casey Shuman split winning honors in the two C Mains. Californian Ronnie Gardner and Arizona's R.J. Johnson won the two D Mains, and A.J. Fike and Rick Hendrix won the two E Mains.

F Main winners were Jody Rosenboom and Aaron Pierce, and Garrett Hansen and Brandon Waelti were winnings in the G Mains.

Austin Brown and Greg Bragg won the two H Main events, with Cameron Hagin and Kellen Conover were victors in the two I Mains. Troy Rutherford and Courtney Erfurth won the J Mains, and Donovan Peterson took the shortened K Main event.

K Main (10 Laps -- Positions 1, 3, 5, 7 to back of 1st J Main; Pos. 2, 4, 6, 8 to back of 2nd J Main)

K Main: 1. #11XS Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD; 2. #55 Tony Everhart, El Cajon, CA; 3. #1TX Paul White, Temple, TX; 4. #97X Chris Ennis, San Diego, CA; 5. #50T Tom Everhart, El Cajon, CA; 6. #5F Ryan Cole, Porter, OK; 7. #87JR Troy Rutherford, Ojai, CA DNS -- #37 Nic Faas, Huntington Beach, CA; #4F Chad Frewaldt, Kansas City, KS; #38 Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA; #44 Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE; #911 Mike Baker, Elgin, OK; #3A Dustin Arnall, Hartville, MO; #11X Steve Newman, Breckenridge, CO; #12R Brian Rieck, St. Louis, MO; #7J Clint Todd, Lynchburg, MO

J Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding I Main)

J Main 1: 1. #87JR Troy Rutherford, Ojai, CA; 2. #19JR Chris Shields, Grain Valley, MO; 3. #15B Jackie Burke, Houston, TX; 4. #88D Rusty Dukes, Fair Grove, MO; 5. #11XS Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD; 6. #45X C.J. Johnson, Quinter, KS; 7. #94 Darren Kingston, Vandalia, IL; 8. #50T Tom Everhart, El Cajon, CA; 9. #69M Mark Chisholm, Cheyenne, WY; 10. #81 Ryan Beechler, McKinney, TX; 11. #1TX Paul White, Waco, TX; 12. #6M Justin Mallo, Cheyenne, WY; 13. #2C Bud Carroll, Streetman, TX; 14. #6X Chris Morgan, Topeka, KS; DNS -- #27 Nick Chivello, Manteca, CA; #10X Austin Laskey, Tulsa, OK

J Main 2: 1. #25E Courtney Erfurth, Oregon, WI; 2. #76 Kellen Conover, Sumner, IL; 3. #10M B.J. Martin, Orland, CA; 4. #2D Doug Day, Winder, GA; 5. #97X Chris Ennis, San Diego, CA; 6. #83 Kurt Blackaby, Bentonville, AR; 7. #5F Ryan Cole, Porter, OK; 8. #54 Evan Pardo, Gatesville, TX; 9. #57 Kevin Studley, Plainfield, IN; 10. #55 Tony Everhart, El Cajon, CA; 11. #19N Nick O'Neal, Wagoner, OK; 12. #35T Tyler Robbins, Collinsville, IL; 13. #99 Kyle Rayburn, Pueblo, CO; 14. #4R Dustin Hapka, Grand Forks, ND; DNS -- #56 Jason Dull, Machesney Park, IL; #7J Clint Todd, Lynchburg, MO

I Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding H Main)

I Main 1: 1. #33H Cameron Hagin, Broken Arrow, OK; 2. #8S Kyle Steffens, St. Charles, MO; 3. #84 Joey Fabozzi, Norco, CA; 4. #87JR Troy Rutherford, Ojai, CA; 5. #8X Murray Erickson, Odessa, TX; #88D Rusty Dukes, Fair Grove, MO; 7. #3S Chris Springer, Omaha, NE; 8. #15B Jackie Burke, Houston, TX; 9. #67K Dalton Armstrong, New Castle, IN; 10. #16W Jimmy Winkler, Parkville, MO; 11. #12 Chris Gurley, Crown Point, IN; 12. #8 Randi Pankratz, Atascadero, CA; 13. #47JR Kevin Michnowicz, Torrance, CA; 14. #19JR Chad Shields, Grain Valley, MO; 15. #5K Kent Schmidt, Owensville, IL; DNS -- #3R Robbie Ray, Eldridge, IA

I Main 2: #76 Kellen Conover, Sumner, IL; 2. #73A Alex Sewell, Broken Arrow, OK; 3. #23JR J.D. Black, Grain Valley, MO; 4. #38K Brian Deegan, Omaha, NE; 5. #9U Doug McCune, Colleyville, TX; 6. #15N Connor Kassik, Lake Havasu City, AZ; 7. #18 Floyd Alvis, San Carlos, CA; 8. #25E Courtney Erfurth, Oregon, WI; 9. #10M B.J. Martin, Orland, CA; 10. #2D Doug Day, Winder, GA; 11. #73X Greg Edenholm, Oxnard, CA; 12. #85J Matt Johnson, Edmond, OK; 13. #33 Scott Fennell, Littleton, CO; 14. #67B Harris Brooks, Houston, TX; 15. #0Z Johnny Murdock, Kaufman, TX; DNS -- #2 Mark Bush, Cumming, GA

H Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding G Main)

H Main 1: 1. #7B Austin Brown, Millstadt, IL; 2. #37T Nick Speidel, Muncie, IN; 3. #7 Shannon McQueen, Bakersfield, CA; 4. #8S Kyle Steffens, St. Charles, MO; 5. #7BX Joe Boyles, Greenwood, MO; 6. #12J Jay Mounce, Downs, IL; 7. #14AZ Mike Daniels, West Valley, UT; 8. #87JR Troy Rutherford, Ojai, CA; 9. #59 Dex Eaton, Owasso, OK; 10. #84 Joey Fabozzi, Norco, CA; 11. #33H Cameron Hagin, Broken Arrow, OK; 12. #19TK Tanner Swanson, Kingsburg, CA; 13. #17K Michael Koontz, Bloomington, IN; DNS -- #6A Jason Cox, Park City, IL; #01 Orval Zane Burke Jr., Salinas, CA; #47 Brad Mosen, Auckland, NZ

H Main 2: 1. #28 Greg Bragg, Visalia, CA; 2. #4B Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK; 3. #86J Josh Most, Red Oak, IA; 4. #401 Daniel Adler, Columbia, IL; 5. #76 Kellen Conover, Sumner, IL; 6. #32 Danny Jennings, Norman, OK; 7. #73A Alex Sewell, Broken Arrow, OK; 8. #7D Michelle Decker, Guthrie, OK; 9. #38K Brian Deegan, Omaha, NE; 10. #23JR J.D. Black, Grain Valley, MO; 11. #44X Dean Franklin, Tulsa, OK; 12. #B5 Brent Sheppard, New Berlin, IL; 13. #71X Davey Ray, Loves Park, IL: 14. #3J Julee Jamison, Highlands, CO; 15. #0TN Bill Stines, Dover, TN; DNS -- #9D Sean Dodenhoff, Bakersfield, CA

G Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding F Main)

G Main 1: 1. #47X Garrett Hansen, Manthattan Beach, CA; 2. #11 Kody Swanson, Kingsburg, CA; 3. #98G Gavin Galbraith, Washington, MO; 4. #5A Peter Palazzolo, Pacific, MO: 5. #33S Austin Smith, Chino Hills, CA; 6. #7C Pat Schudy, Springfield, MO; 7. #93H Tim Kent, Barstow, OK; 8. #8S Kyle Steffens, St. Charles, MO; 9. #37T Nick Speidel, Muncie, IN; 10. #4C Joey Price, Great Falls, MT; 11. #7 Shannon McQueen, Bakersfield, CA; 12. #94AU Brad Cox, Gunnedah, AUS; 13. #7B Austin Brown, Millstadt, IL; 14. #67X Britton Bock, Angwin, CA; DNS -- #6 David Gough, Machesney Park, IL; #83B Bruce Buckwalter Jr., Royersford, PA

G Main 2: 1. #41W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 2. #86J Josh Most, Red Oak, IA; 3. #36DD J.T. Imperial, Mesa, AZ; 4. #7H Layne Heimbaugh, Collinsville, OK; 5. #87 Rich Camfield, Decatur, IL; 6. #31 David Budres, Beloit, WI; 7. #4B Blake Hahn, Salpulpa, OK; 8. #6C Brian Carter, Concord, NC; 9. #9M Cory Mallo, Cheyenne, WY; 10. #82 Eric Johnson, Rockford, IL; 11. #11T Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA; 12. #401 Daniel Adler, Columbia, IL; 13. #88 Jonathon Henry, Stockton, CA; 14. #31E Evan Sewell, Tulsa, OK; 15. #28 Greg Bregg, Visalia, CA; DNS -- #33A Steve Arnold, Seymour, IN

F Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding E Main)

F Main 1: 1. #6R Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA; 2. #2X Jimmy Light, Erie, PA; 3. #06 Mario Clouser, Auburn, IL; 4. #15P David Prickett, Fresno, CA; 5. #11C Chett Gehrke, Broken Arrow, OK: 6. #20B Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN; 7. #39R Dustin Boney, Tonganoxie, KS; 8. #11 Kody Swanson, Kingsburg, CA; 9. #47X Garrett Hansen, Manhattan Beach, CA; 10. #20 Shon Deskins, Waddell, Az; 11. #25P Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD; 12. #60 Wink Schweitzer, Bakersfield, CA; 13. #19S Patrick Stasa, Kingsman, KS; 14. #98G Gavin Galbraith, Washington, MO; 15. #5A Peter Palazzolo, Pacific, MO; 16. #23F Matthew Fox, Hughesville, MO

F Main 2: 1. #73S Aaron Pierce, Daleville, IN; 2. #91 Jeff Stasa, Kingman, KS; 3. #41W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 4. #93D Dennis Rodriguez, Camarillo, CA; 5. #89JR Todd McVay, Grain Valley, MO; 6. #73E Clay Klepper, Caruthers, CA; 7. #7H Layne Heimbaugh, Collinsville, OK; 8. #36DD J.T. Imperial, Mesa, AZ; 9. #86J Josh Most, Red Oak, IA; 10. #37F Tanner Berryhill, Bixby, OK; 11. #57S Steven Schaberg, Glenwood, AR; 12. #77B Mike Boesel, Bennett, CO; 13. #10F Nick Foster Jr., San Jose, CA; 14. #17T Jimmy Sills, Elverta, CA; 15. #38N Kyle Neal, Ewing, IL; 16. #17KX Kyle Chady, Benton, IL

E Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding D Main)

E Main 1: 1. #3AJ A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL; 2. #112 Tyler Edwards, Salina, OK: 3. #15 Tim Siner, Waterloo, IL; 4. #15H Scott Hatton, Roscoe, IL; 5. #96 Cody Brewer, Choctaw, OK: 6. #8R Rico Abreu, Rutherford, CA; 7. #2X Jimmy Light, Erie, PA; 8. #15P David Prickett, Fresno, CA; 9. #06 Mario Clouser, Auburn, IL; 10. #6R Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA; 11. #87C Stuart Snyder, Waverly, NE; 12. #40 Andy Huston, Roseville, IL: 13. #11H Garrett Hood, Concordia, KS; 14. #15M Jay Drake, Val Verde, CA; 15. #86R Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN DNS -- #9S Justin Sanders, Prunedale, CA

E Main 2: 1. #12K Rick Hendrix, Palmdale, CA; 2. #2A Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, CA; 3. #86C David Camfield Jr., Decatur, IL; 4. #93 Dustin Morgan, Tulsa, OK; 5. #45 Chris Coker, New Braunfels, TX; 6. #93D Dennis Rodriguez, Camarillo, CA; 7. #75X Mike English, Norwalk, CA; 8. #57K Daniel Robinson, Mt. Vernon, IL; 9. #73S Aaron Pierce, Daleville, IN; 10. #59L Billy Lawhead, Tulsa, OK; 11. #91 Jeff Stasa, Kingman, KS; 12. #71D Brian Hosford, Gilbert, AZ; 13. #25K Dereck King, Vienna, IL; 14. #10 Will Pierce, Lees Summit, MO; 15. #41W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 16. #19D Steven Drevicki, Reading, PA

D Mains (15 Laps -- Top 6 transfer to back of corresponding C Main)

D Main 1: 1. #93X Ronnie Gardner, Whittier, CA; 2. #11J Justin Melton, Flower Mound, TX; 3. #10W George White, Fort Worth, TX; 4. #1J J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, AZ; 5. #11A Andrew Felker, Carl Junction, MO; 6. #91K Kevin Bayer, Bixby, OK; 7. #112 Tyler Edwards, Salina, OK; 8. #85 Jonathan Hendrick, Fortville, IN; 9. #21B Christopher Bell, Norman, OK; 10. #35M Matt Sherrell, Owasso, OK: 11. #5D Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL; 12. #3AJ A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL; 13. #15H Scott Hatton, Roscoe, IL; 14. #15 Tim Siner, Waterloo, IL; 15. #21T Eric Todd, Falcon, MO; 16. #49 Trevor Kobylarz, Birdsboro, PA; 17. #37X Seth Motsinger, Salem, IN DNS -- #17W Josh Wise, Riverside, CA

D Main 2: 1. #51J R.J. Johnson, Phoenix, AZ; 2. #49JR Bobby Michnowicz, Torrance, CA; 3. #11B Brett Anderson, Belleville, IL; 4. #5 Randy Hannagan, San Jose, CA; 5. #51P Dalten Gabbard, Peoria, AZ; 6. #86C David Camfield Jr., Decatur, IL; 7. #98 Chad Boat, Phoenix, AZ; 8. #75H Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM; 9. #91T Bob Ream Jr., Glendale, AZ; 10. #12D Troy Decaire, Tampa, FL; 11. #12K Rick Hendrix, Palmdale, CA; 12. #93 Dustin Morgan, Tulsa, OK: 13. #51 Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO; 14. #2J Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, OK; 15. #61 Eric Sandage, Alexander, AR; 16. #17X Justin Grant, Ione, CA; 17. #2A Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, CA; 18. #12S Danny Sheridan, Santa Maria, CA

C Mains (15 Laps -- Top 6 to back of corresponding B Main)

C Main 1: 1. #2B Scott Weir, Marion, IN; 2. #14C Shane Cockrum, Benton, IL; 3. #0S Ryan Smith, Kunkletown, PA; 4. #39T Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN; 5. #35S Hunter Scherenberg, Sikeston, MO; 6. #8B Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA; 7. #86 Shane Hollingsworth, Lafaytette, IN; 8. #43 Brent Beauchamp, Indianapolis, IN; 9. #14JR Matt Streeter, Galt, Ca; 10. #1J J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, AZ; 11. #2R Levi Roberts, Broomfield, CO; 12. #10W George White, Fort Worth, TX; 13. #91K Kevin Bayer, Bixby, OK; 14. #75 Billy Pauch Jr., Frenchtown, NJ; 15. #11A Andrew Felker, Carl Junction, MO; 16. #93X Ronnie Gardner, Whittier, CA; 17. #77 Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL; 18. #11J Justin Melton, Flower Mound, TX; 19. #12JR Josh Pelkey, Peoria, AZ; DNS -- Tim Crawley, Benton, AR

C Main 2: 1. #05S Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 2. #02 Robby Josett, Santa Clarita, CA; 3. #77H Mike Goodman, Broken Arrow, OK; 4. #4 Tony Elliott, Kokomo, IN; 5. #7S T.J. Smith, Fresno, Ca; 6. #67W Casey Riggs, Shelbyville, IN; 7. #5 Randy Hannagan, San Jose, CA; 8. #11B Brett Anderson, Belleville, IL; 9. #51J R.J. Johnson, Phoenix, AZ; 10. #27S Andy Shouse, Oklahoma City, OK; 11. #71K Alex Bowman, Oro Valley, Az; 12. #86C David Camfield Jr., Decatur, IL; 13. #67 Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK; 14. #97B Aaron Berryhill, Broken Arrow, OK; 15. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, Ca; 16. #15KO Kevin Olson, Machesney Park, IL; 17. #51P Dalten Gabbard, Peoria, AZ; 18. #49JR Bobby Michinowicz, Torrance, CA; 19. #00 Pete Davis, Pleasanton, CA; 20. #14W Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH

B Mains (20 Laps -- Top 6 in each advance to A Main)

B Main 1: 1. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 2. #4E Bobby East, Brownsburg, IN; 3. #36 Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, OK; 4. #26 Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA; 5. #71B Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH; 6. #71 Cole Whitt, Alpine, CA; 7. #17 Chris Windom, Canton, IL; 8. #51S Mike Spencer, Temecula, CA; 9. #35 Johnny Heydenreich, Indianapolis, IN; 10. #15D Andrew Deal, Dewey, OK; 11. #7CA Caleb Armstrong, New Castle, IN; 12. #75J Levi Jones, Oleny, IL; 13. #7A Dakoda Armstrong, New Castle, IN; 14. #8B Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA; 15. #35S Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO; 16. #39T Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN; 17. #0S Ryan Smith, Kunkletown, PA; 18. #4H Mike Hess, Springfield, IL; 19. #2B Scott Weir, Marion, IN; 20. #14C Shane Cockrum, Benton, IL

B Main 2: #17B Brad Kuhn, Avon, IN; 2. #25 Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, PA; 3. #21K Cory Kruseman, Ventura, CA; 4. #21 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK; 5. #91X Jason Leffler, Long Beach, Ca; 6. #3 Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Olive Branch, MS; 7. #05T Gary Taylor, Snohomish, WA; 8. #71S Danny Stratton, Indianapolis, IN; 9. #05S Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 10. #77H Mike Goodman, Broken Arrow, OK; 11. #67W Casey Riggs, Shelbyville, IN; 12. #39M Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY; 13. #1T Tony Roney, Herculaneum, MO; 14. #02 Robby Josett, Santa Clarita, CA; 15. #81M Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, CA; 16. #7M Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth, TX; 17. #24 Tracy Hines, Wilkinson, IN; 18. #49X Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA; 19. #4 Tony Elliott, Warsaw, IN; 20. #7S T.J. Smith, Fresno, CA

A Main (50 laps)
25th Annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Main Event 50 Laps
1. #39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN
2. #1 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN
3. #05P Michael Pickens, Auckland, NZ
4. #36 Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, OK
5. #39C Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN
6. #17B Brad Kuhn, Avon, IN
7. #4E Bobby East, Brownburg, IN
8. #71 Cole Whitt, Alpine, CA
9. #51X Jon Stanbrough, Avon, IN
10. #21 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK
11. #0 Jerry Coons Jr., Tucson, AZ
12. #8K Donnie Ray Crawford, Broken Arrow, OK
13. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO
14. #05G Damion Gardner, Concord, CA
15. #55K Nick Knepper, Belleville, IL
16. #21K Cory Kruseman, Ventura, CA
17. #26 Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA
18. #4X Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN
19. #3 Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Olive Branch, MS
20. #91X Jason Leffler, Long Beach, CA
21. #1ST Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN
22. #71B Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
23. #25 Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, PA
24. #2T Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, CA

-source: lw/cbn

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series MIDGET