Chili Bowl Nationals Saturday lineups

424 views

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Saturday Feature Lineups!
20 Features for the 25th Anniversary!

TULSA, Okla. (January 15, 2011) -- The stage is set for Championship Saturday at the 25th Anniversary Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals at the QuikTrip Center's Tulsa Expo Raceway.

A total of 256 competitors from 29 different states have slugged it out atop the 0x00bc-mile clay oval over the past four nights to set the lineups for Saturday's slate of 20 feature events, beginning with a "K" Main at 12:00 noon and climbing through the alphabet with twin "J" Mains, twin "I" Mains, etc., until culminating with Saturday night's 50-lap championship finale.

A dozen drivers have already earned starting berths in the 25th Chili Bowl finale, with another dozen spots to be determined through the day's racing action.

Drawing the pole for Saturday's finale is Tuesday night's Warren CAT winner Bryan Clauson, with Thursday night Suburban Chevrolet winner and five-time Chili Bowl champ Sammy Swindell drawing the front row outside. Friday's Vacuworx International winner Shane Cottle drew the second row inside, with Wednesday's River Spirit Casino winner Donnie Ray Crawford drawing the four pill to start second row outside.

Each night's second-place finishers drew to determine rows three and four of the feature, with Damion Gardner and Jerry Coons, Jr., in row three and Dave Darland Michael Pickens in row four.

Third place finishers drew as well, with Nick Knepper and defending Chili Bowl champ starting from row five with Thomas Meseraull and Jon Stanbrough in row six.

Saturday's Championship Saturday feature lineups at the 25th Anniversary Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals are as follows:

A Main (50 Laps):
39c Bryan Clauson (Noblesville, IN) -- 1 Sammy Swindell (Germantown, TN)
1st Shane Cottle (Kokomo, IN) - 8k Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK)
05g Damion Gardner (Concord, CA) -- 0 Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, AZ)
4x Dave Darland (Lincoln, IN) - 05p Michael Pickens (Auckland, NZ)
55k Nick Knepper (Belleville, IL) -- 39 Kevin Swindell (Germantown, TN)
2T Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, CA) - 51x Jon Stanbrough (Avon, IN)
B Main 1 Transfer 1 -- B Main 2 Transfer 1
B Main 1 Transfer 2 -- B Main 2 Transfer 2
B Main 1 Transfer 3 -- B Main 2 Transfer 3
B Main 1 Transfer 4 -- B Main 2 Transfer 4
B Main 1 Transfer 5 -- B Main 2 Transfer 5
B Main 1 Transfer 6 -- B Main 2 Transfer 6

B Mains (20 Laps -- Top 6 Transfer to A Main)

B Main 1:
36 Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK) -- 05 Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, MO)
26 Shane Golobic (Fremont, CA) - 4e Bobby East (Brownsburg, IN)
7ca Caleb Armstrong (New Castle, IN) -- 17 Chris Windom (Canton, IL)
75J Levi Jones (Olney, IL) -- 71 Cole Whitt (Alpine, CA)
4h Mike Hess (Springfield, IL) - 7a Dakoda Armstrong (New Castle, IN)
15d Andrew Deal (Caney, KS) - 51s Mike Spencer (Temecula, CA)
71b Jac Haudenschild (Wooster, OH) -- 35 Johnny Heydenreich (Indianapolis, IN)
C Main 1 Transfer 1 -- C Main 1 Transfer 2
C Main 1 Transfer 3 -- C Main 1 Transfer 4
C Main 1 Transfer 5 -- C Main 1 Transfer 6

B Main 2:
25 Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, PA) - 7m Kevin Ramey (Ft. Worth, TX)
17b Brad Kuhn (Avon, IN) -- 21 Daryn Pittman (Owasso, OK)
91x Jason Leffler (Long Beach, CA) - 49x Brad Sweet (Grass Valley, CA)
1T Tony Roney (Herculaneum, MO) - 21k Cory Kruseman (Ventura, CA)
24 Tracy Hines (Wilkinson, IN) - 81m Matt Mitchell (Yorba Linda, CA)
3 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (Olive Branch, MS) - 71s Danny Stratton (Indianapolis, IN)
39m Tim McCreadie (Watertown, TN) - 05T Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA)
C Main 2 Transfer 1 -- C Main 2 Transfer 2
C Main 2 Transfer 3 -- C Main 2 Transfer 4
C Main 2 Transfer 5 -- C Main 2 Transfer 6

C Mains (15 Laps -- Top 6 Transfer to Corresponding B Main)

C Main 1:
0s Ryan Smith (Kunkletown, PA) - 4J Tim Crawley (Benton, AR)
14c Shane Cockrum (Benton, IL) - 2b Scotty Weir (Marion, IN)
43 Brent Beauchamp (Indianapolis, IN) - 35s Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO)
39T Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN) - 2r Levi Roberts (Broomfield, CO)
8b Bud Kaeding (Campbell, CA) -- 75 Billy Pauch, Jr. (Frenchtown, NJ)
86 Shane Hollingsworth (Lafayette, IN) - 12jr Josh Pelkey (Peoria, AZ)
14jr Matt Streeter (Galt, CA) -- 77 Joey Moughan (Springfield, IL)
D Main 1 Transfer 1 -- D Main 1 Transfer 2
D Main 1 Transfer 3 -- D Main 1 Transfer 4
D Main 1 Transfer 5 -- D Main 1 Transfer 6

C Main 2:
05s Casey Shuman (Tempe, AZ) -- 4 Tony Elliott (Warsaw, IN)
77h Mike Goodman (Broken Arrow, OK) - 14w Matt Westfall (Ludlow Falls, OH)
15ko Kevin Olson (Machesney Park, IL) -- 00 Pete Davis (Pleasanton, CA)
67 Brady Bacon (BrokenArrow, OK) -- 73 Josh Ford (Oxnard, CA)
67w Casey Riggs (Shelbyville, IN) -- 02 Robby Josett (Santa Clarita, CA)
27s Andy Shouse (Oklahoma City, OK) - 97b Aaron Berryhill (Broken Arrow, OK)
71k Alex Bowman (Oro Valley, AZ) - 7s T.J. Smith (Fresno, CA)
D Main 2 Transfer 1 -- D Main 2 Transfer 2
D Main 2 Transfer 3 -- D Main 2 Transfer 4
D Main 2 Transfer 5 -- D Main 2 Transfer 6

D Mains (15 Laps -- Top 6 Transfer to Corresponding C Main)

D Main 1:
93x Ronnie Gardner (Whittier, CA) - 11a Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, MO)
11J Justin Melton (Flower Mound, TX) - 5d Zach Daum (Pocahontas, IL)
91k Kevin Bayer (Bixby, OK) - 10w George White (Ft. Worth, TX)
85 Jonathan Hendrick (Fortville, IN) - 35m Matt Sherrell (Owasso, OK)
21T Eric Todd (Falcon, MO) -- 49 Trevor Kobylarz (Birdsboro, PA)
37x Seth Motsinger (Salem, IN) - 1J J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, AZ)
17w Josh Wise (Riverside, CA) - 21b Christopher Bell (Norman, OK)
E Main 1 Transfer 1 -- E Main 1 Transfer 2
E Main 1 Transfer 3 -- E Main 1 Transfer 4

D Main 2:
49jr Bobby Michnowicz (Torrance, CA) - 11b Brett Anderson (Belleville, IL)
51J R.J. Johnson (Phoenix, AZ) - 12d Troy Decaire (Tampa, FL)
51p Dalten Gabbard (Peoria, AZ) -- 5 Randy Hannagan (San Jose, CA)
91T Bob Ream, Jr. (Glendale, AZ) - 17x Justin Grant (Ione, CA)
12s Danny Sheridan (Santa Maria, CA) - 75h Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM)
98 Chad Boat (Phoenix, AZ) -- 51 Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO)
2J Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK) -- 61 Eric Sandage (Alexander, AR)
E Main 2 Transfer 1 -- E Main 2 Transfer 2
E Main 2 Transfer 3 -- E Main 2 Transfer 4

E Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 Transfer to Corresponding D Main)

E Main 1:
86r Bill Rose (Plainfield, IN) - 3aj A.J. Fike (Galesburg, IL)
15 Tim Siner (Waterloo, IL) -- 112 Tyler Edwards (Salina, OK)
96 Cody Brewer (Choctaw, OK) - 9s Justin Sanders (Prunedale, CA)
11h Garrett Hood (Concordia, KS) - 15h Scott Hatton (Roscoe, IL)
40 Andy Huston (Roseville, IL) - 8r Rico Abreu (Rutherford, CA)
87c Stuart Snyder (Waverly, NE) - 15m Jay Drake (Val Verde, CA)
F Main 1 Transfer 1 -- F Main 1 Transfer 2
F Main 1 Transfer 3 -- F Main 1 Transfer 4

E Main 2:
12k Rick Hendrix (Palmdale, CA) - 75x Mike English (Norwalk, CA)
25k Dereck King (Vienna, IL) - 86c David Camfield, Jr. (Decatur, IL)
45 Chris Coker (New Braunfels, TX) - 2a Travis Berryhill (American Canyon, CA)
57k Daniel Robinson (Mt. Vernon, IL) - 59L Billy Lawhead (Tulsa, OK)
93 Dustin Morgan (Tulsa, OK) - 71d Brian Hosford (Gilbert, AZ)
19d Steven Drevicki (Reading, PA) -- 10 Will Pierce (Lees Summit, MO)
F Main 2 Transfer 1 -- F Main 2 Transfer 2
F Main 2 Transfer 3 -- F Main 2 Transfer 4

F Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 Transfer to Corresponding E Main)

F Main 1:
6r Jody Rosenboom (Rock Rapids, IA) - 2x Jimmy Light (Erie, PA)
15p David Prickett (Fresno, CA) - 20b Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)
06 Mario Clouser (Auburn, IL) -- 23F Matthew Fox (Hughesville, MO)
60 Wink Schweitzer (Bakersfield, CA) - 11c Chett Gehrke (Broken Arrow, OK)
20 Shon Deskins (Waddell, AZ) - 25p Dylan Peterson (Sioux Falls, SD)
39r Dustin Boney (Platte City, MO) - 19s Patrick Stasa (Kingman, KS)
G Main 1 Transfer 1 -- G Main 1 Transfer 2
G Main 1 Transfer 3 -- G Main 1 Transfer 4

F Main 2:
73s Aaron Pierce (Daleville, IN) -- 91 Jeff Stasa (Kingman, KS)
73e Clay Klepper (Caruthers, CA) - 17T Jimmy Sills (Elverta, CA)
10F Nick Foster, Jr. (San Jose, CA) - 38n Kyle Neal (Ewing, IL)
93d Dennis Rodriguez (Camarillo, CA) - 17kx Kyle Chady (Benton, IL)
37F Tanner Berryhill (Bixby, OK) - 57s Steven Schaberg (Glenwood, AR)
77b Mike Boesel (Bennett, CO) - 89jr Todd McVay (Grain Valley, MO)
G Main 2 Transfer 1 -- G Main 2 Transfer 2
G Main 2 Transfer 3 -- G Main 2 Transfer 4

G Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 Transfer to Corresponding F Main)

G Main 1:
7c Pat Schudy (Springfield, MO) - 5a Peter Palazzolo (Pacific, MO)
33s Austin Smith (Chino Hills, CA) - 94au Brad Cox (Gunnedah, AUS)
67x Britton Bock (Angwin, CA) - 47x Garrett Hansen (Manhattan Beach, CA)
93h Tim Kent (Bristow, OK) - 83b Bruce Buckwalter, Jr. (Royersford, PA)
11 Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, CA) - 4c Joey Price (Great Falls, MT)
6 David Gough (Machesney Park, IL) - 98g Gavin Galbraith (Washington, MO)
H Main 1 Transfer 1 -- H Main 1 Transfer 2
H Main 1 Transfer 3 -- H Main 1 Transfer 4

G Main 2:
36dd J.T. Imperial (Mesa, AZ) - 41w Brandon Waelti (Sun Prairie, WI)
87 Rich Camfield (Decatur, IL) - 31e Evan Sewell (Tulsa, OK)
33a Steve Arnold (Seymour, IN) - 6c Brian Carter (Concord, NC)
11T Tyler Groenendyk (Oskaloosa, IA) - 7h Layne Heimbaugh (Collinsville, OK)
9m Cory Mallo (Cheyenne, WY) -- 31 David Budres (Beloit, WI)
88 Johnathon Henry (Stockton, CA) -- 82 Eric Johnson (Rockford, IL)
H Main 2 Transfer 1 -- H Main 2 Transfer 2
H Main 2 Transfer 3 -- H Main 2 Transfer 4

H Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 Transfer to Corresponding G Main)

H Main 1:
14az Mike Daniels (West Valley, UT) - 7b Austin Brown (Millstadt, IL)
7 Shannon McQueen (Bakersfield, CA) - 37T Nick Speidel (Muncie, IN)
7bx Joe Boyles (Greenwood, MO) - 12J Jay Mounce (Downs, IL)
59 Dex Eaton (Owasso, OK) - 6aJason Cox (Park City, IL) 01 Orval Zane Burke, Jr. (Salinas, CA) - 17k Michael Koontz (Bloomington, IN)
47 Brad Mosen (Auckland, NZ) - 19tk Tanner Swanson (Kingsburg, CA)
I Main 1 Transfer 1 -- I Main 1 Transfer 2
I Main 1 Transfer 3 -- I Main 1 Transfer 4

H Main 2:
44x Dean Franklin (Tulsa, OK) - 28 Greg Bragg (Visalia, CA)
71x Davey Ray (Loves Park, IL) - 3J Julee Jamison (Highlands, CO)
0tn Bill Stines (Dover, TN) - 4b Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)
86J Josh Most (Red Oak, IA) - b5 Brandon Sheppard (New Berlin, IL)
9d Sean Dodenhoff (Bakersfield, CA) - 7d Michelle Decker (Guthrie, OK)
32 Danny Jennings (Norman, OK) - 401 Daniel Adler (Columbia, IL)
I Main 2 Transfer 1 -- I Main 2 Transfer 2
I Main 2 Transfer 3 -- I Main 2 Transfer 4

I Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 Transfer to Corresponding H Main)

I Main 1:
33h Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, OK) - 3s Chris Springer (Omaha, NE)
5k Kent Schmidt (Owensville, IN) - 67k Dalton Armstrong (New Castle, IN)
8 Randi Pankratz (Atascadero, CA) - 8s Kyle Steffens (St. Charles, MO)
47jr Kevin Michnowicz (Torrance, CA) - 8x Murray Erickson (Odessa, TX)
12 Chris Gurley (Crown Point, IN) -- 84 Joey Fabozzi (Norco, CA)
3r Robbie Ray (Eldridge, IA) - 16w Jimmy Winkler (Parkville, MO)
J Main 1 Transfer 1 -- J Main 1 Transfer 2
J Main 1 Transfer 3 -- J Main 1 Transfer 4

I Main 2:
85J Matt Johnson (Edmond, OK) - 73a Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)
38k Brian Deegan (Omaha, NE) - 23jr J.D. Black (Grain Valley, MO)
2 Mark Bush (Cumming, CA) -- 15n Connor Kassik (Lake Havasu City, AZ)
67b Harris Brooks (Houston, TX) - 9u Doug McCune (Colleyville, TX)
18 Floyd Alvis (San Carlos, CA) -- 33 Scott Fennell (Littleton, CO)
0z Johnny Murdock (Kaufman, TX) - 73x Greg Edenholm (Oxnard, CA)
J Main 2 Transfer 1 -- J Main 2 Transfer 2
J Main 2 Transfer 3 -- J Main 2 Transfer 4

J Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 Transfer to Corresponding I Main)

J Main 1:
19jr Chad Shields (Grain Valley, MO) - 2c Bud Carroll (Streetman, TX)
94 Darren Kingston (Vandalia, IL) -- 81 Ryan Beechler (McKinney, TX)
15b Jackie Burke (Houston, TX) - 6x Chris Morgan (Topeka, KS)
88d Rusty Dukes (Fair Grove, MO) - 69m Mike Chisholm (Cheyenne, WY)
27 Nick Chivello (Manteca, CA) - 6m Justin Mallo (Cheyenne, WY)
10x Austin Laskey (Tulsa, OK) - 45x C.J. Johnson (Quinter, KS)
K Main Transfer 1 -- K Main Transfer 3
K Main Transfer 5 -- K Main Transfer 7

J Main 2:
76 Kellen Conover (Sumner, IL) -- 56 Jason Dull (Machesney Park, IL)
2d Doug Day (Winder, GA) - 25e Courtney Erfurth (Oregon, WI)
99 Kyle Rayburn (Pueblo, CO) - 10m B.J. Martin (Orland, CA)
54 Evan Pardo (Gatesville, TX) -- 57 Kevin Studley (Plainfield, IN)
19n Nick O'Neal (Wagoner, OK) -- 83 Kurt Blackaby (Bentonville, AR)
4r Dustin Hapka (Grand Forks, ND) - 35T Tyler Robbins (Collinsville, IL)
K Main Transfer 2 -- K Main Transfer 4
K Main Transfer 6 -- K Main Transfer 8

K Main (10 Laps -- Finishers 1,3,5 and 7 Transfer to J Main 1;
Finishers 2,4,6 and 8 Transfer to J Main 2)

K Main:
5F Ryan Cole (Porter, OK) - 11xs Donovan Peterson (Brookings, SD)
97x Chris Ennis (San Diego, CA) - 87jr Troy Rutherford (Ojai, CA)
50T Tom Everhart (El Cajon, CA) - 7J Clint Todd (Lynchburg, MO)
12r Brian Rieck (St. Louis, MO) -- 37 Nic Faas (Huntington Beach, CA)
1tx Paul White (Waco, TX) - 4F Chad Frewaldt (Kansas City, KS)
38 Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, CA) -- 55 Tony Everhart (El Cajon, CA)
44 Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, NE) -- 911 Mike Baker (Elgin, OK)
3a Dustin Arnall (Hartville, MO) - 11x Steve Newman (Breckenridge, CO)

-source: lw/cbn

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series MIDGET