Chili Bowl Nationals results

Qualifiers Wednesday: 1. Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, Wisc.; 2. Jimmy Sills, Marysville, Calif.; 3. Jason Meyers, Fresno, Calif.; 4. Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo. Qualifiers Thursday: 1. Scott Hatton, Roscoe, Ill.; 2. Randy Koch, Oregon, Wisc.; 3....

Qualifiers Wednesday:

1. Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, Wisc.; 2. Jimmy Sills, Marysville, Calif.; 3. Jason Meyers, Fresno, Calif.; 4. Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo.

Qualifiers Thursday:

1. Scott Hatton, Roscoe, Ill.; 2. Randy Koch, Oregon, Wisc.; 3. Luke Icke, Littleton, Colo.; 4. Greg Lueckert, Kansas City, Mo.

Qualifiers Friday:

1. Cory Kruseman, Ventura, Calif; 2. Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind.; 3. Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, Neb.; 4. Aaron Fike, Galesburg, Ill.

Results Saturday, Jan. 11:

First H Main - 10 laps (top 4 advance to first G Main): 1. J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 2. Mike Stroehle, Davenport, Iowa; 3. John Giffin, Mountain View, Calif.; 4. Mario Marietta, Clinton, Ind.; 5. Butch Middleton, Erie, Colo.; 6. Greg Schaefer, Ft. Lupton, Colo.; 7. Tony Franklin, Edmond, Okla.; 8. Chris Partin, Tulsa, Okla.; 9. Aaron Andruskevitch, Riverton, Ill.; 10. Doug McCune, Colleyville, Texas; 11. Doug White Houston, Texas; 12. Mario Marietta, Clinton, Ind.; 13. Clint Eckenrodt, St. Louis, Mo.; DNS - Phillip Heavelow, Buckner, Mo.; Johnny Miller, Burleson, Texas; Steve Newman, Lakewood, Colo.; Matt Walton, Tulsa, OK.

Second H Main - 10 laps (top 4 advance to second G Main): 1. Josh Wise, Riverside, Calif.; 2. Nick O'Neal, Wagoner, Okla.; 3. Bill Allen, Independence, Mo.; 4. Jeremy Farmer, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 5. Randy Nigg, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 6. Wally McDuffey, St. Louis, Mo.; 7. Alex Coonan, Ransom, Ill.; 8. Jason Johnson, Greenfield, Wisc.; 9. Eddie Leavitt, Knoxville, Iowa; 10. Sparky Howard, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 11. 12. Stephen Arnold, Seymour, Ind.; 13. Travis Thompson, Fairbanks, Ind.; 14. Mike Fulper, Cumberland, Ohio; 15. Scooter Ellis, Brownsburg, Ind.; DNS - Johnny Murdock, Kaufman, Texas; Mark Lightfoot, Springfield, Mo.; Lee Beckwith, Joliet, Ill.

First G Main - 10 laps (top 4 advance to first F Main): 1. Toby Brown, Carthage, Mo.; 2. Jerry Hammock, Lancaster, Texas; 3. Yeley; 4. Brian Terry, Monona, Wisc.; 5. Tyce Carlson, Indianapolis, Ind.; 6. Donnie Kratzbery, Fort Smith, Ark.; 7. R.J. Johnson, Phoenix, Ariz.; 8. Mike Nigh, Brownsburg, Ind.; 9. Stroehle; 10. Jamie Ferrell, Des Moines, Iowa; 11. Giffin; 12. Jeff Perry, Phoenix, Ariz.; 13. Marietta; 14. Dave Fuhrman, Avon, Ind.; 15. Johnny Rodriguez, Elk Grove, Ga.; 16. John Sarna, Sedona, Ariz.

Second G Main - 10 laps (top 4 advance to second F Main): 1. Dick Kaiser, Milwaukee, Wisc.; 2. Paul Perkins, Antioch, Ill.; 3. Farmer; 4. Wise; 5. Allen; 6. Roland Ayo, Houston, Texas; 7. O'Neil; 8. Garrett Hansen, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.; 9. Mathew Mitchell, Yorba Linda, Calif.; 10. Kyle Rayburn, Pueblo West, Colo.; 11. Ricky Gaunt, Torrance, Calif.; 12. Jimmy McVay, Lees Summit, Mo.; 13. Al Cole, McFarland, Wisc.; 14. Toby Alfrey, Miamisburg, Ohio; 15. Shon Deskins; DNS - Wayne Chinn, Tipp City, Ohio.

First F Main - 10 laps (top 4 advance to first E Main): 1. Michael Lewis, Noblesville, Ind.; 2. Yeley; 3. Rick Vaughn, Indianapolis, Ind.; 4. T. Brown; 5. A.J. Fike, Galesburg, Ill.; 6. Jimmy Kite, Stockbridge, GA; 7. Derek Davidson, Indianapolis, Ind.; 8. Doug Lippincott, Reno, Nev.; 9. Jackie Burke, Houston, Texas; 10. Rik Forbes, Omaha, Neb.; 11. Terry; 12. Hammock; 13. Tony Everhart, El Cajon, Calif.; 14. Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo.; 15. Jan Howard, Byhalia, Miss.; 16. Chris Morway, Glastonbury, Conn.

Second F Main - 10 laps (top 4 advance to second E Main): 1. Shane Cottle, Kokomo, Ind.; 2. Paul White, Temple, Texas; 3. Steve Knepper, Belleville, Ill.; 4. Kaiser; 5. Glenn Carson, Newark, Calif.; 6. Perkins; 7. Tom Hessert, Cherry Hill, N.J.; 8. Wise; 9. Farmer; 10. Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, Pa,; 11. Rex Norris III, Knightstown, Ind.; 12. Chris Coers, Columbus, Ind.; 13. Amy Maris, Gilbert, Ariz.; 14. Doug Day, Winder, Ga.15. Chris Wagner, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 16. Mike Neher, Logansport, Ind.

First E Main - 10 laps (top 4 advance to first D Main): 1. Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn.; 2. Cole Carter, Brownsburg, Ind.; 3. Chris DeShon, Littleton, Colo.; 4. Yeley; 5. Terry Holliman, Hamburg, Iowa; 6. Bill Baue, Indianapolis, Ind.; 7. Travis Rilat, Texas City, Texas; 8. Johnny Heydenreich, Bloomsburg, Pa.; 9. Edwin Wilson, Tuttle, Okla.; 10. Erin Crocker, Wilbraham, MA; 11. Lewis; 12. Mike Woodring, Eden, N.Y.; 13. Kurt Mayhew, Demotte, Ind.; 14. Vaughn; 15. T. Brown; DNS -Travis Welpott, Pendleton, Ind.

Second E Main - 10 laps (top 4 advance to second D Main): 1. Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, Wisc.; 2. Marc Dailey, Brownsburg, Ind.; 3. Boyd Calvert, Madison, Wisc.; 4. Korey Weyant, Springfield, Ill.; 5. Cottle; 6. Kaiser; 7. Knepper; 8. Todd Jackson, Independence, Mo.; 9. Ryan Durst, Lincoln, Neb.; 10. Robert Hanley, Foxfield, Colo.; 11. Dino Tomassi, Fremont, Calif.; 12. Josh Ford, Oxnard, Calif.; 13. White; 14. Bryan Kobylarz, Birasboro, PA; 15. J.D. Turner, Locust Corner, Ohio; 16. Chad Branson, Sherman, Ill.

First D Main - 10 laps (top 3 advance to first C Main): 1. Tony Elliott, Kokomo, Ind.; 2. Billy Wease, Noblesville, Ind.; 3. Swindell; 4. Tim Siner, Waterloo, Ill.; 5. Yeley; 6. Randy Fiscus, Monona, Wisc.; 7. Rick England, Wichita, Kan.; 8. DeShon; 9. Dale Howard, Byhalia, Miss.; 10. Brett Hearn, Sussex, N.J.; 11. Aaron Kirk, Conroe, Texas; 12. Carter; 13. Scott Weyant, Springfield, Ill.; 14. Jesse Hockett, Warsaw, Mo.; 15. Jeff Heaton, Ventura, Calif.; 16. David Rosales, Glendale, Ariz.

Second D Main - 10 laps (top 3 advance to second C Main): 1. Bobby Boone, Palmdale, Calif.; 2. Chad Farmer, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 3. Gary Taylor, Snohomish, Wash.; 4. Calvert; 5. Critter Malone, Speedway, Ind.; 6. James Chesson, Far Hills, N.J.; 7. Weyant; 8. A.J. Felker, Jeffersonville, Ind.; 9. Keith Rauch, Edgewater, Colo.; 10. Bobby Smith, Camby, Ind.; 11. Cody Weisensel, Sun Prairie, Wisc.; 12. Waelti; 13. Cameron Dodson, Greenfield, Ind.; 14. Dailey; 15. Robert Harr, Arvada, Colo.; 16. Ralph Cortez, Sacramento, Calif.

First C Main - 15 laps (top 5 advance to first B Main): 1. Wally Pankratz, Orange, Calif.; 2. Rick Hendrix, Canoga Park, Calif.; 3. Jerry Coons Jr., Tucson, Ariz.; 4. Swindell; 5. Tracy Hines, Greenfield, Ind.; 6. Wease; 7. Donnie Lehmann, Springfield, Ill.; 8. Craig Carey, Springfield, Ill.; 9. Greg Nelson, Newcastle, Calif.; 10. Elliott; 11. Shane Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, Ind.; 12. Brad Paris, Brownsburg, Ind.; 13. Floyd Alvis, San Carlos, Calif.; 14. Roger Miller, Milan, Ill.; 15. Paul McMahan, Memphis, Tenn.; 16. Jim Sawyer, Trenton, Ohio; 17. Matt Brun, New Carlisle, Ohio; 18. Mike Farmer, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Second C Main - 15 laps (top 5 advance to second B Main): 1. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa.; 2. John Wolfe, Winchester, Ind.; 3. Tim Crawley, Mabelvale, Ark.; 4. Kenny Lewis, Wheatridge, Colo.; 5. Mike Leslie, Peoria, Ariz.; 6. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.; 7. Brandon Petty, Alexandria, Ind.; 8. Justin Allgaier, Riverton, Ill.; 9. Boone; 10. Bryan Stanfill, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Taylor; 12. Rich Camfield, Decatur, Ill.; 13. C. Farmer; 14. Murray Erickson, Odessa, Texas; 15. Pete Davis, Pleasonton, Calif.; 16. Jimmy Christian, Morgan Hill, Calif.; 17. Mathew Neely, Robinson, Ill.; 18. Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix, Ariz.

First B Main - 20 laps (top 6 advance to A Main): 1. Jay Drake, Val Verde, Calif.; 2. Dave Darland, Lincoln, Ind.; 3. Swindell; 4. P.J. Jones, Torrance, Calif.; 5. Jeff Flesher, Lexington, Ill.; 6. Damion Gardner, Concord, Calif.; 7. Ronnie Day, Salinas, Calif.; 8. Gary Wright, Hooks, Texas; 9. Chad DeSelle, Sun Prairie, Wisc.; 10. Pankratz; 11. David Camfield Jr., Decatur, Ill.; 12. Ron Kuhn, Lees Summit, Mo.; 13. Hendrix; 14. Coons Jr.; 15. Tony Rossi, Arvada, Colo.; 16. Ray Bull, Bloomsburg, PA; 17. Clay Klepper, Brownsburg, Ind.; 18. Aaron Fiscus, Sun Prairie, Wisc.; 19. Shane Matthews; DQ - Hines.

Second B Main - 20 laps (top 6 advance to A Main): 1. Robby Flock, Murrieta, Calif.; 2. Matt Westfall, Ludlow, Ohio; 3. Brian Gerster, Noblesville, Ind.; 4. Nick Lundgreen, Indianapolis, Ind.; 5. Mike Hess, Petersburg, Ill.; 6. Dallen McKenney, Clovis, Calif.; 7. Teddy Beach, Donnelsville, Ohio; 8. Joey Montgomery, Fredricktown, Mo.; 9. Crawley; 10. Lewis; 11. Shaffer; 12. Andy Pierce, Plainfield, Ind.; 13. Troy Rutherford, Ojai, Calif.; 14. Wolfe; 15. Blake Feese, Saybrook, Ill.; 16. Kevin Doty, Milan, Ill.; 17. Leslie; 18. Brad Kuhn, Avon, Ind.; 19. Ron Gregory, Noblesville, Ind.; 20. Bobby East, Brownsburg, Ind.

A main - 50 laps: 1. Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, Wisc.; 2. Jay Drake, Val Verde, Calif.; 3. Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind.; 4. Aaron Fike, Galesburg, Ill.; 5. Scott Hatton, Roscoe, Ill.; 6. Jason Meyers, Fresno, Calif.; 7. Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, Neb.; 8. Matt Westfall, Ludlow, Ohio; 9. Mike Hess, Petersburg, Ill.; 10. Damion Gardner, Concord, Calif.; 11. Nick Lundgreen, Indianapolis, Ind.; 12. P.J. Jones, Torrance, Calif.; 13. Cory Kruseman, Ventura, Calif.; 14. Greg Lueckert, Kansas City, Mo.; 15. Dallen McKenney, Clovis, Calif.; 16. Dave Darland, Lincoln, Ind.; 17. Luke Icke, Littleton, Colo.; 18. Jimmy Sills, Marysville, Calif.; 19. Brian Gerster, Noblesville, Ind.; 20. Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn.; 21. Jeff Flesher, Lexington, Ill.; 22. Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo.; 23. Robby Flock, Murietta, Calif.; 24. Randy Koch, Oregon, Wisc.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Midget
Drivers Tony Stewart , Jimmy Kite , Tim Shaffer , Scott Bloomquist , Johnny Miller , Danny Lasoski , Tyce Carlson , Michael Lewis , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Blake Feese , Tony Elliott , P.J. Jones , Sammy Swindell , Aaron Fike , Greg Schaefer , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Paul White , Murray Erickson , Doug White , Shon Deskins , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Brandon Petty , Brian Brown , Jason Meyers , Paul McMahan , Travis Rilat , Nick Lundgreen , Cole Carter , Ryan Durst , Mario Marietta , Billy Wease , Brad Paris , Tim Siner , Shane Cottle , Matt Brun , John Sarna , Cameron Dodson , Jimmy Sills , Brett Hearn , Justin Allgaier , Amy Maris , Clay Klepper , Robby Flock , Greg Nelson , Brian Gerster , Mike Leslie , Aaron Kirk , Donnie Lehmann , Marc Dailey , Steve Knepper , Chad DeSelle , Shane Hollingsworth , Josh Ford , Ray Bull , Jesse Hockett , Jackie Burke , Damion Gardner , Aaron Fiscus , Mike Stroehle , Bryan Stanfill , Doug Day , Rich Camfield , Troy Rutherford , Nick O'Neal , Floyd Alvis , Doug McCune , Scott Hatton , Rick Hendrix , Garrett Hansen , R.J. Johnson , Pete Davis , Gary Taylor , Johnny Murdock , Tim Crawley , Roger Miller , Jason Johnson , Robert Harr , Jerry Coons Jr.