Chili Bowl Nationals Friday report

461 views

Cottle Works Up Friday Prelim Win at Chili Bowl!

TULSA, Okla. (January 14, 2011) -- Preliminary action at the 25th Anniversary Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals concluded on Friday night with Indiana's Shane Cottle racing to victory lane in the 25-lap Vacuworx International Qualifying main event atop the QuikTrip Center's Tulsa Expo Raceway.

Cottle raced into the lead from the third starting position on the opening round and set the pace the rest of the way, ultimately taking the checkered flag ahead of a fast-closing Dave Darland and defending Chili Bowl Nationals champion Kevin Swindell.

Those three locked into Saturday night's 50-lap Chili Bowl championship feature event along with the top three finishers from the three previous nights, with the balance of the 256 car fields racing through an alphabet soup of feature events to fill the 24-car main event.

Friday's triumph marked Cottle's second career Chili Bowl preliminary feature win after taking his first one in 2007.

"Daryl (Saucier) has put a good car together, it's a lot better than the last one," Cottle explained of Daryl Saucier's Chevy-powered Lucas Oil/J&S Consulting No. 1st Spike. "You've got a put a good car together to beat these guys, and I think he's done it."

While Dave Darland and Chris Windom led the feature field to the green flag, Cottle stuck to the inside of the track and surged into the lead by the time the first lap was completed. After a quick caution for Justin Grant, Cottle led Darland, fourth-starter Brad Loyet and fifth-starter Kevin Swindell until another yellow appeared after five laps for a nerf bar in turn two off of Chili Bowl rookie Christopher Bell's machine.

With the next 15 laps run off in non-stop fashion, Cottle worked the bottom of the track masterfully with Loyet pressuring Darland for the runner-up slot. Loyet soon powered off turn four to take second on the eighth lap, with Swindell shuffling Darland back another position on the 12th circuit.

Cottle reached traffic by the 14th round and had the trio of Loyet, Swindell and Darland nipping at his heels when the race's final caution flew after 20 laps for Brian Brown's turn four spin.

With a potential first Chili Bowl checkered within reach, Loyet moved to the topside of turns one and two and nearly turned it over. Swindell took quick advantage, squeezing by on the low side entering turn three before Loyet could get back to the bottom.

"I had to rough him (Loyet) a little bit, but thinking of either running the 'B' Feature or 'A' Main hot laps late on Saturday night it's worth kinda using someone a little bit," Swindell explained. "I felt like he used me and Dave a little bit so it didn't hurt me to feed it back."

Darland seized the moment and rallied by both Loyet and Swindell on the high side and was reeling in Cottle, only to run out of laps, as Cottle took the checkered flag over Darland's Wilke Pak Motorsports Toyota-powered Speedway Motors No. 4x Spike by 0.511-seconds.

"Kevin was still better than I was at that end of the track (three and four), but we were really good down in one and two but in three and four we struggled until the last couple of laps," Darland explained.

Swindell settled for the third and final lock-in position, assuring a start among the top twelve in his bid to become the first repeat winner in Chili Bowl Nationals history.

Loyet fell one spot short of locking a third Loyet Motorsports entry into Saturday's finale with a fourth-place run in the Esslinger-powered Loyet Landscape Maintenance/Meramec Heights Collision No. 05 Spike, with Oklahoma native Daryn Pittman rounding out the top five in the Esslinger-powered Bob Hurley Ford No. 21 Spike.

Nipped by Pittman at the line, Windom was sixth with two-time Chili Bowl champ Cory Kruseman, Dakoda Armstrong, Danny Stratton and Fourth Annual (1990) Chili champ Johnny Heydenreich completing the top ten.

A pair of Chili Bowl rookie contenders made the feature cut, including Florida's Troy Decaire and Oklahoma's Christopher Bell. Decaire was 19th and Bell was 24th in the feature event that included no attrition, with all 24 starters taking the checkered flag.

Stuart Snyder, Pittman, Hunter Schuerenberg, Billy Pauch, Jr., Decaire, Cottle, Windom and Davey Ray topped heat race action for the 64-car field, with Tim Crawley, Loyet, Danny Stratton and Armstrong winning the "B" Mains.

After getting collected in a heat race incident, Andrew Felker raced from four rows deep to win the first "C" Main and then climbed to third in the first "B" Main to move on to the main event.

Danny Jennings won the second "C" Main, with Brian Brown and Bell, a Micro Sprint Car shoe making his first Midget start, topping "B" Main action. JJThere were several wild incidents over the course of the night, with Kevin Michnowicz and Austin Laskey among those taking the wildest rides.

Friday Night's Vacuworx International Qualifier Results from the 25th Annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals:

Heat Races (8 Laps -- Top 40 in passing points to A Qualifiers; Balance to twin C Mains)

Heat 1: 1. #87C Stuart Snyder, Waverly, NE; 2. #47 Brad Mosen, Auckland, NZ; 3. #15 Tim Siner, Waterloo, IL; 4. #73E Clay Klepper, Caruthers, CA; 5. #17X Justin Grant, Ione, CA; 6. #2D Doug Day, Winder, GA; 7. #3R Robbie Ray, Eldridge, IA; 8. #11A Andrew Felker, Carl Junction, MO; 9. #4R Dustin Hapka, Grand Forks, ND

Heat 2: 1. #21 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK; 2. #71S Danny Stratton, Indianapolis, IN; 3. #88 Jonathon Henry, Stockton, CA; 4. #77 Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL; 5. #59 Dex Eaton, Owasso, OK; 6. #7 Shannon McQueen, Bakersfield, CA; 7. #19D Steven Drevicki, Reading, PA; DNS -- #18G Gordon Steffens, St. Charles, MO; #37 Nic Faas, Huntington Beach, CA

Heat 3: 1. #35S Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO; 2. #14W Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH; 3. #39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN; 4. #57K Daniel Robinson, Mt. Vernon, IL; 5. #39R Dustin Boney, Tonganoxie, KS; 6. #5K Kent Schmidt, Owensville, IL; 7. #77B Mike Boesel, Bennett, CO; 8. #47JR Kevin Michnowicz, Torrance, CA

Heat 4: 1. #75 Billy Pauch Jr., Frenchtown, NJ; 2. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 3. #15P David Prickett, Fresno, CA; 4. #25K Dereck King, Vienna, IL; 5. #86J Josh Most, Red Oak, IA; 6. #32 Danny Jennings, Norman, OK; 7. #67B Harris Brooks, Houston, TX DNS -- #11X Steve Newman, Breckenridge, CO

Heat 5: 1. #12D Troy Decaire, Tampa, FL; 2. #4X Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN; 3. #7A Dakoda Armstrong, New Castle, IN; 4. #93H Tim Kent, Barstow, OK; 5. #97B Aaron Berryhill, Broken Arrow, OK; 6. #94 Dave Kingston, Vandalia, IL; 7. #87JR Troy Rutherford, Ojai, CA; DNS -- #44 Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE

Heat 6: 1. #1ST Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN; 2. #51 Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO; 3. #6 David Gough, Machesney Park, IL; 4. #60 Wink Schweitzer, Bakersfield, CA; 5. #33S Austin Smith, Chino Hills, CA; 6. #21B Christopher Bell, Norman, OK; 7. #11T Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA; 8. #54 Evan Pardo, Gatesville, TX

Heat 7: 1. #17 Chris Windom, Canton, IL; 2. #35 Johnny Heydenreich, Indianapolis, IN; 3. #21K Cory Kruseman, Ventura, CA; 4. #10W George White, Fort Worth, TX; 5. #93D Dennis Rodriguez, Camarillo, CA; 6. #50T Tom Everhart, El Cajon, CA; 7. #0 Johnny Murdock, Kaufman, TX; 8. #38K Brian Deegan, Omaha, NE

Heat 8: 1. #71X Davey Ray, Loves Park, IL; 2. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 3. #4J Tim Crawley, Benton, AR; 4. #49 Trevor Kobylarz, Birdsboro, PA; 5. #87 Rich Camfield, Decatur, IL; 6. #11H Garrett Hood, Concordia, KS; 7. #10X Austin Laskey, Tulsa, OK; 8. #88D Rusty Dukes, Fair Grove, MO

C Mains (10 Laps -- Top 4 in each transfer to back of corresponding B Main)

C Main 1: 1. #11A Andrew Felker, Carl Junction, MO; 2. #33S Austin Smith, Chino Hills, CA; 3. #7 Shannon McQueen, Bakersfield, CA; 4. #11T Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA; 5. #5K Kent Schmidt, Owensville, IL; 6. #67B Harris Brooks, Houston, TX; 7. #3R Robbie Ray, Eldridge, IA; 8. #94 Darren Kingston, Vandalia, IL; 9. #54 Evan Pardo, Gatesville, TX; DNS -- #10X Austin Laskey, Tulsa, OK; #11X Steve Newman, Breckenridge, CO; #37 Nic Faas, Huntington Beach, CA; #87JR Troy Rutherford, Ojai, CA

C Main 2: 1. #32 Danny Jennings, Norman, OK; 2. #11H Garrett Hood, Concordia, KS; 3. #19D Steven Drevicki, Reading, PA; 4. #77B Mike Boesel, Bennett, CO; 5. #38K Brian Deegan, Omaha, NE; 6. #47JR Kevin Michnowicz, Torrance, CA; 7. #0Z Johnny Murdock, Kaufman, TX; 8. #2D Doug Day, Winder, GA; 9. #88D Rusty Dukes, Fair Grove, MO; 10. #4R Dustin Hapka, Grand Forks, ND; 11. #50T Tom Everhart, El Cajon, CA; DNS -- #44 Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE

A Qualifiers (10 Laps -- Top 16 in combined passing points to A Main; Balance to twin B Mains)

A Qualifier 1: 1. #4J Tim Crawley, Benton, AR; 2. #1ST Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN; 3. #17X Justin Grant, Ione, CA; 4. #97B Aaron Berryhill, Broken Arrow, OK; 5. #6 David Gough, Machesney Park, IL; 6. #93H Tim Kent, Barstow, OK; 7. #93D Dennis Rodriguez, Camarillo, CA; 8. #12D Troy Decaire, Tampa, FL; 9. #71X Davey Ray, Loves Park, IL; DNS -- #47X Brad Mosen, Auckland, NZ

A Qualifier 2: 1. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 2. #21K Cory Kruseman, Ventura, CA; 3. #4X Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN; 4. #14W Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH; 5. #77 Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL; 6. #86J Josh Most, Red Oak, IA; 7. #49 Trevor Kobylarz, Birdsboro, PA; 8. #88 Jonathon Henry, Stockton, CA; 9. #25K Dereck King, Vienna, IL; 10. #15 Tim Siner, Waterloo, IL

A Qualifier 3: 1. #71S Danny Stratton, Indianapolis, IN; 2. #21 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK; 3. #39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN; 4. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 5. #21B Christopher Bell, Norman, OK; 6. #51 Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO; 7. #73E Clay Klepper, Caruthers, CA; 8. #87C Stuart Snyder, Waverly, NE; 9. #57K Daniel Robinson, Mt. Vernon, IL; 10. #60 Wink Schweitzer, Bakersfield, CA

A Qualifier 4: 1. #7A Dakoda Armstrong, New Castle, IN; 2. #35 Johnny Heydenreich, Indianapolis, IN; 3. #17 Chris Windom, Canton, IL; 4. #35S Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO; 5. #87 Rich Camfield, Decatur, IL; 6. #10 George White, Fort Worth, TX; 7. #75 Billy Pauch Jr., Frenchtown, NJ; 8. #39R Dustin Boney, Tonganoxie, KS; 9. #59 Dex Eaton, Owasso, OK; 10. #15P David Prickett, Fresno, CA

B Mains (15 Laps -- Top 4 in each transfer to A Main)

B Main 1: 1. #51 Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO; 2. #75 Billy Pauch Jr., Frenchtown, NJ; 3. #11A Andrew Felker, Carl Junction, MO; 4. #49 Trevor Kobylarz, Birdsboro, PA; 5. #15 Tim Siner, Waterloo, IA; 6. #57K Daniel Robinson, Mt. Vernon, IL; 7. #87C Stuart Snyder, Waverly, NE; 8. #15P David Prickett, Fresno, CA; 9. #93D Dennis Rodriguez, Camarillo, CA; 10. #39R Dustin Boney, Tonganoxie, KS; 11. #33S Austin Smith, Chino Hills, CA; 12. #11T Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA; 13. #6 David Gough, Machesney Park, IL; 14. #7 Shannon McQueen, Bakersfield, CA; 15. #86J Josh Most, Red Oak, IA; DNS -- #47 Brad Mosen, Auckland, NZ

B Main 2: 1. #21B Christopher Bell, Norman, OK; 2. #77 Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL; 3. #10W George White, Fort Worth, TX; 4. #12D Troy Decaire, Tampa, FL; 5. #25K Dereck King, Vienna, IL; 6. #11H Garrett Hood, Concordia, KS; 7. #19D Steven Drevicki, Reading, PA; 8. #73E Clay Klepper, Caruthers, CA; 9. #60 Wink Schweitzer, Bakersfield, CA; 10. #77B Mike Boesel, Bennett, CO; 11. #87 Rich Camfield, Decatur, IL; 12. #93H Tim Kent, Barstow, OK; 13. #88 Jonathon Henry, Stockton, CA; 14. #71X Davey Ray, Loves Park, IL; 15. #59 Dex Eaton, Owasso, OK; 16. #32 Danny Jennings, Norman, OK

A Main (25 laps -- Top 3 advance to Saturday Night's Main Event)

1. #1ST Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN; 2. #4X Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN; 3. #39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN; 4. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 5. #21 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK; 6. #17 Chris Windom, Canton, IL; 7. #21K Cory Kruseman, Ventura, CA; 8. #7A Dakoda Armstrong, New Castle, IN; 9. #71S Danny Stratton, Indianapolis, IN; 10. #35 Johnny Heydenreich, Indianapolis, IN; 11. #4J Tim Crawley, Benton, AR; 12. #14W Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH; 13. #35S Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO; 14. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 15. #75 Billy Pauch Jr., Frenchtown, NJ; 16. #97B Aaron Berryhill, Broken Arrow, OK; 17. #77 Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL; 18. #11A Andrew Felker, Carl Junction, MO; 19. #12D Troy Decaire, Tampa, FL; 20. #10W George White, Fort Worth, TX; 21. #17X Justin Grant, Ione, CA; 22. #49 Trevor Kobylarz, Birdsboro, PA; 23. #51 Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO; 24. #21B Christopher Bell, Norman, OK

-source: lw/cbn

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series MIDGET