Chili Bowl Nationals finale report

Tony Stewart Snares 21st Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Nationals Finale! Tulsa, Okla. (January 13, 2007) -- Two-time NASCAR Nextel Cup champion Tony Stewart added another Golden Driller trophy to his burgeoning collection of winner's hardware as...

Tony Stewart Snares 21st Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Nationals Finale!

Tulsa, Okla. (January 13, 2007) -- Two-time NASCAR Nextel Cup champion Tony Stewart added another Golden Driller trophy to his burgeoning collection of winner's hardware as he raced to victory lane in Saturday night's 50-lap O'Reilly Chili Bowl Midget Nationals championship feature event at Tulsa Expo Raceway.

With the streets of Tulsa covered by several inches of ice and the entire state of Oklahoma under a declared state of emergency due to icy weather, a surreal setting including nearly 15,000 spectators braved the elements to pack the Tulsa Expo Center and witness the NASCAR star best a record field of 267 entries.

And Indiana's Stewart wasn't the only NASCAR rep on the podium at the end of the Oklahoma Dodge Dealers Championship Saturday slate of 21 feature events, as Arizona native J.J. Yeley, who ranked fifth in NASCAR Busch Series 2006 points claimed the runner-up position followed by tenth-ranked ARCA Re/Max Series driver Justin Allgaier of Illinois in third.

After setting the pace the opening nine rounds, Indiana wingless sprint car ace Shane Cottle settled for fourth, with Tulsa-area teen Micro grad Donnie Ray Crawford making the most of his Midget racing debut by rounding out the top five and ranking as the top Chili Bowl rookie.

Capturing his first Golden Driller in 2002, Stewart joined Sammy Swindell, Cory Kruseman and Dan Boorse as the only four multi-time winners of the Chili Bowl Nationals just a year after his 2006 effort was cut short by a wild Qualifying Night flip.

"Obviously, it was probably a little less dramatic on the track (than the 2002 win) but it was probably three times more dramatic off the track," Stewart explained afterward. "To run one of my own cars and get my first win in one my own cars and most of all get our first win for Chevrolet in our first race since we switched sponsorships, I don't know how much better of a coming out party for a new sponsor you could have than to win the biggest Midget race of the year. To have the weekend that we had for Chevrolet like that, that's what I'm excited about.

"If you came to our shop three weeks ago, we had one car built out of the five that we brought here," Stewart continued. "In a three week period, Steve Smith worked really hard getting five motors ready and to get those four other cars ready and to come here and do what we did I'm really proud of our whole organization and Jay Drake for coming on board and being a Team Manager."

While Stewart gridded the field fifth in the Tony Stewart Motorsports Chevrolet/Bass Pro Shops No. 20 Spike Chassis, it was Friday night's Oklahoma Dodge Dealers Qualifying event feature winner Dave Darland leading the field to the green flag with Thursday's Bass Pro Shops Qualifying event winner Shane Cottle alongside.

Cottle gunned into the lead at the drop of Roger Slack's green flag with Darland and Wednesday's Creek Nation Casino Qualifying night winner Davey Ray in two. The deck was shuffled in the opening rounds though, as Stewart quickly advanced to second by the fifth round when the first caution flew for a turn four tangle involving Wayne Johnson and Casey Shuman.

Also advancing in the opening rounds was Yeley, who moved from seventh to third in front of Darland, sixth-starter Allgaier and Ray.

Stewart pressured Cottle on the restart as Yeley and Darland swapped the third spot a pair of times. Stewart moved to the inside of Cottle's Pace Bros. Racing Chevy-powered Pace Self Storage No. 44c Beast entering turn one on the tenth round and after a half-lap of wheel-to-wheel racing, Stewart edged into the lead.

It was a lead that Stewart would never relinquish, as he weathered several cautions and ultimately stretched his lead to a half straightaway advantage over the final rounds to snare the Golden Driller.

While Stewart was never seriously challenged once in front, the action taking place right behind him was intense. Darland held second much of the way, as Cottle and a rim-riding Yeley battled side-by-side for third all the while. Yeley ultimately secured third at the midway point and then following a lap 30 caution, disposed of Darland for second with sights set on Stewart.

Darland fell to Cottle a lap later with Yeley and Cottle resuming their battle. Darland's fortune would soon sour even more, as he and Crawford got hooked together on the backstretch while battling for position. The pair was broken apart by Darland's Wilke-Pak Racing teammate Jerry Coons, Jr., entering turn three. Darland and Coons were left tangled in the corner, precipitating a caution as Crawford escaped unscathed.

After the race's final caution after 35 laps for Wayne Johnson's turn two tumble, Yeley edged ahead of Cottle for second and ducked to the low side, holding the position to the line aboard Andy Bondio's Barnes-powered Kenny's Components No. 47x entry.

Running the cushion until the final rounds, Yeley explained that, "We just didn't have enough stagger to run the bottom. I knew right from the get-go, I had to do something different . It was really starting to come to me a little bit and the little patch of moisture that was off of turn two went away and I knew that if I didn't get down to the bottom I was gonna get freight-trained."

With a podium finish within reach, Allgaier muscled his way past Cottle for third on the 43rd lap and snared the show position aboard Ebby Bergfield's Esslinger-powered Ethanol/Auto Xpres No. 86 Spike.

Cottle settled for fourth, with third-generation racer Crawford making his mark by rounding out the top five aboard the Keith Kunz Motorsports Fontana-powered John Christner Trucking No. 71k Bullet.

While the top five diced for position, several drivers were on the move from deep in the field including Joe Boyles, 16-year-old Chris Windom and Tim McCreadie, who tagged the field via a defending Chili Bowl champion provisional.

Starting 21st, Boyles sliced his way through the field by moving up to seventh by the 13th lap. Boyles would climb just one more spot to eventually finish in sixth.

After a last-corner pass for the sixth and final transfer spot in the First "B" Main to garner the 23rd starting slot, Windom climbed all the way to seventh by the time the checkered flag flew.

Tagging the 25-car championship feature field, McCreadie appeared to have a legitimate shot at becoming the first back-to-back winner in Chili Bowl history as he had climbed to eighth by the midway point. But when he went to the top side of turns one and two on the 29th lap, the New Yorker grazed the wall and lost three positions before ultimately clawing his way back up to eighth.

Mat Neely started ninth and finished ninth, with 2005 Chili Bowl champion Tracy Hines advancing from 16th to complete the top ten.

Crawford fared the best of the three rookies making the cut for the championship feature event, with Tuesday night's Warren CAT Pre-Qualifier winner Gary "Bubba'" Altig ending his Cinderella run in 14th and World of Outlaws Sprint Car shoe Jason Martin claiming 17th.

In addition to the three rookies, other drivers racing their way into a first career Chili Bowl championship finale included Neely, youngster Jonathan Hendrick (19th), Ryan Durst (24th) and Tyler Brown, who was credited with 25th after his engine let go while lining up for the finale.

Oklahoma Dodge Dealers Championship Saturday action kicked off in the afternoon with Billy Mentgen and Todd McVay victorious in Twin "K" Main action. Moments later, Mentgen's teammate, Todd Plemons, aced the First "J" Main with Cameron Beard then wiring the field in the second "J".

It was a racing Miller sisters sweep of "I" Main competition with Michele Miller victorious in the First "I" and then Tracy Miller duplicating the feat in the Second "I". The Miller sisters became just the third and fourth female racers in Chili Bowl history to win Saturday feature events.

Charles Davis, Jr. and Chad Wheeler split "H" Main honors, with John Sarale and Chad Deselle winning the "G" Mains.

Darren Hagen began a climb through four features by winning the First "F" Main. He followed that up with a fourth-place run in the First "E" Main topped by Dean Alexander and a third-place showing in "D" Main one claimed by Nick Knepper before running out of steam in the First "C" Main.

ARDC Midget champion Andy Martin began his own alphabet drive in "F" Main action that ultimately ended in the "B" Mains. Martin finished fourth in the second "F" Main, which was won by P.J. Jones. He then climbed to third in the second "E" Main behind winner Brad Loyet and Cole Whitt before charging to runner-up honors behind second "D" Main winner Dustin Morgan.

After Josh Ford won the first "C" Main, Martin survived a turn one fracas with four-time Chili Bowl champion Sammy Swindell that electrified the crowd by racing back to a fifth-place transfer position in a race that featured Brady Bacon's dramatic last-lap pass of Aaron Fiscus to take victory honors.

Jason Martin wired the field in the First "B" Main, while Wayne Johnson made his second Chili Bowl finale in as many attempts by topping the Second "B" Main.

Slated to start the day in the First "F" Main, NASCAR Nextel Cup sensation Kasey Kahne scratched from the card.

***

Saturday's 21st Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Nationals Oklahoma Dodge Dealers Championship Feature Results:

***

K Mains (10 Laps - Top 4 to back of corresponding J Main)

K Main 1: 1. #7X Billy Mentgen, Arvada, Colo.; 2. #6X Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. #6 Brian Carter, Frisco, Texas; 4. #35WA Steve Stone, Mesa, Ariz.; 5. #2G Terry Goodwin, Phoenix, Ariz.; 6. #29L Leroy Holler, Independence, Mo.; 7. #10A Ryan Ameln, Hollister, Calif.; 8. #76 Kellen Conover, Sumner, Ill.; 9. #11B Doug DeWitt, Sunnyvale, Calif.; 10. #5K Kevin Burgess, Stotts City, Mo.; 11. #24R John Ricketts, Burleson, Texas DNS - #74X Eddie Sauer, Davis, Ill.; #24L Roy Larking, Tulsa, Okla.; #14H Harley Hollan, Broken Arrow, Okla.

K Main 2: 1. #7T Todd McVay, Lees Summit, Mo.; 2. #11H Garrett Hood, Concordia, Kan.; 3. #7A Dakoda Armstrong, Newcastle, Ind.; 4. #02 Bryon Walters, Beaver Dam, Wis.; 5. #98D Dave Scroggs, Arvada, Colo.; 6. #93 Brian Harvey, Hanford, Calif.; 7. #77 Matt DeWitt, Houston, Texas; 8. #33 Toni Kruck, Copalopa, Australia; 9. #2D Steve Davis, Norco, Calif.; 10. #12S Jacob Slotten, Menasha, Wis.; 11. #91$ Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla.; 12. #6M Tayler Malsam, Sammamish, Wash.; 13. #4K Kerry Sandusky, Chicago, Ill.

***

J Mains (10 Laps - Top 4 to back of corresponding I Main)

J Main 1: 1. #7P Todd Plemons, Arvada, Colo.; 2. #1X Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.; 3. #17B Austin Brown, Millstadt, Ill.; 4. #6J Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, Mo.; 5. #6C Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa; 6. #5MA Mallory Armfield, St. Joseph, Mo.; 7. #7J Kyle Bellm, Nixa, Mo.; 8. #10P Will Pierce, Lees Summit, Mo.; 9. #66 Dalton Cole, Pryor, Okla.; 10. #7X Billy Mentgen, Arvada, Colo.; 11. #27D Todd Kimmel, Avon, Ind.; 12. #6X Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 13. #10S Matt Sargent, San Jose, Calif.; 14. #35WA Steve Stone, Mesa, Ariz.; 15. #72X Kellen Love, Lincoln, Neb.; 16. #6 Brian Carter, Frisco, Texas

J Main 2: 1. #19B Cameron Beard, Atwater, Calif.; 2. #93C Chett Gehrke, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 3. #31C Chris Walker, Oak Grove, Mo.; 4. #36K Kaylene Verville, Avondale, Ariz.; 5. #37T Trish Dover, Springfield, Neb.; 6. #7A Dakoda Armstrong, Newcastle, Ind.; 7. #43 Buddy Luebke, Stoughton, Wis.; 8. #27 Randy Monroe Jr., Hampton, Va.; 9. #7T Todd McVay, Lees Summit, Mo.; 10. #50X Tom Everhart, El Cajon, Calif.; 11. #9 Doug McCune, Fort Worth, Texas; 12. #54 Alex Harris, Simi Valley, Calif.; 13. #02 Bryon Walters, Beaver Dam, Wis.; 14. #11H Garrett Hood, Concordia, Kan. DNS - #21H Jonathan Henry, Stockton, Calif.; #12E Rafe Essary, Farmington, Ark.

***

I Mains (10 Laps - Top 4 to back of corresponding H Main)

I Main 1: 1. #4 Michele Miller, Reading, Pa.; 2. #45X Jeff Perry, Buckeye, Ariz.; 3. #500 Geoff Dodge, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 4. #1X Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.; 5. #6J Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, Mo.; 6. #7P Todd Plemons, Arvada, Colo.; 7. #11V Garry Lee Maier, Cimarron, Kan.; 8. #17B Austin Brown, Millstadt, Ill.; 9. #11X Steve Newman, Lakewood, Colo.; 10. #83 Kurt Blackaby, Bentonville, Ark.; 11. #73X Dex Eaton, Owasso, Okla.; 12. #0 Johnny Murdock, Kaufman, Texas; 13. #0K Ron Kuhn, Lees Summit, Mo.; 14. #55 Tony Everhart, El Cajon, Calif. DNS - #74 Ernie Bartley III, El Cajon, Calif.; #84 Joey Fabozzi, Norco, Calif.

I Main 2: 1. #3 Tracy Miller, Reading, Pa.; 2. #81 Shane Carson, Yukon, Okla.; 3. #93C Chett Gehrke, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 4. #19W Troy Rutherford, Ojai, Calif.; 5. #11R Larry Cole, Porter, Okla.; 6. #31C Chris Walker, Oak Grove, Mo.; 7. #19B Cameron Beard, Atwater, Calif.; 8. #27A Ralph Cortez, Sacramento, Calif.; 9. #36K Kaylene Verville, Avondale, Ariz.; 10. #9W Joe Wipperfurth, Sun Prairie, Wis.; 11. #45H Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.; 12. #1C Chad McDaniel, Concordia, Kan.; 13. #35X Korey Weyant, Springfield, Ill.; 14. #57K Randy Koch, Oregon, Wis.; 15. #8D Jay Ervine, Litchfield, Ariz.; DNS - #24H Brent Beauchamp, Fairland, Ind.

***

H Mains (10 Laps - Top 4 to back of corresponding G Main)

H Main 1: 1. #52 Charles Davis Jr., Buckeye, Ariz.; 2. #1M Mike Miller, Reading, Pa.; 3. #4P Tony Beaber, Gibsonburg, Ohio; 4. #31L Lee Grosz, Harwood, N.D.; 5. #79C Chris Sheil, Lakewood, Colo.; 6. #96X Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas; 7. #1X Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.; 8. #500 Geoff Dodge, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 9. #16 tom Bigelow, Winchester, Ind.; 10. #10N Nick O' Neal, Wagoner, Okla.; 11. #85J Matt Johnson, Oklahoma City, Okla.; 12. #50J Jeff Griffin, St. Helena, Calif.; 13. #17K Kevin Morris, Ripon, Calif.; 14. #4 Michele Miller, Reading, Pa.; 15. #45X Jeff Perry, Buckeye, Ariz.; 16. #3A Bill Allen, Independence, Mo.

H Main 2: 1. #88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.; 2. #11S C.J. Sarna, Palm Desert, Calif.; 3. #2K Kyle Wissmiller, Saybrook, Ill.; 4. #83X Samantha Taylor, Bonney Lake, Wash.; 5. #93C Chett Gehrke, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 6. #4W Edwin Wilson, Tuttle, Okla.; 7. #3M John Wolfe, Winchester, Ind.; 8. #3 Tracy Miller, Reading, Pa.; 9. #37X Billy Osta, Rotterdam, N.Y.; 10. #18A Floyd Alvis, San Carlos, Calif.; 11. #19W Troy Rutherford, Ojai, Calif.; 12. #F1 French Grimes, Madison, Va.; 13. #26 Glenn Carson, Concord, Calif.; 14. #5AZ Shon Deskins, Waddell, Ariz.; 15. #8K Zach Chappell, Talala, Okla.; 16. #81 Shane Carson, Yukon, Okla.

***

G Mains (10 Laps - Top 4 to back of corresponding F Main)

G Main 1: 1. #32S John Sarale, Stockton, Calif.; 2. #7M Michelle Decker, Guthrie, Okla.; 3. #21K Ryan Kaplan, Chico, Calif.; 4. #5T Randy Timms, Oklahoma City, Okla.; 5. #20S John Sarna, Palm Desert, Calif.; 6. #15N David Prickett, Fresno, Calif.; 7. #D1 Dustin Henderson, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 8. #18G Rickie Gaunt, Torrance, Calif.; 9. #20N Jordan Noblitt, Columbus, Ind.; 10. #20R Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.V.; 11. #31L Lee Grosz, Harwood, N.D.; 12. #4P Tony Beaber, Gibsonburg, Ohio; 13. #1M Mike Miller, Reading, Pa.; 14. #07 Shannon McQueen, Bakersfield, Calif.; 15. #D33 Jeff Davis, Pittsburg, Ill.; 16. #52 Charles Davis Jr., Buckeye, Ariz.

G Main 2: 1. #6D Chad DeSelle, Sun Prairie, Wis.; 2. #2B Brady Short, Bedford, Ind.; 3. #8R Randi Pankratz, Atascadero, Calif.; 4. #17P Billy Boat, Phoenix, Ariz.; 5. #88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.; 6. #18 Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, Kan.; 7. #57 Brian Gard, Clovis, Calif.; 8. #12C Rick England, Wichita, Kan.; 9. #66X A.J. Foyt IV, Houston, Texas; 10. #33A Stephen Arnold, Seymour, Ind.; 11. #22X Glenn Styres, Ohsweken, Ontario; 12. #2K Kyle Wissmiller, Saybrook, Ill.; 13. #83X Samantha Taylor, Bonney Lake, Wash.; 14. #11S John Sarna, Palm Desert, Calif.; 15. #20C Carey Becker, Reading, Pa. DNS - #50T Roland Ayo, Houston, Texas

***

F Mains (10 Laps - Top 4 to back of corresponding E Main)

F Main 1: 1. #69 Darren Hagen, Riverside, Calif.; 2. #125 Teddy Beach, Donnelsville, Ohio; 3. #21K Ryan Kaplan, Chico, Calif.; 4. #45 Aaron Kirk, Conroe, Texas; 5. #2C David Cardey, Perris, Calif.; 6. #32S John Sarale, Stockton, Calif.; 7. #8P Wally Pankratz, Orange, Calif.; 8. #43C Rich Camfield, Decatur, Ill.; 9. #22T Mike Woodruff, Satanta, Kan.; 10. #8C Bill Balog, Lafayette, Ind.; 11. #07X Audra Sasselli, Visalia, Calif.; 12. #7M Michelle Decker, Guthrie, Okla.; 13. #5T Randy Timms, Oklahoma City, Okla. DNS - #11K Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash.; #1A Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.; #22 Ray Bull, Bloomsburg, Pa.

F Main 2: 1. #97 P.J. Jones, Torrance, Calif.; 2. #14T Tony Rossi, Westminster, Colo.; 3. #12J Jeff Henry, Glendale, Ariz.; 4. #21M Andy Martin, Gordonville, Pa.; 5. #91K Kevin Bayer, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 6. #7R Johnny Rodriguez, Elk Grove, Calif.; 7. #2B Brady Short, Bedford, Ind.; 8. #21P Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla.; 9. #5X Patrick Bruns, Champaign, Ill.; 10. #51J R.J. Johnson, Phoenix, Ariz.; 11. #6D Chad DeSelle, Sun Prairie, Wis.; 12. #8R Randy Pankratz, Atascadero, Calif.; 13. #17P Billy Boat, Phoenix, Ariz.; 14. #15B Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa DNS - #17D Doug Rose, Temple, Pa.; #1W Paul White, Temple, Texas

***

E Mains (10 Laps - Top 4 to back of corresponding D Main)

E Main 1: 1. #17M Dean Alexander, Hanford, Calif.; 2. #96 Cody Brewer, Choctaw, Okla.; 3. #XX Darrin Bolton, Eldorado Hills, Calif.; 4. #69 Darren Hagen, Riverside, Calif.; 5. #39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, Tenn.; 6. #21K Ryan Kaplan, Chico, Calif.; 7. #02R Brian Ramstack, West Bend, Wis.; 8. #00 Coleman Gulick, Binghamton, N.Y.; 9. #4X Billy alley, Lincoln, Neb.; 10. #F4 Jessica Zemken, Sprakers, N.Y.; 11. #91 Bugs Norbury, Prescott Valley, Ariz.; 12. #19T Michael Trimble, Gilroy, Calif.; 13. #87 Alan Ballard, Bakersfield, Calif.; 14. #125 Teddy Beach, Donnelsville, Ohio DNS - #23 Tadd Holliman, Beaver Lake, Neb.; #45 Aaron Kirk, Conroe, Texas

E Main 2: 1. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, Mo.; 2. #29W Cole Whitt, Alpine, Calif.; 3. #21M Andy Martin, Gordonville, Pa.; 4. #97 P.J. Jones, Torrance, Calif.; 5. #12J Jeff Henry, Glendale, Ariz.; 6. #51S Danny Sheridan, Santa Maria, Calif.; 7. #2A Mark Bush, Cumming, Ga.; 8. #27B Neil Shepherd, Warsaw, Ind.; 9. #71 Conner Pullen, Amarillo, Texas; 10. #14T Tony Rossi, Westminster, Colo.; 11. #21AZ Nathan High, Goodyear, Ariz.; 12. #71P Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg, Ind.; 13. #22J Jasiel Randolph, Tulsa, Okla.; 14. #73E Foster Landon, Collinsville, Okla. DNS - #95K Rik Forbes, Omaha, Neb.; #47S Stan Yockey, Fresno, Calif.

***

D Mains (15 Laps - Top 3 to back of corresponding C Main)

D Main 1: 1. #25K Nick Knepper, Belleville, Ill.; 2. #11Z Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, Calif.; 3. #69 Darren Hagen, Riverside, Calif.; 4. #4L Doug Lippincott, Reno, Nev.; 5. #35M Matt Sherrell, Tulsa, Okla.; 6. #1T Tony Roney, Herculaneum, Mo.; 7. #3W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, Wis.; 8. #39X Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, Ind.; 9. #96 Cody Brewer, Choctaw, Okla.; 10. #2M Frank Polimeda, Fort Lee, N.J.; 11. #17M Dean Alexander, Hanford, Calif.; 12. #24 Leon Bacon, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 13. #2X Bryan Stanfill, Bakersfield, Calif.; 14. #XX Darrin Bolton, Eldorado Hills, Calif.; 15. #35P Scott Pierovich, Alamo, Calif.; 16. #49 Billy Pauch Jr., Frenchtown, N.J.

D Main 2: 1. #11D Dustin Morgan, Collinsville, Okla.; 2. #21M Andy Martin, Gordonville, Pa.; 3. #8E Tony Elliott, Warsaw, Ind.; 4. #12 Trey Robb, Newcastle, Okla.; 5. #31X Joe Walker, Harrisonville, Mo.; 6. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, Mo.; 7. #12H Rick Hendrix, Canoga Park, Calif.; 8. #14A A.J. Ernesto, Reading, Pa.; 9. #29W Cole Whitt, Alpine, Calif.; 10. #36P Brad Paris, Brownsburg, Ind.; 11. #85X Matt Covington, Glenpool, Okla.; 12. #13 Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn.; 13. #55J Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.; 14. #97 P.J. Jones, Torrance, Calif.; 15. #7 Critter Malone, Speedway, Ind.; 16. #86X Daron Clayton, Sikeston, Mo.

***

C Mains (15 Laps - Top 5 to back of corresponding B Main)

C Main 1: 1. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, Calif.; 2. #51 Mike Hess, Riverton, Ill.; 3. #37M Rip Williams, Yorba Linda, Calif.; 4. #67 Damion Gardner, Concord, Calif.; 5. #5D Zachary Daum, Pocahontas, Ill.; 6. #11W Josh Wise, Riverside, Calif.; 7. #50 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, Ill.; 8. #49JR Bobby Michnowicz, Torrance, Calif.; 9. #11Z Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, Calif.; 10. #73I Adam Trimble, Pueblo, Colo.; 11. #12X Gary Taylor, Wheat Ridge, Colo.; 12. #69 Darren Hagen, Riverside, Calif.; 13. #5C Joey Montgomery, Fredericktown, Mo.; 14. #4B Ronnie Burke Jr., League City, Texas; 15. #9H Russ Harper, Watkins, Colo.; 16. #30 Chad Boat, Phoenix, Ariz.; 17. #25K Nick Knepper, Belleville, Ill. DNS - Mike Goodman, Tulsa, Okla.

C Main 2: 1. #99 Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 2. #7F Aaron Fiscus, Sun Prairie, Wis.; 3. #19S Robby Flock, Murrietta, Calif.; 4. #12W Billy Wease, Noblesville, Ind.; 5. #21M Andy Martin, Gordonville, Pa.; 6. #22AZ Mike Welker, Phoenix, Ariz.; 7. #86C David Camfield Sr., Decatur, Ill.; 8. #11D Dustin Morgan, Collinsville, Okla.; 9. #85 Shane Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, Ind.; 10. #3C Chris Rahe, Placentia, Calif.; 11. #14JR Matt Streeter, Lathrop, Calif.; 12. #8E Tony Elliott, Warsaw, Ind.; 13. #71R Keith Rauch, Thornton, Colo.; 14. #1 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn.; 15. #22E Evan Sewell, Jenks, Okla.; 16. #91AZ A.J. Fike, Galesburg, Ill.; 17. 73S Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 18. #27C Jesse Hockett, Warsaw, Mo.

***

B Mains (20 Laps - Top 6 in First B Main make up inside final six rows of A Main; Top 6 in Second B Main make up outside final six rows of A Main

B Main 1: 1. #36 Jason Martin, Liberal, Kan.; 2. #91X Ryan Durst, Lincoln, Neb.; 3. #68 Jonathan Hendrick, Fortville, Ind.; 4. #70 Garrett Hansen, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; 5. #7B Joe Boyles, Greenwood, Mo.; 6. #17 Chris Windom, Canton, Ill.; 7. #17T Thomas Meseraull, Avon, Ind.; 8. #4E Bobby East, Brownsburg, Ind.; 9. #44D Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, Neb.; 10. #37M Rip Williams, Yorba Linda, Calif.; 11. #51 Mike Hess, Riverton, Ill.; 12. #67 Damion Gardner, Concord, Calif.; 13. #05X Greg Bragg, Visalia, Calif.; 14. #5D Zachary Daum, Pocahontas, Ill.; 15. #14 Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, Ohio; 16. #31 Donnie Lehmann, Springfield, Ill.; 17. #7D Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, Wis.; 18. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, Calif.; 19. 52R Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Olive Branch, Miss.; 20. #38 Mike Spencer, Temecula, Calif.

B Main 2: 1. #F5 Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, Okla.; 2. #21 Tracy Hines, Greenfield, Ind.; 3. #21A Jon Stanbrough, Riverside, Calif.; 4. #11 Jerry Coons Jr., Tucson, Ariz.; 5. #25 Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, Pa.; 6. #37B Tyler Brown, Norco, Calif.; 7. #71B Mark Brown, Sydney, Australia; 8. #47 Cory Kruseman, Ventura, Calif.; 9. #99 Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 10. #44 Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 11. #37 Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, Calif.; 12. #15 Tim Siner, Waterloo, Ill.; 13. #19S Robby Flock, Murrietta, Calif.; 14. #2 Danny Stratton, Riverside, Calif.; 15. #12W Billy Wease, Noblesville, Ind.; 16. #5L Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo.; 17. #75 David Gough, Machesney Park, Ill.; 18. #20J Levi Jones, Olney, Ill.; 19. #21M Andy Martin, Gordonville, Pa.; 20. #7F Aaron Fiscus, Sun Prairie, Wis.

***

O'Reilly Chili Bowl Nationals Championship Feature Event (50 Laps)

Car  # Name, Hometown (starting position)

1. #20 Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind. (5)
2. #47X J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz. (7)
3. #86 Justin Allgaier, Springfield, Ill. (6)
4. #44C Shane Cottle, Kokomo, Ind. (2)
5. #71K Donnie Ray Crawford, Broken Arrow (10)
6. #7B Joe Boyles, Greenwood, Mo. (21)
7. #17 Chris Windom, Canton, Ill. (23)
8. #1A Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y. (25)
9. #35 Mat Neely, Robinson, Ill. (9)
10. #21 Tracy Hines, Greenfield, Ind. (16)
11. #25 Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, Pa. (22)
12. #33X Davey Ray, Love's Park, Ill. (3)
13. #52S Casey Shuman, Indianapolis, Ind. (8)
14. #67A Bubba Altig, Mechanicsburg, Ill. (11)
15. #21A Jon Stanbrough, Brownsburg, Ind. (18)
16. #5 Dave Darland, Lincoln, Ind. (1)
17. #36 Jason Martin, Liberal, Kan. (13)
18. #70 Garrett Hansen, Manhattan Beach, Calif. (19)
19. #68 Jonathan Hendrick, Fortville, Ind. (17)
20. #F5 Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, Okla. (14)
21. #11 Jerry Coons Jr., Tucson, Ariz. (20)
22. #71J Jason Leffler, Long Beach, Calif. (12)
23. #71X Brad Kuhn, Avon, Ind. (4)
24. #91X Ryan Durst, Lincoln, Neb. (15)
25. #37B Tyler Brown, Norco, Calif. (24)

-credit: lw

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Midget
Drivers Tony Stewart , Jason Leffler , Buddy Lazier , Billy Boat , A.J. Foyt IV , Steve Smith , Brian Birkhofer , Kevin Swindell , Cruz Pedregon , Danny Lasoski , Kasey Kahne , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Tony Elliott , P.J. Jones , Sammy Swindell , Chris Walker , Cory Kruseman , Joe Walker , Mike Miller , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , David Gough , Levi Jones , Paul White , Shon Deskins , Jon Stanbrough , Davey Ray , Wally Pankratz , Daryn Pittman , Jason Sides , Randy Hannagan , Billy Pauch , Ryan Durst , Cody Brewer , Billy Wease , Brad Paris , Charles Davis Jr. , Chris Rahe , Tim Siner , Shane Cottle , Steve Newman , John Sarna , Mike Woodruff , Todd McVay , Don Hammer , Justin Allgaier , Rip Williams , Robby Flock , Conner Pullen , Aaron Kirk , Donnie Lehmann , Michelle Decker , Chad DeSelle , Ryan Kaplan , Tracy Miller , Matt Mitchell , Josh Ford , Ray Bull , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Scott Pierovich , Geoff Dodge , Jordan Noblitt , Tony Roney , Jonathan Henry , Randi Pankratz , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Tim McCreadie , Josh Most , Chett Gehrke , Aaron Fiscus , Cole Whitt , Tayler Malsam , Eddie M , Dakoda Armstrong , Bryan Stanfill , Chad Boat , Brad Loyet , Josh Richards , Joe Boyles , Brian Carter , Kevin Bayer , Jonathan Beason , Chris Windom , Mike Spencer , Austin Brown , Daniel Adler , Greg Bragg , Rich Camfield , Evan Sewell , Tom Everhart , Troy Rutherford , Kellen Conover , Kurt Blackaby , Jody Rosenboom , David Prickett , Joey Fabozzi , Floyd Alvis , Doug McCune , Garrett Hood , Travis Berryhill , Rick Hendrix , Shannon McQueen , Garrett Hansen , Matt Sherrell , Jonathan Hendrick , Wayne Johnson , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson , Bobby Michnowicz , Matt Streeter , Casey Shuman , Thomas Meseraull , Donnie Ray Crawford , Gary Taylor , Brian Harvey , Johnny Murdock , John Ricketts , Harley Hollan , David Camfield , Chris Sheil , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams