Anderson Speedway Results 98-06-17

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: June 17, 1998 -- Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway - "Robust 40" QUALIFYING: 1. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-11.499; 2. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-11.577; 3. Dave Steele, 91, Lewis-11.655; 4. John Heydenreich, ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: June 17, 1998 -- Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway - "Robust 40"

QUALIFYING: 1. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-11.499; 2. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-11.577; 3. Dave Steele, 91, Lewis-11.655; 4. John Heydenreich, 62, Klatt-11.734; 5. Davey Hamilton, 15x, Lawson-11.740; 6. Ricky Shelton, 71, Willoughby-11.778; 7. Brian Tyler, 95, Covington-11.785; 8. Tracy Hines, 6, Potter-11.813; 9. Jimmy McCune, 26, JS-11.821; 10. Jay Drake, 97, Willoughby-11.827; 11. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7, CED-11.843; 12. Barry Walkup, 29, Walkup-11.885; 13. Mel Kenyon, 161, 3-K-11.891; 14. Matt Westfall, 54, Hammons-11.903; 15. Steve Barth, 14, Barth-11.905; 16. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-11.926; 17. Tony Ave, 75, Ave-11.950; 18. Jim Hettinger, 71x, Smith-11.961; 19. A.J. Fike, 68, Fike-11.978; 20. Sarah McCune, 16, Nowicke-11.984; 21. Travis Welpott, 18, P & E-11.985; 22. Clay Klepper, 69x, Hartman-11.988; 23. Dave Baumgartner, 98, Linne-11.988; 24. Robbie Parish, 3p, Parish-11.993; 25. Gene Lee Gibson, 0, Gibson-11.997; 26. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 59, Hultgren-12.040; 27. Kenneth Nichols, 36, Wimberly-12.040; 28. Ronnie Johncox, 8, Johncox-12.049; 29. Joe Janowski, 41, Griffith-12.064; 30. Jason Lynch, 115, Lynch-12.070; 31. Mark Boice, 4, Boice-12.103; 32. Mark Dismore, Jr., 30T, Leary-12.122; 33. Rick Treadway, 2x, Lawson-12.136; 34. John Sluss, 28, Sluss-12.166; 35. John Nervo, 21, Nervo-12.180; 36. Todd Sears, 26x, Sears-12.224; 37. Kevin Besecker, 22, McClellan-12.252; 38. Kevin Thomas, 17, CED-12.267; 39. Chad Davenport, 143, Davenport-12.272; 40. Chris Hayes, 43, Steele-12.302; 41. A.J. Felker, 63, Felker-12.359; 42. Michael Roselli, Jr., 93, Roselli-12.396; 43. Jeff Snelling, 70, No Limit-12.469; 44. Scooter Ellis, 73, Ellis-12.524; 45. Marc Longworth, 34, Longworth-12.611; 46. Jim Sawyer, 59x, Sawyer-12.837; 47. Wayne Chinn, 171, Chinn-13.021; 48. Dean Franklin, 42, Franklin-13.030; 49. Jay Mason, 4m, Mason-13.271; 50. Dave Darland, 30, Leary-NT; 51. David Ward, 88, Ward-NT; 52. Keith Butler, 112, Hurst-NT.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (8 laps) 1. Treadway, 2. Nervo, 3. Sears, 4. Besecker, 5. Sluss, 6. Hayes, 7. Brian Gerster (#17), 8. Davenport, 9. Felker, 10. Roselli. 1:35.27

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gibson, 2. Janowski, 3. J.McCune, 4. Hamilton, 5. Ave, 6. Leffler, 7. Kenyon, 8. Welpott. 1:59.59

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Fornoro, 2. Hettinger, 3. Shelton, 4. Drake, 5. Westfall, 6. Carter, 7. Lynch, 8. Klepper. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Boice, 2. Fike, 3. Coons, 4. Baumgartner, 5. Tyler, 6. Barth, 7. Nichols, 8. Steele. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Johncox, 2. Parish, 3. Lewis, 4. Hines, 5. Dismore, 6. Heydenreich, 7. Walkup, 8. S.McCune. 1:55.83

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Leffler, 2. Carter, 3. Heydenreich, 4. Tyler, 5. Walkup, 6. Kenyon, 7. Westfall, 8. Klepper, 9. Barth, 10. Welpott, 11. Ave, 12. S.McCune, 13. Dismore, 14. Ted Hines (#26x), 15. Lynch, 16. Treadway, 17. Nervo, 18. Steele. 2:40.20

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Ricky Shelton, 2. Davey Hamilton, 3. Jay Drake, 4. Jimmy McCune, 5. John Heydenreich, 6. Jason Leffler, 7. A.J. Fike, 8. Jim Hettinger, 9. Tracy Hines, 10. Robbie Parish, 11. Brian Tyler, 12. Joe Janowski, 13. Mel Kenyon, 14. Mark Boice, 15. Dave Baumgartner, 16. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 17. Jerry Coons, Jr., 18. Michael Lewis, 19. Ronnie Johncox, 20. Dane Carter, 21. Barry Walkup, 22. Gene Lee Gibson. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Tyler, Laps 3-40 Shelton.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Shelton-285; 2-Drake-245; 3-Leffler-229; 4-Tracy Hines-209; 5-Jimmy McCune-192; 6-Coons-159; 7-Johncox-133; 8-Steele-118; 9-Thomas-102; 10-Sarah McCune-97.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: June 21 - Salem (IN) Speedway

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Midget , USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Davey Hamilton , Mark Dismore , Tony Ave , Rick Treadway , Michael Lewis , John Nervo , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Ronnie Johncox , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Dane Carter , Jimmy McCune , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Jerry Coons , Michael Roselli , Joe Janowski , Sarah McCune , Dean Franklin , Clay Klepper , Brian Gerster , Dave Baumgartner , Chris Hayes , Ricky Shelton