World Karting Association Daytona Results 1999-12-28

World Karting Association (WKA) Enduro World Championship racing continued today at Daytona International Speedway, while the Dirt World Championships began their second evening of racing at Daytona Beach Municipal Stadium. Races are being held...

World Karting Association (WKA) Enduro World Championship racing continued today at Daytona International Speedway, while the Dirt World Championships began their second evening of racing at Daytona Beach Municipal Stadium. Races are being held at the Speedway during the day, while the main events at the stadium begin at 6 p.m.

The infield is open to spectators at the Speedway, while the North Grandstands are open for the races at the stadium. Tickets for Speedway and stadium events are $8 per person. For more information on WKA events at Daytona International Speedway, or any of the events at the "World Center of Racing," call (904) 253-7223 or visit www.daytonaintlspeedway.com.

WKA Results 12/26/99:

Briggs Sr. Champ: 1. Kim Hopping, Cocoa, FL; 2. Chris Rogers, Dallas, NC; 3. Brian Carter, Palm Bay, FL.

Briggs Restricted Jr. Race #1: 1. Bret Spaude, Bushnell, FL; 2. Adam Romito, Opelika, AL; 3. Christopher Bennett, Indianapolis, IN; 4. Scott Tomasik, Indianapolis, IN; 5. Mark Burt, DeBary, FL.

Briggs Heavy: 1. Bill Spaude, Bushnell, FL; 2. Jim Courson, Jacksonville, FL; 3. Chris Tomasik, Indianapolis, IN; 4. Doug Crew, N/A, VA. 5. Allen Redman, Woodstock, GA.

Briggs Limited Medium: 1. Brad Eroh, New Tripoli, PA; 2. Ethan Cefrey, Omaha, NE; 3. Kevin Rusnak, DeLand, FL; 4. Noel Sampson, Tampa, FL; 5. Lawrence Sampson, Ridgemond, FL.

Briggs Lite: 1. Tod Spaude, Bushnell, FL; 2. Bill Johnson, St. Pete, MN; 3. Rob Hindery, Port Orange, FL; 4. Martin, McLaughlin III, Melbourne, FL; 5. Michael Jakubiszen, Jacksonville, FL.

Briggs Super Heavy: 1. Jody Miller, Salisbury, NC; 2. Allen Redman, Woodstock, GA; 3. Douglas Dowdy, DeLand, FL; 4. Tim Townsend, Sebring, FL; 5. Randy Burris, Edgewater, FL.

Briggs Restricted Jr. Race #2: 1. Scott Tomasik, Indianapolis, IN; 2. Bret Spaude, Bushnell, FL; 3. Adam Romito, Opelika, AL; 4. Christopher Bennett, Indianapolis, IN; 5. Sean Ballantine, Sykesville, MD.

Briggs Medium: 1. Tod Spaude, Bushnell, FL; 2. Chris Tomasik, Indianapolis, IN; 3. Allen Redman, Woodstock, GA; 4. Kenneth Armstrong, Orange City, FL; 5. Michael Jakubiszen, Jacksonville, FL.

Briggs Super Stock: 1. Jackson Berrier, Kernersville, NC; 2. Brad Eroh, New Tripoli, PA; 3. Rex Spruill, Everetts, NC; 4. Casey Loeffler, Cocoa, FL.

Briggs Amateur Medium: 1. Robert Johnson, St. Pete, MN; 2. N/A; 3. T.E. Wallschlager, Melbourne, FL.

Briggs Sr.: 1. Tod Spaude, Bushnell, FL; 2. Doug Crew, N/A, Va; 3. Allen Redman, Woodstock, GA; 4. Ronald Brown, Holly Hill, FL; 5. Ronnie Hunter, DeLeon Springs, FL.

WKA Dirt World Championships Results 12/27/99:

Briggs Jr. Sportsman Lite: 1. Jon Shay Chavous, Hephzibah, GA; 2. Ethan Stoltz, Walkertown, NC; 3. Anthony Comparetto, Sarasota, FL; 4. Eddie Daniels, Raeford, NC; 5. Rhianon Rowan, Titusville, FL.

Briggs Lite: 1. Chad Porginski, Greenville, SC; 2. Brad Gerrells, Dahlonewga, GA; 3. Dee Paschal, Unidilla, GA; 4. Brad Sellers, Easley, SC; 5. Tracy Hosford, Bartow, FL.

Briggs Jr. Champ: 1. Alex Yontz, Walnut Cove, NC; 2. Fain Skinner, Live Oak, FL; 3. Wayne Overton, La Follette, TN; 4. Donnie Nall, Lawsonville, NC; 5. Adam Barker, Hurt, VA.

Briggs Sr. Champ: 1. Cliff Loss, Penns Creek, PA; 2. Mark Ghent, Lancaster, SC; 3. Don Barry, Jacksonville, FL; 4. Tom Giddings, N/A; 5. Rick Ragan, Dandridge, TN.

Briggs Controlled Medium: 1. Brad Gerrells, Dahlonewga, GA; 2. Chad Porginski, Greenville, SC; 3. Chris Gabehart, Louisville, KY; 4. Justin Holt, Green Cove Springs, FL; 5. Rohn Moon, Jacksonville, FL.

Stock 2-Cycle: 1. Victor Peters, Springhill, FL; 2. Chris Seay, Spartanburg, SC; 3. Jamie Weatherford, Manning, SC; 4. Jason Seay, Chesnee, SC; 5. Michael Gordon, Charlotte, NC.

WKA Enduro World Championship Results 12/28/99:

Jr. Sprint Lite: 1. Rebecca Bach, Saukville, WI; 2. Keith Shampine, Cicero, NY; 3. Bret Spaude, Bushnell, FL; 4. Brandon Taylor, Manassas, VI; 5. Andrea Gilder, Brockton, Mass.

Piston Port Can Spring Lite: 1. James Bach, Saukville, WI; 2. Nicholas Ricketts, Indianapolis, IN; 3. Patrick Mahoney, Venice, FL; 4. James Crawford, Orlando, FL; 5. Beany Callaway, Old Lyme, CT.

Yamaha Lite: 1. Bernie Baldus, Leewood, KS; 2. Gary Slahor, Ellicott City, MD; 3. Tom Lutzi Jr., Easton, PA; 4. Randy Fulks, Jacksonville, IL; 5. Jim Russell Jr., Raymore, MO.

100cc Controlled: 1. Brian Thomas, Collinsville, OK; 2. Dave Williams, Cowan, IN; 3. Dan Stowell, Southbury, CT; 4. Gene Feigel, Tolland, CT; 5. Daniel Dean, Tinley Park, IL.

WKA Sprint Lite: 1. Scott Chiras, Hudson, NH; 2. Ed Shampine, Cicero, NY; 3. Scott Buerman, Boynton Beach, FL; 4. James Crawford, Orlando, FL; 5. Mark Taylor, Manassas, VA.

125 Sprint: 1. Adam Sodano, Boston, MA; 2. Domenic Iovino Jr., Westford, MA; 3. Shawn Grey, St. Charles, Mosuri; 4. Jay Spoden, Sugarbeave, IL; 5. Don Jones, N/A.

250 Rotax-Unlimited 1 1. Kenneth Deutsch, Hallandale, FL; 2. Frosty Guimares, Middleboro, Mass.; 3. Ron Schimmelpfennin, N/A; 4. Mike Miller, Chattanooga,TN; 5. Michael Fischer, N/A.

B Stock: 1. Johnny Howard, Baton Rouge, LA; 2. Ronnie Jackson, Birmingham, AL; 3. Randy Fulks, Jacksonville, IL; 4. Jim Farr Jr., Sterling Hight, MI; 5. Robby Harper III, Birmingham, AL.

Yamaha Sportsman Heavy: 1. Michael McCombs, Chelsea, AL; 2. Scott Grenier, Justice, IL; 3. Bernie Baldus, Leawood, KS; 4. Jim Russell, Raymore, MO; 5. Keith Freeber, Glendale, MO.

WKA Sprint Heavy: 1. Steve Thompson, Altamonte Springs, FL; 2. Ed Shampine, Cicero, NY; 3. Ed Blair, New Smyrna Beach, FL; 4. Domenic Iovino Jr. Westford, MA; 5. Wesley Lawson, Columbia, MD.

Jr. Sprint Heavy: 1. Rebecca Bach, Saukville, WI; 2. Bret Spaude, Bushnell, FL; 3. Keith Shampine, Cicero, NY; 4. Brandon Taylor, Manassas, VI; 5. John Barnard Jr., N/A.

WKA/ISC

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series KART

User photos

EuroRacer

EuroRacer

1 photos
JaWoe

JaWoe

4 photos
Krystle Carrara

Krystle Carrara

35 photos
Scott857

Scott857

11 photos
Elena_Racer

Elena_Racer

1 photos
user

user

1 photos
senna1999

senna1999

1 photos
fagnanipablo

fagnanipablo

4 photos
Upload photo